"Friday"

Translation:金曜日

March 22, 2018

11 Comments


AlexandraV274306

Kanji forms: 月曜日 getsuyobi 火曜日 kayobi 水曜日 suiyobi 木曜日 mokuyobi 金曜日 kinyobi 土曜日 doyobi 日曜日 nichoyobi


9hSF2

金 because you get paid on Friday


GabrielCha840217

I get paid on Thursday tho :/ I see it more as you spend more money on Friday.


Freyr456924

The best day of the week!


Valii889538

The days of the week were created on different basis, as in french english even german and in japanese monday is the day of the moon get it? Moonday... 月、 げつ. In french we use the planets for the rest of the days of the week, and in japanese they use the chinese elements fire, water, wood, metal, and earth! It helped me a lot to remember it!


Wolfsauge

It's also the planets.

First there's the other two objects moving in the sky:

Sunday 日曜日 nichiyoubi - the Sun 日

Monday 月曜日 getsuyoubi - the Moon 月

Then it's 5 planets or the 5 chinese elements:

Tuesday 火曜日 kayoubi - Mars 火星 kasei (Fire-star)

Wednesday 水曜日 suiyoubi - Mercury 水星 suisei (Water-star)

Thursday 木曜日 mokuyoubi - Jupiter 木星 mokusei (Wood-star)

Friday 金曜日 kinyoubi - Venus 金星 kinsei (Metal-star)

Saturday 土曜日 doyoubi - Saturn 土星 dosei (Earth-star)


bp_

Does 日 mean anything in particular?


Limeila

It can mean sun or day, that's why it's in every weekday name :)


DiegoCofr1

It means day, or sun


TyrantRC

金曜日【きん・よう・び】

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.