"I listen to songs every day."

Translation:我每天听歌。

March 21, 2018

9 Comments


AlexanderG584284

The 我 should be allowed to come after 每天。Time and subject are interchangable. Usually the longer word comes first.

March 21, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Then that means either way, the sentence is still the same. The convention doesn't matter whichever way the subject is placed.

March 25, 2018

amgoldman

Would it also be reasonable to say "我每天都听歌"?

May 12, 2018

yotam180

What about 每天都?

October 30, 2018

Riven333

”每天都我听歌“ Marked wrong as on 2019-03-25. Reported.

March 26, 2019

Nonruto.TH

我每天听音乐. Is correct?

December 3, 2018

AlexK710043

I think 我每天听音乐 would mean "I listen to music every day," and 我每天听歌 would mean "I listen to songs every day."

January 19, 2019

Shawn269977

我每天听音乐 should be correct.

April 5, 2019

JGduolingoer

Music and song are not the same thing, you can sing a song without music

April 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.