1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Včera nehrál dobře."

"Včera nehrál dobře."

Translation:He did not play well yesterday.

March 22, 2018

6 Comments


Shane820178

"Yesterday he did not play well."


CathyBowde1

I thought so too and I reported it as also a correct answer.


JovicaIgnj

Why isn't "good" accepted and "well" is?


VladaFu

Although good can be an adverb as well, I am afraid this is not the right context for that.


adelriosantiago

Does "[ne]hrál" apply for instruments (like playing the piano) as well as a game (like playing a match)?


Renardo_11

Yes. When a musical instrument is specified the preposition "na" is used. Games usually are direct objects. When neither is given, such as here, it can mean both, like in English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.