1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You don't know the bear."

"You don't know the bear."

Translation:Du kennst den Bären nicht.

March 22, 2018

148 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Konstantin765152

Why not "Du kennst nicht den Bär"?


az_p

The reason is that the position of nicht affects the meaning. You can read more about it in the lesson tips.

When we have du kennst den Bär nicht, as in the correct example, nicht affects the verb kennst. The meaning is that "you don't know the bear".

However, if we incorrectly have 'du kennst nicht den Bär', nicht affects the noun den Bär. The meaning is that "you know not the bear". This doesn't really make sense without further detail: You know something, but it's not the bear. What is it?


suomibeta

Sorry, I still don't get it. So far, Duolingo's tips stated that "nicht" usually comes after the verb but didnt explained the other cases. Why would "nicht" refer to "den Bär" insted of to the verb when after it in "Du kennst nicht den Bär"?

Danke :)


DavidRussnak

It's a bit archaic, but the second example you gave used to be a more formal/educated way of saying 'you don't know the bear' in English. It's still a valid sentence, even if it would raise a few eyebrows. It's also fully standalone, and requires no further context. In light of that, I'm still not seeing why that wouldn't be acceptable German.


HenryClayton

In az_p's explanation, he says in the second example that nicht affects or modifies den Bär. So 'not the bear'. In the archaic English sentence form you mention, 'you know not the bear', 'not' modifies 'you know', so 'you know not'. This means that even though the word order is identical to a literal translation of the second incorrect German sentence, the grammatical meaning corresponds to the first correct German sentence.


Tallman69

Ok, so what if we negate the noun instead? For example, "Du kennst keinen Bär." How is that different than the above example?


mizinamo

For example, "Du kennst keinen Bär." How is that different than the above example?

It would still have to be accusative Bären.

Du kennst keinen Bären would be "You do not know a bear".

kein is indefinite, but the English sentence has definite "the bear".


Pondress

You don't know any bear.


Joo519432

Good point, grammar and its complexity hehehe. Thank you for your help


Gunny937305

I did input same but i dint know y it shows bären instead of bär trying hard but getting lost


LydiaJuerss

While I understand the difference I don't know how we are supposed to know which (you don't know the bear or you don't know the Bear but you may know the rabbit) without additional context. Having never been required to know a bear (or a rabbit for that matter), it seems nonsensical to assume either!


JoeRex1418

Okay so...is one of the formats always going to be correct? or do I just have to watch out for this myself?


RolaYassa

Does that mean that we write 'nicht' after the thing I need to negate and not just directly after the verb? Did I get this correct? Thanks


ata35821

Thank you for your prefect reaply.


RanielQuer

wow! Ich verstehe, vielen dank!


MariangelaCC

The bear here is the direct object so you use accusative form to indicate this by declining the article (der changes to den). I read that some nouns also change with the accusative adding an "n" or "en" at the end. But I'm not sure if this always happens for these nouns or if it is related to the different structures a sentence can have.


ElliottofRivia

Maybe they're just glossing over this, but shouldn't den Bär be den Bären? Der Bär is one of a few nouns that retains an accusative ending like den Namen does. Or maybe this is falling out of use? I've tried to be careful not to forget this one, so it's odd to see it without its accusative noun ending.


Emilio_Spain

But wouldn't "Bären" be the plural for "Bär" and be translated as "You don't know the bears" ?

Unless Germans notice the speaker has just said "den" making it compulsory to be followed by a masculine singular noun... unless Germans wonder whether the speaker is a foreigner struggling with articles and should have used "die" with the plural "Bären".

Though in case of "Bären" referring to "all bears" in general, like "any bear", then Germans would think this poor foreigner should have used "du kennst keine Bären".

???


Ryan304942

I think I actually know the answer to this one! ("But wouldn't 'Bären' be the plural for 'Bär' and be translated as 'You don't know the bears' ?") "The bears" (plural) is "die Bären." Since the article in the sentence is "den" not "die," that's our clue that Bären is singular in this case.


mizinamo

Since the article in the sentence is "den" not "die," that's our clue that Bären is singular in this case.

