1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How are you?"

"How are you?"

Translation:お元気ですか?

March 22, 2018

74 Comments


Ktakn

Those kanjis has no sound!!


vganesan

Apparently 元気 is げんき. This might be wrong, as I am still a beginner.


TomyBally

You are correct. 元気 is the Kanji for げんき (genki, fine).


FromageDuPays

Then why am i wrong when i use the hitagana that means the same thing as the kanji


Emrick221888

They want you to write it in kanji. Japnese people pretty much use kanji when possible in their sentences, so they want the learners to get familiar with it.


SoyDylon

i was also wrong in using げんき.


JustinGadd2

After using google translate, it sounds like 'genki' (げんき) which becomes 元気


Masshuuuu

Even though google translate isn't always the best translator, that's correct


deathsaint

Honestly, I've talked through it a few times and it's surprisingly more accurate than you may believe. Still, you do have to take it one word at a time


JoshuaVanc

The longer and more complex the sentence, the worse it can get. Especially for those sentences that rely a lot on conversational and/or situational context.


Swisidniak

Tricky tricky throwing in the kanji for げんき in the word boxes after going through all the other lessons in this skill with it always written in hiragana :P

Especially when the word boxes don't let you hear how the kanji are pronounced so it's a process of elimination.


xziass

Why the 'o' at the beggining?


BJCUAl

Because it is polite. You can say 元気ですか?to someone you are closer to, but at that point you probably aren't going to be using the です form anyway (元気?元気かい?元気だった?, etc.).


Vale1365972

What does the datta (だった) in your last example mean?


Swisidniak

It is the casual/plain past-tense form of です
です - polite present/future "is/am"
でした - polite past "was"
だ - plain present/future "is/am"
だった - plain past "was"


Duckie404

This is super usefull to know. Im gon a screenshot this. Also ありがとうございます


ALTR2

to address someone not yourself, also お is used to show respect to someone/something.


AubrenMaxw

It adds a formality to it.


JoshuaVanc

There are many nouns that can have お(o) added to the beginning of the word to transform it into a more formal word. Another example would be お茶(ocha) where you could simply just say 茶(cha) in a casual setting.


FarhanaAli3

Why the word after 'o' and before 'desuka' have no sound ?


TomyBally

It makes the sound ge-n-ki, which means fine.


NoDigy

Could this also be translated to, "Are you doing fine?" If so, would you (Assuming you are doing good) respond with "good" or "yes"? Of course, you would say them in Japanese, but I don't know Japanese for "good"


BJCUAl

お元気ですか means 'Are you in good spirits?'

'Are you well?' works fine as an alternative reading. The standard answer to the question in Japanese is 元気です, which does mean (I) am well.

You can reply with just a happy はい or うん, or you can add those affirmatives to げんきです.

If you want to sound even more chipper, you can say うん!元気だよ!


RodrigoRequiao

Is 「お元気ですか。」 more like "Are you ok? Do you need any help?" or like a greeting "How are you doing?"


BJCUAl

'Are you ok?' would be different (大丈夫ですか?).

'Do you need any help?' would require a far different and more formal greeting than this.
何かお探しですか(Are you looking for something in particular?) is the standard greeting in this scenario.

'How are you doing?' would be perfectly in line with the nuance of this question.


manuela590804

Im not sure about "ogenki desuka" literally means "how are you" . Just "are you ok?" So how can i say something that literally mean "how are you" (Sorry if my english its not perfect)


KevinFenn1

I got this one "right" but its not the same as the "correct answer it shows... i answered 「げんきですか」it was accepted but then it says the correct answer is 「お_ _ ですか」insert 2 kanji i dont know so can type there...


_I-am-a-cat_

The kanji 元 and 気, when combined, form the word げんき.


MonikaHill3

Why can we just put "げんきですか"


JackOlite

You can but kanji makes it more recognizable and saves space


MichaelObe129160

Why '' o genki nani desu ka '' is wrong?


Swisidniak

Genki 元気 means "Well/healthy/lively" and Nani 何 is like "what"

Your answer reads as "Healthy - what is it?" which doesn't make much sense.

A more literal translation of お元気ですか is "Are (you) healthy?"


Surya350565

what does です and か mean?


x5c0d3

desu - I am/You are

ka makes the sentence to a question.

O genki desu - You are fine. O genki desu ka - Are you fine?


intergalacticleo

Why is not needed or used a kanji or group of characters that indicates who the question is asked to?


BJCUAl

Japanese is a highly contextual language. Pronouns are often used only when it is absolutely necessary to clarify who is being referenced (which is why Japanese learning western languages struggle with them).

Additionally, Japanese usually refer to people by proper reference, instead of just saying 'he' or 'she' or even 'you'. For example, asking Mr. Tanaka if he is well it would be much more likely to say 'How is Mr. Tanaka?' instead of 'How are you?'.

Given the lack of anyone else being mentioned it is commonly understood among Japanese that the person being referenced is the other party (i.e. 'you'). Saying 'you' would be considered unnecessary and superfluous when not switching the topic of conversation.


Mauro165755

Instead of the meaning "how are you" wouldn't it be better answer "are you ok"


Swisidniak

I'd say "are you well/healthy" would probably be closer. Ok isn't exactly wrong but " Ok" is more often translated to 大丈夫 / daijoubu. With "are you ok" having a slight nuance of something recent happening and asking if they were unscathed, and "are you well" being their overall state of living/happiness.
You're more likely to ask if someone is ok if they were looking upset and you're showing concern for them; not really as a greeting.


dblokillo

Why is it wrong to use 'o' between "genki" and "des ka"? Why is it only correct at the beginning?


