"I need water."

Translation:Yo necesito agua.

8 months ago

25 Comments


JoeJoI1

Why do you have to add the 'yo' in this case?

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You don't. Use the report button to bring your answer to their attention. The reports will lead to more correct answers being added to the database.

8 months ago

freddyboi96

You dont necesito includes yo. It accepted "Necesito agua" today on september 2018

3 months ago

CanYouEv0n

You usually don't in casual Spanish unlike English you don't need to begin with your own pronouns

8 months ago

WrenBusby

Idk but you do

8 months ago

matthewaachapman

Yo is there because this is still the basics. As the lessons get more advanced the extra words are dropped. The answer is correct. No need to report it

6 months ago

JAM4718
JAM4718

It should not be needed. Will report today. 23.3.18

8 months ago

TeancumLives
TeancumLives

Duo corrected a wrong answer to, "Yo preciso agua." Porque?

5 months ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

The word "preciso" (precise) can be both an adjective (meaning accurate) or a verb (meaning necessary or to need). As far as I've heard this word, it is only used when expressing that something is not only needed but it is very important to have it, you have to have it.

4 months ago

PVerduijn
PVerduijn

in the correction below the page I got 'preciso agua' Here it says 'necesito'

7 months ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

The word "preciso" (precise) can be both an adjective (meaning accurate) or a verb (meaning necessary or to need). As far as I've heard this word, it is only used when expressing that something is not only needed but it is very important to have it, you have to have it.

4 months ago

Claire479604

Mine corrected to 'Requiero agua', this is a new one for me! Can anyone explain it?

7 months ago

rudraprathap
rudraprathap

As can be seen from the word 'requiero' means 'i require' in english. Need and requirement are the same in English, right ?

6 months ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

Well, not necessarily...you need water to make soup BUT it's not REQUIRED because you can substitute milk or broth. Yet, in other things, only water will do, no substitutions...so it is REQUIRED, such as fish require water in an aquarium. Technically, they both mean "need" but can be used for different situations for better clarification.

4 months ago

Claire479604
6 months ago

WY2vrhq7

i answered "yo necesito agua" but it is showing correct answer as "yo necesito de agua" why de is used. can anyone help to understand

5 months ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

I don't know why Duolingo corrected you with that, there must be a reason. "Yo necesito de agua" = "I have need of water."

4 months ago

luna410527

Uhgggg why is yo added i dont understand

4 months ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

Duolingo wants you to learn that you can write/speak it with and without the "yo." Either way is correct.

4 months ago

zarita966968

Oh get over it

4 months ago

SombreroTo

Kids remember to hydrate

1 month ago

JAM4718
JAM4718

Have reported it today. 23.3.2018

8 months ago

suman425627

I think Necesito is pronounced wrong It should be like "netesito"

5 months ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

Correct pronunciation for "necesito" = "neh-seh-see-toh"

4 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Si yo soy estupida

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.