1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I listen to songs every day."

"I listen to songs every day."

Translation:我每天听歌。

March 21, 2018

22 Comments


AlexanderG584284

The 我 should be allowed to come after 每天。Time and subject are interchangable. Usually the longer word comes first.


NasuSamaruk0

Then that means either way, the sentence is still the same. The convention doesn't matter whichever way the subject is placed.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It doesn't sound all that natural the way you're suggesting. I don't know if "usually the longer word comes first" is a valid generalization, but it doesn't apply here.


Gelukservaring

"Usually the longer word comes first." Who says so?


amgoldman

Would it also be reasonable to say "我每天都听歌"?


Iwilleatyouall

I think it is. I think marking it incorrect is a mistake.


Shawn269977

我每天听音乐 should be correct.


Iwilleatyouall

I guess they're testing if we know the difference between the two words. I don't think you can actually sing a song without music, because singing a song is music. But there is music that doesn't take the form of what you'd usually call "songs".


JGduolingoer

Music and song are not the same thing, you can sing a song without music


Sofort5

yeah, but if you heard someone say that in real life you'd think they are a soviet spy trying to gather intelligence on the decadence of western culture


yotam180

What about 每天都?


Riven333

”每天都我听歌“ Marked wrong as on 2019-03-25. Reported.


PeaceJoyPancakes

That doesn't work. Without "我" first, it would have to be "每天我都听歌" (but to me "我每天都..." sounds better).


werothegreat

Is there a difference between 每天都 and 每天?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Not here, with the caveat that if you want to put "每天" first, you have to separate it from "都": "每天我都..." (but to me "我每天都..." sounds better).


AmiraBates

Why is 唱歌 not used here? Is it just cause 唱 applies singing and not just song?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"歌" means "song[s], "唱" means "to sing", "to chant", or "to call out", and "唱歌" is a verb-object compound (common in Chinese) that also means "to sing" (literally, "sing song[s]".)


thagdc94

My answer is same key you give. Why do you rate wrong


Nonruto.TH

我每天听音乐. Is correct?


AlexK710043

I think 我每天听音乐 would mean "I listen to music every day," and 我每天听歌 would mean "I listen to songs every day."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.