"I do not drink tea."

Translation:お茶は飲みません。

March 22, 2018

50 Comments


LkzXMCNv

why is it は instead of を ?

March 22, 2018

Marco934204

おちゃはのみません is As for tea, I do not drink it. While おちゃをのみません is As for me, I do not drink tea.

March 31, 2018

IceCubes1

The sentence with は is for answering do u drink tea? While the other is for answering do u want tea?

January 12, 2019

Courland2

Yes, if you're the subject it's は and if it's the tea it's を I'm not exactly sure why though!

January 15, 2019

BJCUAl

Simple negative statements usually use は. Using を in this instance would change the topic and be like saying 'Don't drink tea.'.

March 23, 2018

Babas563549

I think that's because は is a particule of description and を is a particule of action. So here we say :" i don't drink tea in general" instead of :" I don't drink tea right now"

April 1, 2018

Bobb42760

Sounds good, can just someone confirm this please? Then I will note this

October 9, 2018

DestinyCall

I'd be careful. While not exactly wrong, this isn't really the whole story and could easily lead to misunderstanding if you try to apply it to every sentence containing は or を.

This topic is discussed a lot in this thread, so I suggest reading the rest of the discussion and consulting other sources if you are still confused.

October 9, 2018

GlaucoAbil

If you put を it's like "I wont drink the tea", for some reason you don't want to drink the tea now, but you may drink after. In this case, the tea is the object that you wont drink now for some reason. But when you say "I don't drink tea", you don't like tea or you can't, so probably you are not going to drink tomorrow neither after. So you use は because "Tea" is the topic that you don't drink.

は - referring to a topic. を - referring to an object.

Sorry for my english.

December 27, 2018

MikeBaldwi10

Iwas thinking the same thing. I thought "I" was the subject, and tea was the object. は to denote the subject and を for the object?

March 28, 2018

Jeff905349

は marks the topic - what the sentence is about or is from the point of view of. It may or may not also be the subject.

April 28, 2018

ImADorkIDo

This is just a guess, but maybe お茶は飲みません means "I do not drink tea" as in you don't drink it because you don't like it

While maybe お茶を飲みません means "I can not drink tea" meaning you don't drink it because you just can't do it. Maybe you're allergic or something but you can't.

This is just a guess though

April 3, 2018

BraydonAnd

Whatever the reason for not drinking tea, with を the sentence means "I won't drink tea," whereas with the は it means "I don't drink tea." With は it just means that it's a personal reason or that it just isn't something you do regularly. With を it just means it's not something you will do right now, but leaves option for sometime in the future.

October 4, 2018

DestinyCall

I really don't think that's true.

October 4, 2018

BraydonAnd

In what way? If I've mislearned this here in Japan, I'd like to know what it really means...

Please explain.

October 4, 2018

BraydonAnd

What this means is that when one uses a "...[verb]+ます" ending, they are essentially saying "I will [verb] at some time after now." In order to say "currently [verb]ing" you would put the verb into Bte+いる. The ます ending is referred to as non-past. When you say "...を+[verb]+ます," you're saying, "I will [verb] sometime," without being time specific, though it oftentimes is implied as being in the immediate future.

With は, you are simply saying "As for ..., (I) don't [verb]." This is because, as Destiny said, は is the topic marker, which means that the topic (marked by は) is not acted upon.

October 4, 2018

BJCUAl

I agree. From my experience with normal usage patterns, using は indicates a habitual state of either eating/drinking/doing something, or not eating/drinking/doing something, to contrast with the simple statement form using を.

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/49081/the-difference-between-%E3%81%AF-and-%E3%82%92

October 4, 2018

BraydonAnd

I hadn't explained this point very well, so I apologize for the confusion. DestinyCall gives a better explanation a little further down. Please refer to that.

October 18, 2018

Rhodii

Why is it saying "nomi" instead of "nomu", the word we learned earlier in the Duolingo Japanese Lesson that means "drink"?

May 11, 2018

DestinyCall

In Japanese, verbs can come in various forms, just like in English. Drink, drank, drinking .. all variations on the same verb.

Nomu is the most basic form of the verb "to drink". It is the non-past tense plain form, used in casual or non-formal speech or if you were looking up the verb in a dictionary (sometimes called the "dictionary form").

私は飲む (watashi wa nomu.) "As for me, (I) drink"

コーヒーを飲む (Kōhī o nomu) "(I) drink coffee"

Nomimasu is the polite or formal version of this basic form. It is also non-past tense and is used exactly the same, except that it is preferred in formal situations. You will see the formal endings quite frequently on DuoLingo and in other learning materials, since it is common to introduce new Japanese learners to formal forms very early.

私は飲みます (watashi wa nomimasu.) "As for me, (I) drink" (polite)

コーヒーを飲みます (Kōhī o nomimasu) "(I) drink coffee" (polite)

Nomimasen is the NEGATIVE version of "nomimasu". In Japanese, if you want to say that you do not do something, you conjugate the verb into its negative form. So if you want to say that you DO NOT drink, you would use the negative form of the verb "to drink". Nomu becomes "nomanai" and nomimasu becomes "nomimasen".