You need an additional clue: the fact that kennen expects an object in the accusative case.

That way, you know that den has to be masculine accusative (i.e. singular).

den could also be dative plural -- it's only because you know you're expecting accusative that this possibility is excluded.

If you had a verb that required the dative case, e.g. Ich folge den Bären, it would mean "I am following the bears", plural, since den here has to be dative and thus plural, rather than accusative and thus singular.


sarefo
Mod
Plus

I checked with several other native speakers, "n-declined" nouns with consonant endings are moving out of the n-declension. Both versions should sound okay to a normal German speaker. Duden is, as usual, behind on this.


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Duden was a guy who was relevant for standardizing German spelling. Nowadays, the publisher with that name regularly oversteps its boundaries of describing what the common usage is by denigrating people that use other variants. They seem to wish for a static language that never changes, instead of embracing the reality: that language is alive and will forever change.


antsinvasion

Love this explanation so hard. Language IS alive and always evolving (or devolving depending on one's views)...but I refuse accept "irregardless" no matter how many dictionaries and linguists bend to the masses (though it is often noted that it is improper, which provides a small degree of solace). Totally OT, but truly just wanted to give your explanation more love than just an upvote.


banjopickinbubba

thanks, i was looking for just this clarification.


Pondress

They changed it.


Steve34747

How the hell am I supposed to know the difference between "Du kennst nicht den Bar." (I can't type an umlaut on this keyboard) and "Du kennst den Bar nicht."? Is there some secret information somewhere that I'm supposed to find before answering questions like this? Is there a reason why it's a secret, and not part of the actual lessons? Why is it that some translations allow "nicht" to be after the verb and some don't? There's no consistency with this. WTF.


NicholasWa609841

From what I've read on other comments, it has to do with the verb "sein" (to be). If the verb used in the sentence is sein, then nicht seems to inmediately follow the verb. If it is any other verb, nicht seems to go at the end. I hope this helps!


1TBro

I suppose the Duolingo test question is the lesson. When you are marked wrong you read the discussion and learn more. And consult other sources. I find this site useful: https://yourdailygerman.com/position-nicht-german/


Obelix24601

Why is it den Bären and not den Bär?


1TBro

Some German masculine nouns just get an "n" or "en" added in every case except nominative. Look up "n declension" and you'll find lot of sites explaining it. Here's one: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/nouns/weak-nouns-the-n-declension/


VictorPass18

Thank you! This was the explanation I was looking for (that makes sense). It's one of those grammatical rules/exceptions.


XineAnn

Sooo.... let me get this straight. In this lesson, which was not introduced in the introductory notes in the web interface, I'm supposed to "just know"that Bär magically turns into "Bären" unless its in nominative case, and that nicht -- and we're currently working on nicht vs nichts vs kein in all its manifestations -- goes at the end of the sentence. Or else it would be kennst "not a bear, which should keine Bären for those playing along at home. Thanks. That's clear as mud.


Baranbabakan

Why du kennst keinen Bär is wrong dear friends?


Soccer741394

When nouns have definite articles, in this case der, you will never use kein, you will use nicht. For more information, this website (https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/negation) shows which to use in an easy way.


uP35FSXz

You asked for "You don't know the bear" (singular) not bears (plural) so why is it "Bären" and not Bar?


ColinJosep1

Is no one going to ask why the answer is plural but the question is singular? When did the second bear show up?


kyle177789

Why is bear plural in the answer?


mizinamo

Why is bear plural in the answer?

It isn't. Bären is the form used in all cases of the singular and of the plural, except for nominative singular (which is the dictionary form), der Bär.

So den Bären here is accusative singular.


Andy623869

Would have been nice if they could have mentioned that before.


likeabirk

Accusative case. I do an example Mein Name ist banana , er kennt meinen Namen nicht. Der Bär frisst banana, ich kenne den Bären nicht. Namen and Bären are in these cases singular accusative


Rohan1596

Why not der Bär? Is than accusative case?


