1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The birds fly long distances…

"The birds fly long distances."

Translation:Los pájaros vuelan distancias largas.

March 22, 2018

9 Comments


kevinjtate

Why not los aves instead of pajaros?


raul.l.gutierrez

I'm Spanish speaker. It is more usually to say "grandes distancias" than "distancias largas"


Audreyrich1

The above was my answer and it was not accepted.


CarolBroth

It didnt accept 'largos' and came up with 'extensas' ????? That isn't included in the hints and Duo used largos in the Spanish version


fikoko

Only 1 letterthat i have mistake.. Directliy shows me that wrong..


longtry

Is las pajaras wrong? I'm confused.


Julian452932

No, but in Spanish we only use masculine articles to describe groups containing both genders. So unless you know that the group of birds is exactly of female birds, then you can say "las pájaras."


robertas948958

Why do you say I'm wrong then say it's exactly like I wrote it. You've done this before and its annoying, it's one of the reasons I will never recommend this to anyone

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.