1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How are you?"

"How are you?"

Translation:お元気ですか?

March 22, 2018

57 Comments


Ktakn

Those kanjis has no sound!!


vganesan

Apparently 元気 is げんき. This might be wrong, as I am still a beginner.


TomyBally

You are correct. 元気 is the Kanji for げんき (genki, fine).


FromageDuPays

Then why am i wrong when i use the hitagana that means the same thing as the kanji


Emrick221888

They want you to write it in kanji. Japnese people pretty much use kanji when possible in their sentences, so they want the learners to get familiar with it.


SoyDylon

i was also wrong in using げんき.


JustinGadd2

After using google translate, it sounds like 'genki' (げんき) which becomes 元気


Swisidniak

Tricky tricky throwing in the kanji for げんき in the word boxes after going through all the other lessons in this skill with it always written in hiragana :P

Especially when the word boxes don't let you hear how the kanji are pronounced so it's a process of elimination.


xziass

Why the 'o' at the beggining?


BJCUAl

Because it is polite. You can say 元気ですか?to someone you are closer to, but at that point you probably aren't going to be using the です form anyway (元気?元気かい?元気だった?, etc.).


Vale1365972

What does the datta (だった) in your last example mean?


Swisidniak

It is the casual/plain past-tense form of です
です - polite present/future "is/am"
でした - polite past "was"
だ - plain present/future "is/am"
だった - plain past "was"


ALTR2

to address someone not yourself, also お is used to show respect to someone/something.


AubrenMaxw

It adds a formality to it.


kap10squeakRZ

I think お means you or your


CoeySE

お is an honorific that makes certain words more formal, such as in the beginning of this sentence. (おげんきですか?)


FarhanaAli3

Why the word after 'o' and before 'desuka' have no sound ?


TomyBally

It makes the sound ge-n-ki, which means fine.


NoDigy

Could this also be translated to, "Are you doing fine?" If so, would you (Assuming you are doing good) respond with "good" or "yes"? Of course, you would say them in Japanese, but I don't know Japanese for "good"


BJCUAl

お元気ですか means 'Are you in good spirits?'

'Are you well?' works fine as an alternative reading. The standard answer to the question in Japanese is 元気です, which does mean (I) am well.

You can reply with just a happy はい or うん, or you can add those affirmatives to げんきです.

If you want to sound even more chipper, you can say うん!元気だよ!


RodrigoRequiao

Is 「お元気ですか。」 more like "Are you ok? Do you need any help?" or like a greeting "How are you doing?"


BJCUAl

'Are you ok?' would be different (大丈夫ですか?).

'Do you need any help?' would require a far different and more formal greeting than this.
何かお探しですか(Are you looking for something in particular?) is the standard greeting in this scenario.

'How are you doing?' would be perfectly in line with the nuance of this question.


KevinFenn1

I got this one "right" but its not the same as the "correct answer it shows... i answered 「げんきですか」it was accepted but then it says the correct answer is 「お_ _ ですか」insert 2 kanji i dont know so can type there...


MonikaHill3

Why can we just put "げんきですか"


JackOlite

You can but kanji makes it more recognizable and saves space


MichaelObe129160

Why '' o genki nani desu ka '' is wrong?


Swisidniak

Genki 元気 means "Well/healthy/lively" and Nani 何 is like "what"

Your answer reads as "Healthy - what is it?" which doesn't make much sense.

A more literal translation of お元気ですか is "Are (you) healthy?"


Surya350565

what does です and か mean?


cYbercOsmOnauT

desu - I am/You are

ka makes the sentence to a question.

O genki desu - You are fine. O genki desu ka - Are you fine?


intergalacticleo

Why is not needed or used a kanji or group of characters that indicates who the question is asked to?


BJCUAl

Japanese is a highly contextual language. Pronouns are often used only when it is absolutely necessary to clarify who is being referenced (which is why Japanese learning western languages struggle with them).

Additionally, Japanese usually refer to people by proper reference, instead of just saying 'he' or 'she' or even 'you'. For example, asking Mr. Tanaka if he is well it would be much more likely to say 'How is Mr. Tanaka?' instead of 'How are you?'.

