"How are you?"

Translation:お元気ですか?

11 months ago

51 Comments


Ktakn

Those kanjis has no sound!!

11 months ago

FrankMerke

It's げんき

11 months ago

vganesan

Apparently 元気 is げんき. This might be wrong, as I am still a beginner.

10 months ago

TomyBally

You are correct. 元気 is the Kanji for げんき (genki, fine).

10 months ago

rodalvas

ok, but it should play a sound nevertheless... i.e. it's a bug

9 months ago

JustinGadd2

After using google translate, it sounds like 'genki' (げんき) which becomes 元気

10 months ago

Yoichi-sama

Same

10 months ago

Swisidniak
Mod

Tricky tricky throwing in the kanji for げんき in the word boxes after going through all the other lessons in this skill with it always written in hiragana :P

Especially when the word boxes don't let you hear how the kanji are pronounced so it's a process of elimination.

10 months ago

xziass

Why the 'o' at the beggining?

11 months ago

BJCUAl

Because it is polite. You can say 元気ですか?to someone you are closer to, but that that point you probably aren't going to be using the です form anyway (元気?元気かい?元気だった?, etc.).

11 months ago

ALTR2

to address someone not yourself, also お is used to show respect to someone/something.

11 months ago

AubrenMaxw

It adds a formality to it.

11 months ago

kap10squeakRZ

I think お means you or your

11 months ago

CoeySE

お is an honorific that makes certain words more formal, such as in the beginning of this sentence. (おげんきですか?)

11 months ago

FarhanaAli3

Why the word after 'o' and before 'desuka' have no sound ?

11 months ago

TomyBally

It makes the sound ge-n-ki, which means fine.

10 months ago

EricBrooks485181

this question was asked to me out of place during Practice. the course had not presented me with the kanji. also, yes, the kanji has no associated audio atm.

9 months ago

Fernando414430

元気 no sound

7 months ago

KevinFenn1

I got this one "right" but its not the same as the "correct answer it shows... i answered 「げんきですか」it was accepted but then it says the correct answer is 「お_ _ ですか」insert 2 kanji i dont know so can type there...

11 months ago

YAAKOUBXD

Cool

11 months ago

Fytharin

So the 2 new kanji represent 'genki' ?

10 months ago

Darwin27828

Another one where the genki kanji has no sound...

10 months ago

MonikaHill3

Why can we just put "げんきですか"

9 months ago

JackOlite

You can but kanji makes it more recognizable and saves space

2 months ago

ASleepingRock

Had the 前 kanji as one of the tiles... had to check if Duo accepted "お前元気?"... it didn't...

8 months ago

MichaelObe129160

Why '' o genki nani desu ka '' is wrong?

8 months ago

Swisidniak
Mod

Genki 元気 means "Well/healthy/lively" and Nani 何 is like "what"

Your answer reads as "Healthy - what is it?" which doesn't make much sense.

A more literal translation of お元気ですか is "Are (you) healthy?"

8 months ago

NoDigy

Could this also be translated to, "Are you doing fine?" If so, would you (Assuming you are doing good) respond with "good" or "yes"? Of course, you would say them in Japanese, but I don't know Japanese for "good"

6 months ago

BJCUAl

お元気ですか means 'Are you in good spirits?'

'Are you well?' works fine as an alternative reading. The standard answer to the question in Japanese is 元気です, which does mean (I) am well.

You can reply with just a happy はい or うん, or you can add those affirmatives to げんきです.

If you want to sound even more chipper, you can say うん!元気だよ!

6 months ago

RodrigoRequiao

Is 「お元気ですか。」 more like "Are you ok? Do you need any help?" or like a greeting "How are you doing?"

4 weeks ago

BJCUAl

'Are you ok?' would be different (大丈夫ですか?).

'Do you need any help?' would require a far different and more formal greeting than this.
何かお探しですか(Are you looking for something in particular?) is the standard greeting in this scenario.

'How are you doing?' would be perfectly in line with the nuance of this question.

4 weeks ago

Surya350565

what does です and か mean?

6 months ago

cYbercOsmOnauT

desu - I am/You are

ka makes the sentence to a question.