Biahopie

In the accusative case, masculine articles ("the" and "a") change to end with "-n." So "der Bär" becomes "den Bär" and "ein Bär" becomes "einen Bär" (but only masculine "ein" not neuter "ein" change).

If you happen to have access to a computer or web app instead of just the Duolingo app, there is a function called "Notes and Tips" on each Duolingo lesson that gives detailed information so learning all these rules isn't as hard (I don't know why it's not available on the mobile app).


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Yes, "you" is the subject (nominative), "the bear" is the object (thus accusative).


JoeRex1418

I don't understand any of the comments backing up this translation. "Bären" is plural for "Bär", is it not?. Shouldn't the answer be "Du kennst den Bär nicht." Also wouldn't we use "die" with "Bären" anyways given the fact that it would be plural? Duolingo's translation is either incorrect on multiple levels or they need to explain why this is a unique exception.


mizinamo

"Bären" is plural for "Bär", is it not?

Not only. It's also the form used in the oblique cases in the singular, i.e. everything except nominative.


AiHinoko

Shouldn't it be "Du kennst den Bären nicht"? The word itself will also change, not only the article. I'm a native German speaker.


rabinderdatta

Where can I find "tips" in duolingo?


Yomalyn

If you click the skill you're interested in, before clicking "start" (or "practice") there will be a lightbulb icon to link you to tips and notes for that skill.

Most Duo courses have them for web-version only, but we are lucky in the German course because tips and notes are available on the app version now! :-)


uP35FSXz

You have put Bären as the answer when you asked for Bar singular


34gl35

why is this not du kennst nicht den bären


quincylav

Much difficult grammar, help please?


Niro-SK21

to me this doesn't really make sense!!! to much wierd compilacations


cukinfluff

After reading some comments, I understand the sentence structure now. I still do not get why is it "den Bären" instead of "den Bär" or "die Bären". I'd appreciate if someone can explain it to me, or redirect me to an explanation :D


mizinamo

I still do not get why is it "den Bären" instead of "den Bär" or "die Bären".

die Bären would be plural, which is not appropriate if you're talking about one particular bear.

As for den Bären, not den Bär -- Bär changes to Bären in the accusative case (and, in fact, all cases except the nominative). See e.g. https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Baer_Raubtier#grammatik or http://www.canoonet.eu/inflection/b%C3%A4r:N:M:Tier .

der Bär is nominative. den Bären is accusative. den Bär is simply wrong -- as is der Bären.


AKaemma

Isn't "bären" the pl. of "bär"?


Shashank_Sama

Where should be nicht used? before or after the noun?


Claudia-San

Ist must be: "Du kennst den Bären nicht." The sentence is wrong.


Claudia-San

Its grammatically correct: "Du kennst den Bären nicht.", but it sounds like a phrase and I have no idea, what it means.


Madhukar202

why the use of den bar instead of der bar ? pl advise


Claudia-San

der Bär (Nominativ, 1. Fall) Der Bär ist braun. den Bären (Akkusativ, 4. Fall) Ich sehe den Bären. den Bären (Dativ,3. Fall Plural) Wie geht es den Bären?


JayashreeR9

I am confused with the usage of kein and nicht


Sterling691040

Sentences like this are going to take time to learn.


RamezQ

Why is "Sie wissen den Bär nicht" unacceptable?


VivianaSan1

I think because of the meaning. In German "Kennen" is right to translate "to Know" to say knowing someone or something.


Thomas328056

Is Kennen used both for "to be acquainted with someone or something," and "to understand, have knowledge of something or someone"? How is it being used here in the problem?


Francesca636082

It means to know. It aint complicated


AttiDrehto

Duden oder nicht: "Du kennst den Bären" klingt richtig, "Du kennst den Bär" klingt falsch. Es klingt wie amputiert.


Mags590012

Why can't you use weißen in this sentence? What's the difference between weißen and kennen?


