"bI'IH."

Translation:You are pretty.

March 22, 2018

7 Comments


david5604

It appears that this can mean "You are handsome" as well as "You are pretty". I'm going to write this out on a sign and tape it to my mirror so I can recite it to myself every day...


mizinamo

That's right; 'IH is beautiful, pretty, handsome, ….


Deact1vated_User

A polite phrase in a rude language. ^_^


Rae.F

A language cannot be inherently rude or polite.


homehome12

I misheard it and wrote vI'IH instead, which would mean something completely different, but it still accepted this as a correct answer. Is this intended?


jdmcowan

The software grading instructions are to allow a single letter change to be counted as a typo. It is not an ideal way to grade Klingon.


Rae.F

The course contributors have no control over the correction algorithm. That's programmed by the site devs.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.