私は飲まない (watashi wa nomanai.) "As for me, (I) do not drink"
コーヒーを飲まない (Kōhī o nomanai) "(I) do not drink coffee"

私は飲みません (watashi wa nomimasen.) "As for me, (I) do not drink" (polite)
コーヒーを飲みません (Kōhī o nomimasen) "(I) do not drink coffee" (polite)
.....................................................................................

The example sentence above says "As for tea, (I) do not drink (it)"

おちゃはのみません。(ocha wa nomimasen)

Since the verb is in the negative, we know that the speaker is indicating that they do NOT drink something. Since "ocha" is the topic of the conversation, we can assume they are referring to tea.

So this sentence is often translated as simply "I do not drink tea." in English.

May 11, 2018

SamuelWilt

That was really useful, thanks.

July 27, 2018

Rosa447054

I love you for that simple but helpful explanation ♡

October 9, 2018

Chloe697958

It's the conjugated form

July 10, 2018

MiloVisions

I still don't get why they're using は instead of を

July 16, 2018

DestinyCall

Because they can?

The topic marker is used to indicate the topic under discussion and can be used to add emphasis or imply contrast. Sometimes the topic is the same as the subject of the sentence, but it doesn't need to be. The topic could be the time or the location referenced by the sentence, or even the object of the verb.

When the direct object of a sentence is marked as the topic under discussion, は will replace を. This is similar to how は and が can swap with each other.

The meaning of the sentence doesn't change that much, but it is a little different, mostly a matter of emphasis. In addition to marking the topic, は is used to imply contrast. This sentence means "As for tea, (I) do not drink (it)" The grammar emphasizes that TEA is not something you drink, but also suggests there are probably other things you would drink.

An example of how this might work in conversation would be something like:

Person A: Would you like tea or coffee? Person B: Coffee, please. As for tea, I do not drink it.

July 16, 2018

LennartKur

Why is google translate allways translating those sentences in will futur?

"I will not drink tea" Instead of "I do not drink tea"

Is google just wrong or is this irrelevant? (I use Google Translate to practice somehow speaking Japanese.)

April 10, 2018

BJCUAl

Because Google Translate is not yet sophisticated enough to grasp context. Japanese is a very context-reliant language. Both translations, while technically correct, are not equally valid. Suggest viewing Google Translate output with a pillar of salt.

April 17, 2018

DestinyCall

Japanese has a past tense and a non-past tense. Depending on context, this statement could be referring to what you are doing right now or what you will be doing in the future.

Google translate tends to default to the future tense and it doesn't give you all the alternative readings that might make more sense for a particular sentence when read in-context.

April 20, 2018

BJCUAl

While that is a good point, I would make a slight correction: what you are doing right now would be present-progressive (のんでいます), while 'doing something in general or in the future' would be more apt.

April 24, 2018

BraydonAnd

The general endings are more of a "I will [in the future] do this" kind of feel... That being said, they use this to describe things that will happen in the immediate future so it's pretty much the same as them saying "I will do this right now," but true 'present' tense would be to change the verb into BaseTe+iru.
In order to standardize the terms used (and thus dispell confusion), lets just call the general endings as non-past (it being in the immediate future or in the distant future) and past. Then we can call the Bte+iru ending by the true title of 'present' tense.

October 18, 2018

SerenaAdi

it's ridiculous how they marked mine as wrong only because i did not put the dot "。" at the end. Fix please

June 11, 2018

sidcitris

It's possible you did what I did which was put two n's at the end of the sentence: "ません ん" rather than "ません" , which it underlines the period because there was an extra letter where it should have ended. I had to re-read it 5 times before I realized my mistake

July 25, 2018

trishka9

Ah, thanks for clearing that up! That was exactly what was happening for me. Duo usually has ませ and ん on separate tiles, so I stuck the extra ん on without noticing.

August 15, 2018

AlasdairRoss

I agree. There wasn't a 。in any of the options so it shouldn't be wrong because of that.

July 1, 2018

ChenchenHu1

Can someone tell me how to type the small ya in "おちゃ"? Duolingo never accepts mine. どうもありがとう

July 6, 2018

BJCUAl

If you type 'ocha', 'otya', 'ocya', any of these will do. The likely problem is that you are typing 'ochiya', which would be incorrect. If you ever need to type a small character by itself, just type 'l' and the sound (i.e. l + ya, l + tsu, etc.).

July 6, 2018

Karinakamichi

When can I use を instead of は in this situation?

September 16, 2018

twmeggett

Wait, but isn't the topic yourself just implied, and the subject is tea?

September 28, 2018

DestinyCall

No, the topic is tea, marked by は, the topic marker. The grammatical subject is implied. Notice that the Japanese sentence does not have 私 (I, myself) or が (subject marker).

