1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "to zvíře"

"to zvíře"

Translation:that animal

March 21, 2018

6 Comments


JimWilletts

Can someone give me a run down on this Vs that in Czech?


VladaFu

We repeat it almost every day, really. It is best to read the tips and notes first and ask for clarification. Most often "this"="tento, tenhle, tenhleten"+other genders, "that"="ten, tamten, tamhleten"+other genders.


Vlad_Lesnievski

"to zvíře" should definitely be translated as "THIS animal". It may also be translated as "THAT animal" but the first answer should be acceptable as well.


Squeeeem

Is "zvíře" pronounced accurately in duolingo? I keep hearing a hard "td" sound instead of what I thought "ř" should sound like, but it's entirely possible I've been misinformed, being completely new to this language. :)


VladaFu

The TTS sounds reasonably well here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.