Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She was doing experiments but she did not understand the results!"

Translation:Ea făcea experimente, dar nu înțelegea rezultatele!

0
4 months ago

2 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

Why can I not say: Făcea experimente dar nu a înțeles rezultatele?

This seems to correspond to the English translation that Duo provides: "She was doing experiments but she did not understand the results!"

Is it because some verbs like "to understand / a înțelege" are only used in the imperfect tense and never in the "Perfect Compus" (i.e. passé composé)? (maybe this is the case with the verbs: to know, to see, to understand)

0
Reply4 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

"Făcea experimente dar nu a înțeles rezultatele." should be accepted. Please report it.

In the Romanian translation, we can use both the perfect compus and the imperfect.

It is English where a number of verbs are not used in the continuous form ("-ing" ending), among them those mentioned by you. They are called Stative / Non-Continuous / Non-Progressive Verbs. More details on this:

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/quick-grammar/stative-verbs

https://www.thoughtco.com/non-continuous-verbs-1210762

2
Reply4 months ago