1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui beve il succo."

"Lui beve il succo."

Translation:He drinks the juice.

March 21, 2013

27 Comments


AngeloGiann

The il is inaudible...Not fair.


Muttley_

The fast version is supposed to sound like the natural flow of the language. A native Italian speaker doesn't need to hear the "il" because the stress is on "succo" which ends in "-o": this gives all required pieces of information to get the meaning and the brain fills in the gaps.

English is far worse than Italian with whole unstressed syllables disappearing: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stress_and_vowel_reduction_in_English :-)


AngeloGiann

Yeah, makes sense. I don't think it's ideal though for this particular point of learning.


_Wonho

If you can't hear the fast audible version then use the slower one, I'm sure that's why its there. :)


csmells

Muttley: Thanks for that explanation. Makes sense.


AlaireGennette

well not all of us are perfect italian speakers


Muttley_

In real life there's no slow version button :-)


AlaireGennette

but they can say it slow


sunshinesomogyi

But j heard an 'i' with the 'l' silent but it still makes sense


Midtoad

when I listen to the recording, I can clearly hear the definite article il


centuries

im with angelo on that one, the il is pretty much inaudible unless you play the slow version :\


asubrama

Wasn't there a rule about how nouns starting with s and z should be preceded by "lo" instead of "il"?

As in, Lui beve lo succo.


JoeM.

Use lo for masculine nouns starting with 's + consonant' and for nouns starting with 'z.' In this case the 's' in succo is followed by a vowel so it's 'il succo.'


somiena

Z is always preceded by lo, but is only proceeded by lo if the s is followed by a consonant, so since it's followed by a vowel here, it uses il.


ashleyslanguages

For masculine words:

L' is used for words beginning with a vowel

Lo is used for words starting with "z," or starting with "s + consonant."

Il is used for the rest

Succo begins with the letter S, followed by a VOWEL, so you use Il.

Hope this helps! :)


ronjudd

Cannot tell. Beviamo succo. Lui beve il succo. When do you include the definite article.


AnneTanne

'Beviamo succo': We are drinking (some) juice. Lui beve il succo. He drinks the juice (that I just gave him).


CBooms

Have just had this phrase in about 5 questions in a row :/


Prof_T_Entee

maybe it wants you to accept the fact that men are drinking juice. :)


Mr.Moderator

you cannot hear the Il and i get it wrong all the time!


CesarS3

I heard lui beve'l succo...


Muttley_

You heard it right. While speaking, many letters get "eaten away" (English is master in this) and the i in il is a common "victim". Usually the l is all that's heard and that's enough to identify the determinative article :-)


Shay287463

WHY is juice "la spremuta" AND "il succo??????"


May538109

I wish they would let you play the audio again after you have made a mistake


ErinCross8

The il sounds like un

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.