Yomalyn

In short, "Wissen" is for knowing information, skills, etc. "Kennen" is for knowing people, animals, talking trees, etc. (i.e. living entities).

A longer, more complete answer is available from Your Daily German :-)


Nixxeris

What about "Du kennst kein Bär"?


1TBro

The correct version of your sentence is "Du kennst keinen Bär" (or "Du kennst keinen Bären"), and it means "You don't know a bear", not "You don't know the bear."


papamanda

"Du kennst den Bären nicht" is the correct sentence.


toni_dun

why is it saying it needs to be bears when it asks for one bear only?


mof2KF

az_p suggests "du kennst den Bär nicht" is correct, but it is not accepted. There is a competing explanation advising "Bär" (a noun) should take an accusative ending (making it appear to be plural). Please explain why "den Bär" is incorrect. Lesson Tips is blank.


ElrinaWint

There is only one bear. Why then Baren?


mizinamo

Why then Baren?

Accusative case.

Also, it's den Bären, not den Baren. (If you can't type ä, use ae instead: den Baeren.)


Negarfs

Why it doesn't use "keine"?


mizinamo

Why it doesn't use "keine"?

Because kein is used before indefinite nouns, but "the bear" is definite.


StinneERytter

Why is it den bären and not der bär?


christinaAMN

Im seeing questions on nicht placement, but why is it Bären and not Bär? Why is it pluralized?


mizinamo

why is it Bären and not Bär? Why is it pluralized?

It's not plural. Bären is the form that word takes anywhere except in the nominative singular -- so not only in all cases in the plural but also in 3/4 of the cases in the singular, including the accusative case, which you need here.


Massawassa1

Why is it 'Du kennst den Bären nicht' instead of 'Du kennst den Bär nicht', when the English translation uses the singular bear?


mizinamo

German uses singular bear as well -- which is Bär in the nominative case and Bären in the genitive, dative, and accusative cases.

Here, you need the accusative case: den Bären.


Hyraklius

Why is ,,du kennst den bär nicht'' wrong Du kennst den Bären nicht Is exactly the same I know that because deutsch is my first language but i take this ciurse to learn english


Tallman69

@Hyraklius Please, please report it. Perhaps a native speaker may carry more weight. This topic generates more confusion than any I've seen so far.


mizinamo

We teach -- and expect -- standard German on this course.

Some Germans may say du kennst den Bär nicht or Ich sehe kein Bär or Ich singe gern weil das macht mir Spaß or du bist größer wie er -- but none of those are standard German and none of those are accepted.

Please use standard grammar here. We will not be adding non-standard forms.

In standard German, the accusative of der Bär is den Bären. Not den Bär.

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Baer_Raubtier#grammatik


Leezixigeorge

why the word "Bären" instead of "Bär"?


LeoDinka

Why is it den Bären? Wouldnt that be plural?


mizinamo

Why is it den Bären? Wouldnt that be plural?

den Bären can be dative plural or accusative singular. In this case, it's accusative singular, since it's the direct object of kennen and thus has to be accusative.


bellstar0524

I read through almost all of the comments, and I still don't understand why the answer is "den Bären" instead of "den Bär." I get that with context clues you still can understand that the bear is singular due to "kennst" and "den," but then why is bear written as plural? Why not write it as a singular noun instead of hoping someone gets the context clues?


mizinamo

why is bear written as plural?

It's not plural.

Bären is the form used in all forms except in the nominative singular.

So you have singular

  • der Bär
  • des Bären
  • dem Bären
  • den Bären

and plural

  • die Bären
  • der Bären
  • den Bären
  • die Bären

Since you need the accusative case here, you're not "nominative singular", so you need Bären.

It's not (just) a plural form.


MansiSangw

Okay, I'm getting real pissed now. What's the thing with nicht's placing in a sentence?


netstar_98

We were never taught that the accusative of Bär is Bären that i recall. I thought Bären was the nominative plural.


