"I don't have a bag."

Translation:我没有袋子。

March 21, 2018

4 Comments


Patrick_Dark

"我沒有一個袋子。" was rejected, but seems like a reasonable translation especially in light of the "請給我一個袋子。" exercise at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25473940.

March 21, 2018

nitedemon

When you say "I dont have a bag", you are really saying is "I dont have ANY bags". In Chinese for these situations, since you are referring to the lack of that certain thing in general, instead of the lack of one thing, you don't need 一個 .

Unless you want to emphasis (I dont even have ONE bag), then it is 我一個袋子都没有。

March 22, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

I do not see the issue with the sentence Cloud_Kupo suggests. The meaning is still correct in either way - with or without 一個.

March 25, 2018

baker3060

How do you know when to add the 子? Sometimes I see 袋 and sometimes 袋子. What is the difference?

July 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.