1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Algo de comer para usted?"

"¿Algo de comer para usted?"

Translation:Anything to eat for you?

March 21, 2018

49 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

English people don't speak like this. Spanish do but we don't. Do you want something to eat should be accepted. Duo needs to be consistent. In earlier sentences for example, cierro la puerta?, means should i close the door. Come on duo, we are left guessing what answers you want from us!!


denglish13

I feel as if ive heard this phrase before though. Like a waitress saying "and anything to eat for you sir?" Although it definitely isnt the most common way of saying would you like something to eat.


Colette984040

'Anything for you to eat?- That does not sound a natural question. Maybe if a teenager came in and asked ' Is there anything for me to eat?', a parent pondering might reply that way. However 'Can I get you something to eat?' 'Would you like something to eat?' 'What can I get you to eat?' would all sound much better and more polite


Deb1134

My answer was Anything for you to eat? I was marked wrong, but your comment suggests this was the answer. It said 'anything to eat for you?' which doesn't sound any more natural to me.


SitiAmira1

mine was marked wrong too i dont understand either


LiamRooney8

"Would you like something to eat" is more natural.


sebecraft

And since usted is used, would do better at sounding formal.


Julian452932

This sounds more like a question a waiter/waitress would ask after taking the order from the other person. If the waiter asks ¿Qué les gustaría ordenar? And the other persons gives the order, then the waiter turns to the other one... then it sounds like he would ask that.


nEjh0qr4

Thanks, Julian. Even though your post was a year ago, now, other learners are still protesting the English translation of Duo's prompt. I don't understand why we English-speakers are so vehement in denying our tendency to speak in sentence fragments (as Ryagon calls them, "ellipses"). To expand a little (in English, because that's what people are complaining about and because my Spanish isn't good enough, otherwise):

Scenario-- I walk into my local (sit-down) coffee shop to have coffee with a friend. The server comes to the table and my companion says, "Just coffee, please." The server then asks me, "Anything to eat for you?" My response, "No, thanks, just coffee."

There's not a complete sentence in the entire--typical--exchange. Please relax, fellow learners. It seems as though Duo is only trying to show us how more casual conversation works. We should be accustomed to supplying the context by now!

I do have a Spanish question, though. In my scenario, would "just" be solo or solamente?


jhfenton

I agree that Duo's preferred translation is perfectly valid. We really do speak that way in English too. But Duo should also accept variations with the same meaning. I think there'd be less frustration if people weren't being marked wrong for perfectly reasonable translations.

Que tenga un gran día.


nEjh0qr4

Yes, of course. There are other possible contexts. My comment was mainly because people seem to be saying Duo's translation couldn't be correct!


Anthony947798

Indeed, jhfenton. Good comment.


johnmoran0

"Do you want something to eat" sounds much better in English


jhfenton

That was my answer as well, and it was marked wrong. I reported it. (Nov. 19, 2018)


fedor-A-learner

"something for you to eat" should also be taken. reported


Gaviota337744

I also put "Anything for you to eat". I've reported it.


Audrey67885

Anything for you to eat......This should be correct also!


Wiganian1

Why is "Do you want anything to eat wrong" I'm English and would never say your answer???


auraheinz1

I'm from the USA and wouldn't say duo's answer.


RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence is just a fragment. It doesn't contain a conjugated verb, so you shouldn't include one in your translation either.


A.Hummingbird1

do you want ... is implied in the spanish question.... but the sentence does not have the verb....... want...... in it.. therefore duo has given a direct translation and marks all direct translations as correct........I assume that the phrase .. algo de comer para usted .....is a common way in spain of asking .. do you want something to eat..


Jenni.

"Anything to eat for you?" Is used in english, though less often than" do you want anything to eat?" it sounds fine with the right intonation.


eviemillward

No english person would ever say that


TomSpaldin1

I think this particular sentence would make more sense if Duo translated algo as something rather than anything.


DoubleLingot

A man in a restaurant wants to make contact with a woman who's having dinner next to him. He asks: 'What's that? Something to eat for you?'


Brycecrab

¿Por qué hay «de»?


RyagonIV

You say "algo de" if you're talking about a small portion of something to consume.

  • algo de beber - something to drink
  • algo de leer - something to read

JanaAntoun

Would you like something to eat is more likely to be the answer


RyagonIV

It's probably more likely what you'd formally say, but it's not a good translation of the Spanish sentence. There is nothing that translates as "would you like to" in the original sentence.


TexFledermaus

Would you like something to eat? I would never in a million years say "anything to eat for you"


Shane915282

These type of questions are counter productive. It sounds super unnatural.


AlfoJr

Would saying "para te" rather than "para usted" be correct also?


nEjh0qr4

Alfo, I think it would be para ti because ti is a prepositional pronoun while te is a RID (reflexive/indirect object/direct object) pronoun.


AlfoJr

got it..so para ti would be acceptable as well...thank you!


vicki266279

I agree "Do you want something to eat?"


AlanJ.Polasky

'Do you care for something to eat' should be accepted, as well.


Mark351376

I was previously told to use "a bite to eat" (very English) for "Algo de comer" DL rejected, anyone else using that?


clivebryngriff

English people would say : Do you want anything to eat. Anything to eat for you is not a natural way to speak.


Jack324458

This is not a normal English sentence


SuswatiBasu

Agreed this is not an English sentence


Janie708094

Its a question! How can Is there anything for you to eat be wrong?


RyagonIV

It's not asking about something existing, but it's likely making an offer instead. "(Can I offer) anything to eat for you?"


macfarlanerick

Again I got this write but this is not what English speakers say. A better option would be, "Do you want anything to eat?"


lnate1

Do you want something to eat


NormaJenck

OR --Is there anything for you to eat?


TomSpaldin1

I believe your proposed answer would use the Spanish verb haber, which is irregular. So maybe "Hay algo de comer para usted?" Hay is 3rd person singular and is often translated as "there is..."


Anthony947798

I put: "do you want something to eat" and was marked wrong. I could see it could be translated in the way Duo suggests but thought it bad English. This kind of pettiness doesnt help me to learn Spanish or give me any confidence at all.


RyagonIV

This here is a very casual sentence ellipsis in Spanish, so the English translation is fine. Neither phrase contains a conjugated verb.


ekihoo

These cut sentences are there only to give an impression that this is 'small talk', familiar language, that anybody uses. Not goodenough for me. I'd like to learn Spanish proper.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.