MichaelSha54814

You are right, they have never mentioned different noun forms other than plural in any of the lessons to this point. If you read my explanation I posted a while ago, you can read about such nouns that also "decline" depending on case. Viel Glück!


KingArthur779082

Why DEN and not DER? I'm missing something


Akhnati

Accusative, den is the accusative of der.


Ryan846894

Warum ist es nicht "Du kennst keinen Bär"? Das wurde genau so gehen, die meisten wurde es auch so sagen. Verdammte Sackgesichter


sarefo
Mod
Plus

"keinen" = "nicht einen".

"Sackgesichter"? …


AnupamL

What's the difference between den and der?? what would it mean if I used der Bar instead of den Bar??


Yomalyn

Both are for masculine singular, but "der" is nominative (for the subject of the sentence), and "den" is accusative (for the direct object of the sentence-- the thing being known, seen, eaten, found, etc.).

If you mix up "den" and "der", you will still be understood, but it would sound a little funny to a native German-speaker. In English, we only distinguish nominative and accusative with certain pronouns (I/me, she/her, etc.). So the equivalent would be like saying: "Me know she." instead of "I know her." :-)


ElrinaWint

There is only one bear in the sentence given.


mizinamo

There is only one bear in the sentence given.

Correct. That's why it's den Bären (masculine accusative) and not die Bären (plural accusative).


PatrickKat6

Why "du kennst keinen baren" is not correct? By the end of the dat, it litteraly means "you know no bears" same as you dont know the bear


mizinamo

"you know no bears" same as you dont know the bear

No, those are not the same.

One is talking about a specific bear ("the bear") whom you do not know, while the other states that you do not know any bear at all.

Also, baren (cash) is not the same as Bären (bear) -- you can't just leave out the dots or it will turn into a different word. If you can't write an ä, use ae instead: Baeren.


Pondress

That is correct in almost every case. "Du kennst den Bären nicht", (singular, one stands for all) can be used to refer to the character or habits of bears in general, too. Just as "Du kennst die Bären nicht." (plural) I'm german.


PatrickKat6

@Pondress: Why "Du Kannst keine bären" is incorrect?


SerdarEgemen

Well, not a surprise for me. They don't say, "Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache… " for nothing ... Seems like there are a lot of rules and exceptions in German language.


BagietkaJD

Why not "Du kennst keine Bären?"


mizinamo

Why not "Du kennst keine Bären?"

Because that would mean "You do not know any bears" (indefinite, plural), rather than "You do not know the bear" (definite, singular).


tony122053

A younger and perhaps less educated English person might say "this does my head in!" I am finding the whole of this negating hard going, Then on top of the placement of nicht and trying to work out if nicht or kein why has the bear suddenly become plural?


mizinamo

why has the bear suddenly become plural?

It hasn't. Bären is the form used whenever it's not in the nominative singular -- including in the accusative singular, as here.


Roman843864

Why bären and not bär?


mizinamo

Why bären

It isn't bären; it's Bären with a capital B.

and not bär?

Because you need the accusative case here, not the nominative case.


KhyatikaKa

Isn't it suppose to be Bär instead of Bären. And I know that many have asked about the why nicht being is at the sentence's end and not after 'kennst', but unfortunately I still don't understand why it is so?


mizinamo

Isn't it suppose to be Bär instead of Bären.

Not in this sentence. You need the accusative case form den Bären, not nominative der Bär.


KomalAgarw5

Why isn't it 'Du kennst den Bär nicht'?


mizinamo

Why isn't it 'Du kennst den Bär nicht'?

Because the accusative of der Bär is den Bären, not den Bär.

Bär is a weak noun, so it takes -en everywhere except in nominative singular.


RolaYassa

Does that mean that we write 'nicht' after the thing I need to negate and not just after the verb?


rRafupeU

Why not "Du kennst den Bar nicht." Den Bar is singular accusative. Die Baren is plural. Nicht war?


mizinamo

Den Bar is singular accusative.

No. Den Bar is simply wrong.

die Bar is singular accusative for "the bar".

