"谁在洗手间里?"

Translation:Who is in the bathroom?

March 21, 2018

5 Comments


Panchete1

Another word for toilet, I see... Meaning literally "wash-hands-room". I had heard 厕所 and 卫生间 for toilet/bathroom.

March 31, 2018

BZH1423

I mean, in English we have "toilet," "bathroom," "restroom," and "water closet." It just kind of depends on where you are and how polite you are trying to be. 厕所 is probably the most colloquial and least formal. I don't know the difference between 卫生间 and 洗手间, but I feel like I hear 洗手间 more often. I believe they are both just more polite ways of saying "toilet."

January 15, 2019

SStrahlung

Why is "li" needed here? And can it be replaced with "er"?

March 21, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Instead of "儿", which is the optional location particle commonly used by people in mainland China, 里 emphasizes "inside", which best describes the location of the person in the bathroom. Swapping that with 儿 doesn't make a difference.

It would be fine to use that; however, I prefer the given sentence, which is more meaning-precise than sentences with 儿.

March 25, 2018

WillowsofXihu

儿 can only replace 里 in 这里, 那里 and 哪里, so in this sentence, no. As to why 里 is necessary, see NasuSamaruk0 's comment below.

March 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.