Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is going to help him."

Translation:Esto lo va a ayudar.

6 months ago

10 Comments


TLOPEZP61

Why wouldn't I be able to say "Esto va a ayudarlo"?

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

It's proper Spanish so it should be correct.

6 months ago

molly756411

So, "esto va a ayudarle" is correct? And "esto lo va a ayudar" is correct?

5 months ago

LarisaWilliamson

I've written "Esto lo va a ayudar a el" and got an error message saying that the right answer should be "Esto le va a aydar" . Why "le" and not "lo" as shown in the translation above?!

5 months ago

MARIAANTON935073

En español es correcto usar LE cuando se trata de persona

6 months ago

NoHablaEspanol11

Now that I think about it you're correct. You're helping someone do something.

6 months ago

kwhitford20

Why is "Esto "el" va a ayuder" wrong instead of "lo" wrong?

6 months ago

KenHigh

él is the pronoun to use to substitute for a grammatical masculine subject. Lo is used to substitute for a masculine ditect object which is the case here.

2 months ago

antonmo

I wrote “esto le va a ayudar a él” and it was accepted, but as an alternative it suggested “esto lo va a ayudar” now I am very confused. how can it be correct to use him both as direct and indirect object?

oh and I found this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/409409/Esto-lo-va-a-ayudar

2 weeks ago

Chiefmastoras

Ayudar lo should be accepted

6 months ago