But here you need "the bear", which in the accusative is den Bären, with ä and with -en.

Nominative der Bär, accusative den Bären.

Die Baren is plural.

No; "bears" is Bären with ä. (Or ae if you can't type that letter, as in Baeren.)


Nidhi745112

If there is a negative word in the english of the sentence then why not in german ?


mizinamo

If there is a negative word in the english of the sentence then why not in german ?

Er, what?

"You don't know the bear."

Du kennst den Bären nicht.

I see a negative word in the English sentence and in the German sentence.


vimalkumar181387

How about 'du kennst kienen den baren'? What would be the meaning of it?


mizinamo

How about 'du kennst kienen den baren'? What would be the meaning of it?

Nothing. kienen is not a German word.

den baren means "the cash one".

Are you thinking of den Bären with capital B and ä? (If you can't type ä, write ae instead, e.g. den Baeren.)

And presumably of keinen with ei?

Du kennst keinen den Bären. makes as little sense as "You do not know a the bear." -- you're using indefinite keinen (not ... a) and definite den (the) together.


SAYID.DM.147

Why du we use "den" for "Bären" in this sentence?


mizinamo

Why du we use "den" for "Bären" in this sentence?

Because it's in the accusative case -- the direct object of the verb kennen.


ltoloxa9

This is confusing... Not been taught properly.


MichaelSha54814

Duolingo really loves their bear character, they use it every language.

Unfortunately, in German, it is an irregular noun. A particular one called an N-noun. It means that the noun has to "decline" also, just like its article. In the case of "der Baer", every time it is not as the subject, it immediately switches to Baeren. It looks plural, but sadly it is simply the form that occurs in every other case, including the plural. So, "Der Baer bla bla bla (insert verb here)", otherwise "bla bla (subject) bla bla (verb), (appropriate article) Baeren".

I really tried to make this clear but will be happy to explain further if it still seems weird. Wiki has an article, though! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_nouns

Scroll down to the table and look at the important word (for us) Student. Then look at all the forms after the nominative singular. All "Studenten", right? Our Baer, here, follows exactly that path.

Viel Glueck! (sorry, no umlauts on my computer)


ata35821

Why "du kennst keinen bär" is incorrect. Dake


mizinamo

Why "du kennst keinen bär" is incorrect. Dake

"the bear" is definite -- you're speaking about a particular bear.

kein is used before indefinite nouns.

Also, kennen -- like pretty much all verbs that take an object -- takes a direct object in the accusative case, so you need accusative Bären and not nominative Bär. (You know "him", not: you know "he".) And lowercase bär is completely wrong. (Unfortunately, Duolingo does not check this.)

Du kennst keinen Bären. would be "You do not know a bear."

Du kennst den Bären nicht. is correct for "You do not know the bear."

"a bear" versus "the bear" -- indefinite versus definite.


Steven977838

It should be bar not baren


mizinamo

It should be bar

Eh? bar means "in cash", i.e. with money that you can touch. This sentence has nothing to do with money.

This sentence talks about a bear, which is Bär in the nominative (note capital B and ä) and Bären in the accusative.

(If you can't make an ä, write ae, as in der Baer, den Baeren.)


Dia304511

When do we have to use keine and when do we have to use nicht?


mizinamo

When do we have to use keine and when do we have to use nicht?

Rule of thumb:

  • kein with indefinite nouns ("a", no article in plural)
  • nicht with definite nouns ("the", "my", "that", "Paul's", ...) or with adjectives

Max1590

You want me to say bär for bear, but when I put that in, it's wrong. The sentence calls for bear but the translation for getting it wrong wants bären which would be bears.


mizinamo

Please pay attention to the correct spelling: Bär, Bären have a capital B.

Also, "bear" can be not only Bär but also Bären, depending on which case you need. Please read the other comments on this page.


Angelina931500

So.... bären is bears.... Why is it here?


mizinamo

bären is

.... not a German word.

As for Bären with a capital B, this has been discussed to death on this page. Please read the existing comments before posting a new one.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.