"Friday"

Translation:金曜日

11 months ago

9 Comments


9hSF2

金 because you get paid on Friday

7 months ago

Freyr456924

The best day of the week!

11 months ago

AlexandraV274306

Kanji forms: 月曜日 getsuyobi 火曜日 kayobi 水曜日 suiyobi 木曜日 mokuyobi 金曜日 kinyobi 土曜日 doyobi 日曜日 nichoyobi

6 months ago

Paris822559

金曜日

11 months ago

bp_
Plus

Does 日 mean anything in particular?

11 months ago

Limeila

It can mean sun or day, that's why it's in every weekday name :)

10 months ago

DiegoCofr1

It means day, or sun

10 months ago

Ava28345

Kin yobi. Like King day

2 months ago

mxtxo

It is very interesting. Friday is holy day of week for muslims. Most important day is gold.

2 weeks ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.