"His strong sons eat a lot."

Translation:Seine starken Söhne essen viel.

March 22, 2018

8 Comments


krisv18

Why is starke wrong?

June 20, 2018

IgorZinenko

In Nominative in case of no article the ending of the adjective before the plural noun should be -e. Why in this case, the ending is -en

April 7, 2019

chubbard

I would like to know that too.

May 4, 2019

sarah114666

i entered that and was told to use kraftigen instead of starke. why

March 22, 2018

az_p
Mod

    You need starken here. If you wrote 'starke', that would have been incorrect, and Duolingo would have then shown you a correct alternative (which includes kräftigen as a possibility). It doesn't always successfully choose the 'nearest' correct answer, unfortunately...

    March 22, 2018

IgorZinenko

    Why it should be starken (not starke), please explain it. (the ending of adjectives in Nominativ case before plural nouns is -e)

    May 6, 2019

-Copernicus-

    That's true if there's no determiner before "starke" ("Starke Söhne essen viel"), but once you add the "die," things change. The "die" effectively carries that nominative plural "-e" ending, so "starke" doesn't need to, and it uses a sort of "default" ending "-en."

    Here's a couple of more comprehensive declension tables that account for the article in front.

    May 6, 2019

IgorZinenko

    thanks a lot for your explanation

    May 8, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.