Given the lack of anyone else being mentioned it is commonly understood among Japanese that the person being referenced is the other party (i.e. 'you'). Saying 'you' would be considered unnecessary and superfluous when not switching the topic of conversation.


intergalacticleo

どもありがとう


Mauro165755

Instead of the meaning "how are you" wouldn't it be better answer "are you ok"


Swisidniak

I'd say "are you well/healthy" would probably be closer. Ok isn't exactly wrong but " Ok" is more often translated to 大丈夫 / daijoubu. With "are you ok" having a slight nuance of something recent happening and asking if they were unscathed, and "are you well" being their overall state of living/happiness.
You're more likely to ask if someone is ok if they were looking upset and you're showing concern for them; not really as a greeting.


dblokillo

Why is it wrong to use 'o' between "genki" and "des ka"? Why is it only correct at the beginning?


Swisidniak

the 'o' is an honorific prefix

treat it as a part of the word, rather than a particle


BJCUAl

As @Swisidniak mentioned, it is an 'honorific' (polite) prefix. These are not attached to copulas like desu.


AndreeaHagiu

Do kanjis in japan sound the same in chinese? And do the kanji words have the same meaning in both?


Swisidniak

Sometimes, sometimes not. Chinese and Japanese have both evolved separately since the time they first shared their writing system and Kanji went through a lot of crazy adaptations to fit the Japanese language. While Chinese has a single reading and meaning per hanzi, Japanese kanji have multiple readings and meanings.

The On-yomi (lit. 'sound reading') of a kanji is based on the original chinese reading (which may or may not be similar still today). In many cases these are used for their sound more than for their actual meanings though. Note that Chinese has far more sounds than Japanese too so this adaptation forces the original Chinese sounds to fit into the Japanese syllabary. So they may carrying the original Chinese reading but the meaning may be completely different. Since these are used purely for their sounds the kanji can be combined to create new native Japanese words that don't exist in Chinese. These are called ateji.

Kun-yomi is the Japanese 'meaning reading'. The sound is from the original Japanese word applied to a kanji with the appropriate meaning. So the meanings may be the same in both but they sound completely different.

Some examples I've seen come up in later lessons of both meaning and reading being different that has given some learners a laugh is 手紙 which means "letter" in Japanese and "toilet paper" in modern Chinese, and 聞 which means "listen" in Japanese and "smell" in Chinese.


Senutori

Great explanation, thank you very much!


Sudhi07

Doesn't this sentence literally mean 'are you alright?' instead of 'how are you?'. Someone clarify please.


Swisidniak

Yes, but a bit closer to "Are you healthy?/ Are you lively?", it's an expression used roughly in the same way of "how are you". It'd be answered with 元気です - genki desu - "I'm well".

"are you alright" would be more like 大丈夫ですか daijoubu desu ka - sounds like you had an accident of some sort and someone is checking to see if you're okay

Language learning is more about finding a conversational equivalence than a literal word-for-word translation. Translating word-for-word will sound very awkward and sometimes isn't even possible.


ShaymusTindol

Shouldn't 元気ですか also be accepted, as a ruder form of the same question?


BJCUAl

But ですか is not rude, it is 丁寧語 (polite speech). If you remove the polite prefix お from お元気 you end up mixing casual and polite forms, which is unnatural.


BlenderP5

Do I have to use a question mark if I'm adding か at the end?


BJCUAl

In Japanese in general, question marks are optional when following か.
As Duolingo seems to use them consistently, I would recommend doing the same with regards to this program.


Xander472939

Wouldn't this just technically mean "are you fine?"


Swisidniak

元気 is a bit more "well, healthy, lively" than just "fine"
Last I checked "are you well" was an acceptable translation on here for the reverse question though.


Ori358911

On tips says that means 'are you well?' And here 'how are you?'


BJCUAl

Literally it is 'Are you healthy?' or 'Are you in good spirits?'. As this is used as a standard greeting the closest American equivalent is 'How are you?'. The loose translation can be a bit misleading.


FarhanaAli3

It should be " Are you a student ? "


Swisidniak

That'd be 学生ですか


Hypatia112740

Can you say then: お 学生ですか, or would there be any difference?


Swisidniak

Most likely not. お is an honorific prefix used most often with specific japanese (kun-yomi reading) words, with few exceptions ( 元気 being an exception)

学生 takes an On-yomi (Sino-japanese) reading and would require ご for an honorific instead.

Aside from that I don't think it would necessarily be wrong to add an honorific to 'student' but I've never heard it used yet so I'm not entirely sure if it would sound natural or not.


BJCUAl

Does not sound natural. You could say 学生さん. Usually with people, their titles, and their occupations, you would not use a prefix such as お or ご.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.