"Two good partners."

Translation:Zwei gute Partner.

March 21, 2013

35 Comments


Zingapuro

Duolingo's error message for 'Partnern' is pretty misleading: you used the plural "Partnern" here instead of the singular "Partner" (um, well yes i did, because the source was plural...) Grr. Should be clearer.

January 13, 2015

royalt213

I was about to say the same thing. Glad I'm not the only one who found this completely misleading.

September 6, 2015

MBreitenbach

My question is about the adjective. Why is it gute and not guten? I know that when an article precedes the adjective in nominative plural, the adjective usually takes an -en ending. Is it the case that a numerical limiter (so zu sagen) does not behave like an article?

July 8, 2013

Sagher

if you understand this you don't need to remember any tables for adjective endings... i got these three rules after reading lot of discussions on websites about adjectives and they apply every time 1) when there is an article and a noun must add an "e" at the ending (mostly correct). for example: der heisse Kaffee, die Grosse Frau, das kleine Kind.....

2) whenever the article is wierd, add (en) and with wierd i mean all articles except "der,die,das,ein,eine,kein,keine,mein,meine,dieser,diese,dieses...." and wierd articles are "den,dem, enien, einem, keinen, keinem, meinen, meinem,...." "der for feminine" and "die for plural" is also wierd and will have "en" at the ending. for example: der Grosse Mann spricht mit der kleinen Frau. (der for Mann is normal so we add "e" and "der" for Frau is wierd so we add "en" Die alten Frauen lesen Zeitungen (die plural is always wierd)

3) adjectives will get the same ending that "d-articles" have, when the article is not there for example: Das kalte Wasser == kaltes Wasser, Der heisse Kaffee == heisser Kaffee, Die Schone Frau == schone Frau, Die schonen Frauen == Schone Frauen thanx.

August 8, 2014

Mohamed1327

This is the BEST explanation on adjective inflection I have seen thus far. Danke dir!

January 9, 2015

bynny2015

Sagher, that was a great explanation! jess1camar1e left a comment in the discussion at : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/556140 , which I am pasting below. jess1camar1e's "3 rules" has helped me remember the adjective endings.

Easier way to know adjective endings (my teacher side is coming out)! I have 3 rules for being able to add (or recognize) the correct ending when an adjective precedes the noun.

1) -Big 3 get an -e (der, die, das) der alte Mann, das kleine Kind, die schöne Frau

2) -Changin' gets -en (plural and case changes) den alten Mann (accusative), der schönen Frau (dative), die kleinen Kinder (plural)

3) -No 'the'? Adjective takes over (no 'der' word or just an 'ein') Kaltes Wetter gefällt mir nicht (das Wetter). Ein guter Mann ist schwer zu finden (der Mann).

Now the only tricky part is knowing which 'the' word your noun has :)

Just to clarify, rule 1, "-Big 3 get an -e" does not include "die" if the word is plural. Plural falls in rule 2, "-Changin' gets -en"

June 9, 2016

phb2013

What a great explanation! This is going to be most helpful. Thank you so much.

December 5, 2014

MikeClatter

Great post!

October 17, 2014

widak

Thank you great post

November 7, 2014

MartinZipek

Danke, Thanks

December 11, 2014

moje63

Brilliant. So helpful. Thanks Sagher

February 7, 2015

Truerepentance

Going to use this for memory. VIELEN DANK

May 16, 2015

Kadett7

Thanks a lot

June 6, 2015

petorialc

Great thanks!!

August 11, 2015

TearsInMyRamen

On Mobile so I'm commenting to save this thanks!

May 27, 2016

bighandinsky

Comment as a reference for this - Danke.

June 30, 2016

yusuf1973

Danke

April 7, 2017

chichi7391

Thank you!

April 24, 2017

philster043

In strong/undefined cases for nominative plural, the ending is 'e'. For the 'en' ending it has to have mixed/indefinite articles or weak/definite articles.

Though I'm wondering why 'zwei' doesn't count in this case as a mixed/indefinite...

EDIT: AH, okay, here's the reason.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

Strong inflection is used:

  • When no article is used

  • When a quantity is indicated by etwas (some; somewhat), mehr (more) wenig- (few), viel- (much; many), mehrer- (several; many) a number (greater than one, i.e. with no endings)

July 12, 2013

scl33

Can it be Partnerin instead of Partner?

August 24, 2014

christian

No, "Partnerin" is singular. The plural of "Partnerin" is "Partnerinnen".

  • ein guter Partner = a/one good partner (male)

  • zwei gute Partner = two good partners (male)

  • eine gute Partnerin = a/one good partner (female)

  • zwei gute Partnerinnen = two good partners (female)

May 6, 2015

mariale.pe1

I used the plural "Partnern" because the phrase in English says "two good partners"

January 13, 2015

christian

The plural nominative of "Partner" is "Partner".

http://goo.gl/6TdzZW

May 6, 2015

AaronWalle2

Me too. What is the difference between "die Partner" (plural) and "die Partnern" (plural)?

April 3, 2015

Mauersegler

Die Partner - nom., den Partnern - dat., both pl.

August 17, 2015

mukeshp

Why "gute Partner" and not "guter Partner". Please help!

March 21, 2013

estrangeiro77

Because "guter" is only one, and here it is about two of them. Der Partner (one) - die Partner (several).

April 3, 2013

phb2013

I've struggled with adjective endings for a long time and find Sagher's posting above really helpful. If you look at #3 of his explanation you'll see that when there is no article, the adjective ending with singular masculine nouns is "er" (heisser Kaffee), the adjective ending with singular feminine nouns is "e" (schone Frau), and the adjective ending with singular neuter nouns is "es" (kaltes Wasser). The adjective ending for all plural nouns, whether masculine, feminine, or neuter, is "e". In the above sentence therefore, because "Partner" is a plural noun, the adjective become "gute". I hope this helps. (And I also hope I'm correct.)

December 5, 2014

PNorcom

Why isnt partners plural when talking about two of them in this sentence?

June 4, 2015

cassecou

Why is it Partner which is singular instead of Partnern which is plural (two persons) ?

April 25, 2013

EmpereurH

Curious about this myself, I checked a few online dictionaries. It looks like "Partner" is one of those nouns for which the plural form is actually the same as the singular. So, one partner is "der Partner", and many partners are "die Partner".

A question of my own: I believe that I've heard this described as being either a "strong", "weak" or "mixed" noun before. Could someone please explain which this is, and why, or link me to a resource that would explain the difference? Thanks!

May 23, 2013

V2Blast

The Wikipedia page on German adjectives explains it pretty well:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

July 16, 2014

phb2013

Another good explanation about Strong, Mixed, and Weak adjectives is found in the Notes under the "Colors" skill. I finally printed these notes and keep going back to them. I'm slowly starting to remember the rules.

June 5, 2015

MaurDL

Why is "beiden gute Partner" not acceptable?

June 9, 2015

Mauersegler

Both good partners - beide gute Partner.

August 17, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.