"I need water."

Translation:Yo necesito agua.

March 22, 2018

33 Comments


matthewaachapman

Yo is there because this is still the basics. As the lessons get more advanced the extra words are dropped. The answer is correct. No need to report it

June 9, 2018

JoeJoI1

Why do you have to add the 'yo' in this case?

March 22, 2018

marcy65brown

You don't. Use the report button to bring your answer to their attention. The reports will lead to more correct answers being added to the database.

March 22, 2018

freddyboi96

You dont necesito includes yo. It accepted "Necesito agua" today on september 2018

September 3, 2018

CanYouEv0n

You usually don't in casual Spanish unlike English you don't need to begin with your own pronouns

March 22, 2018

gazza415819

In south america you can but in spain you only use it to really emphazize the i

January 6, 2019

WrenBusby

Idk but you do

March 30, 2018

JAM4718

It should not be needed. Will report today. 23.3.18

March 23, 2018

Claire479604

Mine corrected to 'Requiero agua', this is a new one for me! Can anyone explain it?

May 9, 2018

rudraprathap

As can be seen from the word 'requiero' means 'i require' in english. Need and requirement are the same in English, right ?

June 2, 2018

Phrontistery

Well, not necessarily...you need water to make soup BUT it's not REQUIRED because you can substitute milk or broth. Yet, in other things, only water will do, no substitutions...so it is REQUIRED, such as fish require water in an aquarium. Technically, they both mean "need" but can be used for different situations for better clarification.

July 28, 2018

Claire479604
June 3, 2018

TeancumLives

Duo corrected a wrong answer to, "Yo preciso agua." Porque?

June 24, 2018

Phrontistery

The word "preciso" (precise) can be both an adjective (meaning accurate) or a verb (meaning necessary or to need). As far as I've heard this word, it is only used when expressing that something is not only needed but it is very important to have it, you have to have it.

July 28, 2018

mskycc3

This is what you say when you've been wandering in the dessert for several days, and then you finally find a city. :)

February 26, 2019

SankarSava

Uyhyyttggyyy55z,, xcj=rjejehehrrhrhururufurudhdydhfudhrudu

May 30, 2019

Jan154674

Yo estoy waterrni

May 31, 2019

Jan154674

bba

May 31, 2019

PVerduijn

in the correction below the page I got 'preciso agua' Here it says 'necesito'

April 25, 2018

Phrontistery

The word "preciso" (precise) can be both an adjective (meaning accurate) or a verb (meaning necessary or to need). As far as I've heard this word, it is only used when expressing that something is not only needed but it is very important to have it, you have to have it.

July 28, 2018

WY2vrhq7

i answered "yo necesito agua" but it is showing correct answer as "yo necesito de agua" why de is used. can anyone help to understand

June 26, 2018

Phrontistery

I don't know why Duolingo corrected you with that, there must be a reason. "Yo necesito de agua" = "I have need of water."

July 28, 2018

suman425627

I think Necesito is pronounced wrong It should be like "netesito"

July 12, 2018

Phrontistery

Correct pronunciation for "necesito" = "neh-seh-see-toh"

July 28, 2018

luna410527

Uhgggg why is yo added i dont understand

July 19, 2018

Phrontistery

Duolingo wants you to learn that you can write/speak it with and without the "yo." Either way is correct.

July 28, 2018

zarita966968

Oh get over it

July 30, 2018

SombreroTo

Kids remember to hydrate

November 1, 2018

georgette923056

I cant always spell the spanish work

January 22, 2019

Samir416312

YES¡¡¡¡¡¡

February 25, 2019

JAM4718

Have reported it today. 23.3.2018

March 23, 2018

JasmineBEL49851

Yo necessito agua

March 29, 2019

JasmineSBe2

Si yo soy estupida

June 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.