O genki desu - You are fine. O genki desu ka - Are you fine?

1 month ago

EnriqueBoh1

I think the right translation is are you ok?

4 months ago

intergalacticleo

Why is not needed or used a kanji or group of characters that indicates who the question is asked to?

4 months ago

BJCUAl

Japanese is a highly contextual language. Pronouns are often used only when it is absolutely necessary to clarify who is being referenced (which is why Japanese learning western languages struggle with them).

Additionally, Japanese usually refer to people by proper reference, instead of just saying 'he' or 'she' or even 'you'. For example, asking Mr. Tanaka if he is well it would be much more likely to say 'How is Mr. Tanaka?' instead of 'How are you?'.

Given the lack of anyone else being mentioned it is commonly understood among Japanese that the person being referenced is the other party (i.e. 'you'). Saying 'you' would be considered unnecessary and superfluous when not switching the topic of conversation.

4 months ago

intergalacticleo

どもありがとう

4 months ago

Mauro165755

Instead of the meaning "how are you" wouldn't it be better answer "are you ok"

3 months ago

Swisidniak
Mod

I'd say "are you well/healthy" would probably be closer. Ok isn't exactly wrong but " Ok" is more often translated to 大丈夫 / daijoubu. With "are you ok" having a slight nuance of something recent happening and asking if they were unscathed, and "are you well" being their overall state of living/happiness.
You're more likely to ask if someone is ok if they were looking upset and you're showing concern for them; not really as a greeting.

3 months ago

dblokillo

Why is it wrong to use 'o' between "genki" and "des ka"? Why is it only correct at the beginning?

3 months ago

Swisidniak
Mod

the 'o' is an honorific prefix

treat it as a part of the word, rather than a particle

3 months ago

BJCUAl

As @Swisidniak mentioned, it is an 'honorific' (polite) prefix. These are not attached to copulas like desu.

3 months ago

AndreeaHagiu

Do kanjis in japan sound the same in chinese? And do the kanji words have the same meaning in both?

3 months ago

Swisidniak
Mod

Sometimes, sometimes not. Chinese and Japanese have both evolved separately since the time they first shared their writing system and Kanji went through a lot of crazy adaptations to fit the Japanese language. While Chinese has a single reading and meaning per hanzi, Japanese kanji have multiple readings and meanings.

The On-yomi (lit. 'sound reading') of a kanji is based on the original chinese reading (which may or may not be similar still today). In many cases these are used for their sound more than for their actual meanings though. Note that Chinese has far more sounds than Japanese too so this adaptation forces the original Chinese sounds to fit into the Japanese syllabary. So they may carrying the original Chinese reading but the meaning may be completely different. Since these are used purely for their sounds the kanji can be combined to create new native Japanese words that don't exist in Chinese. These are called ateji.

Kun-yomi is the Japanese 'meaning reading'. The sound is from the original Japanese word applied to a kanji with the appropriate meaning. So the meanings may be the same in both but they sound completely different.

Some examples I've seen come up in later lessons of both meaning and reading being different that has given some learners a laugh is 手紙 which means "letter" in Japanese and "toilet paper" in modern Chinese, and 聞 which means "listen" in Japanese and "smell" in Chinese.

3 months ago

Memsly

Appearantly I'm an idiot

1 month ago

FarhanaAli3

It should be " Are you a student ? "

10 months ago

Swisidniak
Mod

That'd be 学生ですか

10 months ago

Hypatia112740

Can you say then: お 学生ですか, or would there be any difference?

10 months ago

Swisidniak
Mod

Most likely not. お is an honorific prefix used most often with specific japanese (kun-yomi reading) words, with few exceptions ( 元気 being an exception)

学生 takes an On-yomi (Sino-japanese) reading and would require ご for an honorific instead.

Aside from that I don't think it would necessarily be wrong to add an honorific to 'student' but I've never heard it used yet so I'm not entirely sure if it would sound natural or not.

10 months ago

BJCUAl

Does not sound natural. You could say 学生さん. Usually with people, their titles, and their occupations, you would not use a prefix such as お or ご.

10 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.