1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们在学校外。"

"他们在学校外。"

Translation:They are outside the school.

March 22, 2018

19 Comments


MeilingD.

"They are chillin' out maxin' relaxin' all cool and all shootin' some b-ball outside of the school." seems like more natural English to me.


Cecil164832

I find this awkward. Is this accepted phrasing in China? I would use "wai mian" here.


Raven1227

I'm half Chinese and I always use "wai mian". Never heard it another way.


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, this is commonly said. If you want to use 外面 instead, then the sentence is 他們在外面的學校。/他们在外面的学校。


DvirMoran

Don't you mean 他们在学校的外面? I think you mixed up the word order


zhouhuanyue

What they said is right but the way you said it sounds a lot more natural


PatrickTrentin88

The sentence

They are outside of school

is also a correct translation and should be accepted. (reported)


JuliaC760717

outside 'of' is not correct! Outside is outside. No 'of' needed, despite a lot of people adding it in these days.


JinChang2

Why doee the preposition or location-word go at the end?


DylanK.Jac

In what way is "They are outside of school" incorrect?


Shsuwa

I said they are "outside school", and got it wrong..


JuliaC760717

Yes, I am unsure why it is supposed to be clear that 'the' is necessary in the sentence...


BZH1423

Because the Chinese sentence is referring to location, and from what I understand, when referring to the location of "school" (i.e. the physical campus), I would always include "the." I would only not use "the" if I was referring to school in a more ambiguous sense of going to the place to learn.


JuliaC760717

You would and I wouldn't. Different uses of English in the various countries that speak it...


Soy_Jaguar

To clarify, this means they're outdoors ln the school ground, but not in a building? Or does this mean they're not anywhere near the school? What's the difference between these two in Chinese? (Traditional if possible)


NyW811

They are outside of the school ?


captainclutch281

她们在学校外 should be accepted for the listening exercise


mrcmnstr

Could this also be "they are at a foreign school"? If not, is it because of the placement of "foreign"?


Jeongap00

How about 'They are outside the campus'?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.