"I listen to songs every day."

Translation:我每天听歌。

March 21, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amgoldman

Would it also be reasonable to say "我每天都听歌"?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, and it's accepted now.


Iwilleatyouall

I think it is. I think marking it incorrect is a mistake.


Lacanvict

I was coming to ask this same question, so I guess I'll ask this instead- why is it okay to leave out 都 here, following 'every day' but not in other cases?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's really just a matter of emphasis or preference and I wouldn't ever expect "都" to be mandatory after "每天", regardless of what Duolingo might say, though to my mind it is sort of "comfortable" to add it.


AlexanderG584284

The 我 should be allowed to come after 每天。Time and subject are interchangable. Usually the longer word comes first.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It doesn't sound all that natural the way you're suggesting. I don't know if "usually the longer word comes first" is a valid generalization, but it doesn't apply here.


NasuSamaruk0

Then that means either way, the sentence is still the same. The convention doesn't matter whichever way the subject is placed.


Gelukservaring

"Usually the longer word comes first." Who says so?


Shawn269977

我每天听音乐 should be correct.


Iwilleatyouall

I guess they're testing if we know the difference between the two words. I don't think you can actually sing a song without music, because singing a song is music. But there is music that doesn't take the form of what you'd usually call "songs".


yotam180

What about 每天都?


werothegreat

Is there a difference between 每天都 and 每天?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Not here, with the caveat that if you want to put "每天" first, you have to separate it from "都": "每天我都..." (but to me "我每天都..." sounds better).


Uhmirror

Why is 唱歌 not used here? Is it just cause 唱 applies singing and not just song?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"歌" means "song[s], "唱" means "to sing", "to chant", or "to call out", and "唱歌" is a verb-object compound (common in Chinese) that also means "to sing" (literally, "sing song[s]".)


Nonruto.TH

我每天听音乐. Is correct?


AlexK710043

I think 我每天听音乐 would mean "I listen to music every day," and 我每天听歌 would mean "I listen to songs every day."


CherryRouge

Why 我每天听歌音乐 doesn't accepted?


PeaceJoyPancakes

我 -- I
每 -- every
天 -- day
听 -- listen (to)
歌 -- songs.


音乐 -- music

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.