"bIyIn."

Translation:You are alive.

March 22, 2018

5 Comments


fy0o8

What's the difference between bI and su


jdmcowan

bI- is for a single "you" and Su- is for a plural "you" (like "you guys" or "you all").

An explanation is given in the Tips, but I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to be difficult to understand or slip through the memory. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips, I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips, I would like to ask that you review those.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips.


JessicaWal102597

Thank you for explaining this! I have seen people talk about tips the last few weeks since I realized these comments sections are here, but I couldn't figure out where to find them. Thank you!


Spot488043

Why is the translation "you live" wrong?


jdmcowan

It's not. It's listed as one of the accepted alternatives. Did you put that in and get marked wrong? I don't see any "my answer should have been accepted" reports. Did you take a screen shot?

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.