"name"

Translation:pong

March 22, 2018

5 Comments


Rae.F

I looked back over the lesson notes for Phrases and Basic (the first two lesson blocks) but I couldn't find anything that addresses this.

What is the difference between pong and pong'e'? Both of those pop up as hints when I mouse over "name".


jdmcowan

The -'e' suffix does not change the meaning of a noun, but it tags it as the focus or topic of a sentence. It has a special use in pronoun as "to be" sentences, in that it is grammatically required on a stated subject. I believe the other uses are explained in lessons towards the end of the course, and so I'll hold off on explaining for now.


Rae.F

Ah, kind of like the Japanese は, at least in some aspect. Thank you.


jdmcowan

Yes. It does have some similarities to the Japanese particle は.


loghaD

Indeed, studying Japanese has given me the impression that the -'e' suffix is criminally underutilized by Klingon-speakers; it's so handy!

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.