Swisidniak

the 'o' is an honorific prefix

treat it as a part of the word, rather than a particle


BJCUAl

As @Swisidniak mentioned, it is an 'honorific' (polite) prefix. These are not attached to copulas like desu.


AndreeaHagiu

Do kanjis in japan sound the same in chinese? And do the kanji words have the same meaning in both?


Swisidniak

Sometimes, sometimes not. Chinese and Japanese have both evolved separately since the time they first shared their writing system and Kanji went through a lot of crazy adaptations to fit the Japanese language. While Chinese has a single reading and meaning per hanzi, Japanese kanji have multiple readings and meanings.

The On-yomi (lit. 'sound reading') of a kanji is based on the original chinese reading (which may or may not be similar still today). In many cases these are used for their sound more than for their actual meanings though. Note that Chinese has far more sounds than Japanese too so this adaptation forces the original Chinese sounds to fit into the Japanese syllabary. So they may carrying the original Chinese reading but the meaning may be completely different. Since these are used purely for their sounds the kanji can be combined to create new native Japanese words that don't exist in Chinese. These are called ateji.

Kun-yomi is the Japanese 'meaning reading'. The sound is from the original Japanese word applied to a kanji with the appropriate meaning. So the meanings may be the same in both but they sound completely different.

Some examples I've seen come up in later lessons of both meaning and reading being different that has given some learners a laugh is 手紙 which means "letter" in Japanese and "toilet paper" in modern Chinese, and 聞 which means "listen" in Japanese and "smell" in Chinese.


Senutori

Great explanation, thank you very much!


Sudhi07

Doesn't this sentence literally mean 'are you alright?' instead of 'how are you?'. Someone clarify please.


Swisidniak

Yes, but a bit closer to "Are you healthy?/ Are you lively?", it's an expression used roughly in the same way of "how are you". It'd be answered with 元気です - genki desu - "I'm well".

"are you alright" would be more like 大丈夫ですか daijoubu desu ka - sounds like you had an accident of some sort and someone is checking to see if you're okay

Language learning is more about finding a conversational equivalence than a literal word-for-word translation. Translating word-for-word will sound very awkward and sometimes isn't even possible.


ShaymusTindol

Shouldn't 元気ですか also be accepted, as a ruder form of the same question?


BJCUAl

But ですか is not rude, it is 丁寧語 (polite speech). If you remove the polite prefix お from お元気 you end up mixing casual and polite forms, which is unnatural.


BlenderP5

Do I have to use a question mark if I'm adding か at the end?


BJCUAl

In Japanese in general, question marks are optional when following か.
As Duolingo seems to use them consistently, I would recommend doing the same with regards to this program.


Xander472939

Wouldn't this just technically mean "are you fine?"


Swisidniak

元気 is a bit more "well, healthy, lively" than just "fine"
Last I checked "are you well" was an acceptable translation on here for the reverse question though.


Ori358911

On tips says that means 'are you well?' And here 'how are you?'


BJCUAl

Literally it is 'Are you healthy?' or 'Are you in good spirits?'. As this is used as a standard greeting the closest American equivalent is 'How are you?'. The loose translation can be a bit misleading.


Dialga8

お元気ですか?私は元気ではありません


Lubkuluk

Is this type of how are you that you ask your close someone daily or is this an how are you that you say to a person who had an accident and got wounded?


BryceMendo2

I was told Japanese ppl dont really say this and encouraged not to say this as English speakers would. If i want to greet someone, use こんにちわ、こんばんわ、or おはようございます。


MeriborRessick

「お元気ですか」 is not intended as greeting as far as I understand.


MeriborRessick

「元気」alone and by itself was accepted as correct in June of 2021


Evan_sch.

do you add か when its a question?


_I-am-a-cat_

Yes. か is the Japanese equivalent of a question mark (though you can put either "。" or a question mark after か).


Mayycy

How do I know when to use the kanji and the hiragana for a sentence?


manuela590804

Im not sure about "ogenki desuka


ph.DeRWmi

Does gengi mean fine


Swisidniak

元気・げんき "genki" means "Healthy, well, lively"


ValHasby

あなたはいかがですか Should be accepted isn't it?


SIVASANKAR5879

Is the お before 元気 really needed??


Daylight94979

If you want to be polite, yes. The お is a honorific used to show respect to the person you're talking to. Not using it can come off as quite rude, especially if you're not very close with the person you're talking to. "元気ですか" is gramatically correct, but you shouldn't get into a habit of saying it that way.
On that topic, you do not use the お when you are referring to your own health. You'd be honoring yourself if you did, which is seen as quite rude in Japan.


creatorkfolinsta

Tip: take screenshots of the most important things in courses


AaronHall894

Question: does it count if you type "元気ですか" or do you have to add "お"?


Daylight94979

The お is a honorific and you use it to be polite if you are referring to someone else's well being. It's not a matter of question whether you have to add it but whether you should.

Unless you're trying to be rude or talking to someone you're close enough with to drop honorifics, you should include it when referring to their health.
If you referring to your own health you should however never add the お. Because then you'd be honoring yourself, which is perceived as egoistic and considered to be quite bad manners.
In cases where you do talk with someone with whom you're close enough to drop honorifics, you most likely won't need the polite "ですか". In other words 元気ですか would make you sound either rude or stiff, depending on who you're talking to.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.