"Lui beve il succo."

Translation:He drinks the juice.

March 21, 2013

29 Comments


AngeloGiann

The il is inaudible...Not fair.

June 17, 2013

Muttley71

The fast version is supposed to sound like the natural flow of the language. A native Italian speaker doesn't need to hear the "il" because the stress is on "succo" which ends in "-o": this gives all required pieces of information to get the meaning and the brain fills in the gaps.

English is far worse than Italian with whole unstressed syllables disappearing: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stress_and_vowel_reduction_in_English :-)

September 7, 2013

AngeloGiann

Yeah, makes sense. I don't think it's ideal though for this particular point of learning.

November 28, 2013

_Wonho

If you can't hear the fast audible version then use the slower one, I'm sure that's why its there. :)

February 1, 2014

csmells

Muttley: Thanks for that explanation. Makes sense.

December 20, 2013

sunshinesomogyi

But j heard an 'i' with the 'l' silent but it still makes sense

March 11, 2015

AlaireGennette

well not all of us are perfect italian speakers

November 4, 2014

Muttley71

In real life there's no slow version button :-)

November 4, 2014

AlaireGennette

but they can say it slow

November 5, 2014

Midtoad

when I listen to the recording, I can clearly hear the definite article il

December 24, 2013

centuries

im with angelo on that one, the il is pretty much inaudible unless you play the slow version :\

July 26, 2013

asubrama

Wasn't there a rule about how nouns starting with s and z should be preceded by "lo" instead of "il"?

As in, Lui beve lo succo.

June 30, 2013

JoeM.

Use lo for masculine nouns starting with 's + consonant' and for nouns starting with 'z.' In this case the 's' in succo is followed by a vowel so it's 'il succo.'

July 4, 2013

somiena

Z is always preceded by lo, but is only proceeded by lo if the s is followed by a consonant, so since it's followed by a vowel here, it uses il.

October 14, 2014

ronjudd

Cannot tell. Beviamo succo. Lui beve il succo. When do you include the definite article.

March 21, 2013

AnneTanne

'Beviamo succo': We are drinking (some) juice. Lui beve il succo. He drinks the juice (that I just gave him).

May 4, 2013

pantowmarcell

Why not l'succo??

December 24, 2013

ashleyslanguages

For masculine words:

L' is used for words beginning with a vowel

Lo is used for words starting with "z," or starting with "s + consonant."

Il is used for the rest

Succo begins with the letter S, followed by a VOWEL, so you use Il.

Hope this helps! :)

May 13, 2014

CBooms

Have just had this phrase in about 5 questions in a row :/

March 28, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

maybe it wants you to accept the fact that men are drinking juice. :)

April 14, 2014

Mr.Moderator

you cannot hear the Il and i get it wrong all the time!

July 27, 2014

CesarS3

I heard lui beve'l succo...

September 6, 2014

Muttley71

You heard it right. While speaking, many letters get "eaten away" (English is master in this) and the i in il is a common "victim". Usually the l is all that's heard and that's enough to identify the determinative article :-)

September 13, 2014

Alex_the_bossman

for fun i put he dinks da jews but when i corrected it i accidentily put he drinks da juice

January 6, 2015

Deneice13

Good

May 11, 2018

pantowmarcell

Why not l'succo??

December 24, 2013

AnneTanne

Because an 's' is not a vowel but a consonant.

December 24, 2013

Giorgia-an

I was one letter off it was a typo

October 25, 2018

Josy458441

There is no "the" to write it

December 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.