"他们在学校外。"

Translation:They are outside the school.

March 22, 2018

17 Comments


MeilingD.

"They are chillin' out maxin' relaxin' all cool and all shootin' some b-ball outside of the school." seems like more natural English to me.

June 4, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

The sentence

They are outside of school

is also a correct translation and should be accepted. (reported)

July 20, 2018

JuliaC760717

outside 'of' is not correct! Outside is outside. No 'of' needed, despite a lot of people adding it in these days.

December 2, 2018

Cecil164832

I find this awkward. Is this accepted phrasing in China? I would use "wai mian" here.

March 22, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, this is commonly said. If you want to use 外面 instead, then the sentence is 他們在外面的學校。/他们在外面的学校。

March 25, 2018

DvirMoran

Don't you mean 他们在学校的外面? I think you mixed up the word order

May 1, 2018

zhouhuanyue

What they said is right but the way you said it sounds a lot more natural

July 10, 2018

DylanK.Jac

In what way is "They are outside of school" incorrect?

April 2, 2018

Shsuwa

I said they are "outside school", and got it wrong..

June 30, 2018

JuliaC760717

Yes, I am unsure why it is supposed to be clear that 'the' is necessary in the sentence...

December 2, 2018

BZH1423

Because the Chinese sentence is referring to location, and from what I understand, when referring to the location of "school" (i.e. the physical campus), I would always include "the." I would only not use "the" if I was referring to school in a more ambiguous sense of going to the place to learn.

January 8, 2019

JuliaC760717

You would and I wouldn't. Different uses of English in the various countries that speak it...

January 9, 2019

Soy_Jaguar

To clarify, this means they're outdoors ln the school ground, but not in a building? Or does this mean they're not anywhere near the school? What's the difference between these two in Chinese? (Traditional if possible)

January 31, 2019

captainclutch281

她们在学校外 should be accepted for the listening exercise

April 5, 2019

mrcmnstr

Could this also be "they are at a foreign school"? If not, is it because of the placement of "foreign"?

July 8, 2019

JinChang2

Why doee the preposition or location-word go at the end?

August 21, 2019

Jeongap00

How about 'They are outside the campus'?

March 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.