The SUBJECT of a sentence is the person or thing that performs the verb's action. Another way to thing of the subject is as the actor or "doer" in the sentence.

In this sentence, the actor is implied. I am drinking the tea, so 私 is the doer of the verb's action.

おちゃはのみません。
(Ocha wa nomimasen.)
"As for tea, (I) do not drink (it)."

In this sentence, both the subject (I) and the direct object of the verb (it) are implied. We can safely assume that the speaker is the subject and that tea is the direct object of the verb, but neither one was clearly stated in the sentence. Tea was marked by は, so it is a topic, but its grammatical role in the sentence (direct object) was left unspoken.

You could also say it like this:

私がおちゃをのみません。
(Watashi ga ocha o nomimasen.)
"I do not drink tea."

In this sentence, the subject is clearly stated. It is grammatically correct, but would sound rather stilted in Japanese, since subjects are usually left out when they are easily inferred from context.

You could also say it like this:

私はおちゃをのみません。
( watashi wa ocha o nomimasen.)
"As for me, (I) do not drink tea."

In this sentence, the subject is implied. You might think that it is not implied, because 私 is right there, but notice that it is marked with は, not が. Since it is marked by は, watashi is the topic of this sentence. If the grammatical subject is also the topic, you mark it with は and leave the subject implied, just like when marking the direct object as a topic. You would not say it like this:

私は私がおちゃをのみません。
(Watashi wa watashi ga ocha o nomimasen.)
"As for me, I do not drink tea."

Saying it that way in English sounds fine, but in Japanese it sounds pretty dumb. If the topic or subject is obvious, you leave them out entirely. The subject is not considered necessary, like in English.

The same is true, to a certain extent, with the direct object.

おちゃは私がおちゃをのみません。
(Ocha wa watashi ga ocha o nomimasen).
"As for tea, I do not drink tea."

If you have already used the direct object as a topic, you do not need to repeat it later on. Even in English, this sounds a little funny. Native English speakers would naturally replace "tea" with the pronoun "it" in that sentence. In Japanese, it would be more natural to drop "it" entirely.

September 28, 2018

ryagami97

お茶は飲みません。

November 23, 2018

EmilyMille881933

The sentence would be 私はおちゃを飲みません。This makes the sentence more polite. This appears to be more casual use with friends kind of thing.

December 8, 2018

DestinyCall

Both sentences are polite. Leaving off subjects, like 私, does not change politeness level. In fact, it is so common to leave out 私 that it sounds weird (and kind of conceded) if you don't drop it.

You could say お茶を飲みます instead of お茶は飲みます, but these are also both polite. The difference is in the grammar, not the formality.

お茶は飲みます。
"As for tea, (I) don't drink (it)"

お茶を飲みます。
"(I) don't drink tea."

December 8, 2018

Kt.88.mama

There is no wo nor is there watashi option

December 26, 2018

DestinyCall

This sentence doesn't require either one.

December 26, 2018

BJCUAl

Personal pronouns can often be safely omitted. Regarding the use of 'wa' instead of 'wo', it has been discussed above.

December 27, 2018

Mel1shi

よかった

December 28, 2018

matt107991

What does 'nome' mean?

March 13, 2019

DestinyCall

飲む (nomu) is the verb "to drink". 飲みます (nomimasu) is the polite form of nomu. It means the same thing as "nomu" but it is more polite. 飲みません (nomimasen) is the polite negative form "to not drink". And the casual negative form of this verb is 飲まない (nomanai). It means the same thing as the polite form, but it would be used in more casual settings.

Japanese uses various verb forms and auxiliary verbs to express various aspects of grammar like past-tense, present-tense, negative, passive, causative, and many more things.

March 13, 2019

scocasso

私はお茶は飲みませんです。

お茶は飲みませんです。

お茶は飲みません

All three of these should be considered correct. The first one being the most proper. The last one being the most colloquial or casual.

The literal translation of おちゃはのみません is "do not drink tea" with the "I" being assumed. It's like someone in English asking, "Drink tea?" and they respond "Don't drink tea."

So, how are we supposed to guess which answer is expected? If we are students of Japanese, we should guess that the first one is the most correct because that would be text-book Japanese. Also, we did not hear the question which would have given us a hint of how to respond (i.e. formal, informal, casual)

September 10, 2018

DestinyCall

The first and second are not correct. You should not add です after 飲みません.

You would use です at the end of a copular sentence or to add politeness to a sentence ending in an い-adjective. But 飲みません is already in polite form. You do not need to add です to this kind of sentence to make it even more polite and this sentence does not need a copula.

DuoLingo accepts multiple translations, so it will allow you to submit an appropriate answer with or without 私は and it will also accept plain or polite sentence endings. However, it is safe to assume this course is expecting your response to be in polite form (ending in either -ます or です, but not both at the same time.) That is how all the Japanese sentences are written and if you use the word bank, that is usually the only option available to you.

September 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.