1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need water."

"I need water."

Translation:Yo necesito agua.

March 22, 2018

64 Comments


Cletus839920

I misspelled necesito multiple times.


Bailee66324

I am English and I struggle to spell English words, so I'm obviously going to struggle with a new language, also writing Spanish is really messing with my English autocorrect lol.


matthewaachapman

Yo is there because this is still the basics. As the lessons get more advanced the extra words are dropped. The answer is correct. No need to report it


mskycc3

This is what you say when you've been wandering in the dessert for several days, and then you finally find a city. :)


JoeJoI1

Why do you have to add the 'yo' in this case?


marcy65brown

You don't. Use the report button to bring your answer to their attention. The reports will lead to more correct answers being added to the database.


freddyboi96

You dont necesito includes yo. It accepted "Necesito agua" today on september 2018


Ashley42069

yo is the equivalent to I. So "i need water" in Spanish is "Yo necesito agua"


CanYouEv0n

You usually don't in casual Spanish unlike English you don't need to begin with your own pronouns


gazza415819

In south america you can but in spain you only use it to really emphazize the i


WilliamGon239926

A key board or a way tonhelp with spellings is help full or a way tonturn off auto correct withn the app


Leena03065

Hey , U there, U r amazing , Keep working hard , Good luck


walixo

My hand slipped...


Latisha155182

I misspelled necesito


Jbay44f

Same i spelled it nessisito and it sounds the same out loud if you speak it, and i just spelled it that way before now and it said it was Correct! Very frustrating


Gayla332315

I misspelled necesito


sum3a_almirah

I just miss spelled necesito


IsrealHerr2

You do was first thought i knew what it ment


GavinMacle6

I wrote Yo hace falta agua. there is more than one translation.


PaulColema694599

I pressed the wrong button. I'd not finished!


AaronBunti3

Mispelling should not result in wrong! Should come up orange, same as speech!!


TiffanySum12

I haven't been doing for a while on understanding


WY2vrhq7

i answered "yo necesito agua" but it is showing correct answer as "yo necesito de agua" why de is used. can anyone help to understand


Phrontistery

I don't know why Duolingo corrected you with that, there must be a reason. "Yo necesito de agua" = "I have need of water."


georgette923056

I cant always spell the spanish work


Error00000000000

Its so hard to know I is yo


Mel523436

The answer is what I wrote in the text box??


Kelly113290

Just a small typo and i got the whole thing wrong


Atharav955699

I thought mi as i and yo as my what a mistake


osoruna

Yo-necesito Tú-? Él, Ella, Usted-?


dogsareawe5

Didnt realise it was only one s in necesito


JAM4718

It should not be needed. Will report today. 23.3.18


Claire479604

Mine corrected to 'Requiero agua', this is a new one for me! Can anyone explain it?


rudraprathap

As can be seen from the word 'requiero' means 'i require' in english. Need and requirement are the same in English, right ?


Phrontistery

Well, not necessarily...you need water to make soup BUT it's not REQUIRED because you can substitute milk or broth. Yet, in other things, only water will do, no substitutions...so it is REQUIRED, such as fish require water in an aquarium. Technically, they both mean "need" but can be used for different situations for better clarification.


TeancumLives

Duo corrected a wrong answer to, "Yo preciso agua." Porque?


Phrontistery

The word "preciso" (precise) can be both an adjective (meaning accurate) or a verb (meaning necessary or to need). As far as I've heard this word, it is only used when expressing that something is not only needed but it is very important to have it, you have to have it.


Jan154674

Yo estoy waterrni


Cedar972567

I might be bad with spelling but the app dhould be more awere


PVerduijn

in the correction below the page I got 'preciso agua' Here it says 'necesito'


Phrontistery

The word "preciso" (precise) can be both an adjective (meaning accurate) or a verb (meaning necessary or to need). As far as I've heard this word, it is only used when expressing that something is not only needed but it is very important to have it, you have to have it.


JasmineSBe2

Si yo soy estupida


luna410527

Uhgggg why is yo added i dont understand


Phrontistery

Duolingo wants you to learn that you can write/speak it with and without the "yo." Either way is correct.


SombreroTo

Kids remember to hydrate


JAM4718

Have reported it today. 23.3.2018


suman425627

I think Necesito is pronounced wrong It should be like "netesito"


Phrontistery

Correct pronunciation for "necesito" = "neh-seh-see-toh"


SankarSava

Uyhyyttggyyy55z,, xcj=rjejehehrrhrhururufurudhdydhfudhrudu

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.