"This is going to help him."

Translation:Esto lo va a ayudar.

8 months ago

12 Comments


TLOPEZP61

Why wouldn't I be able to say "Esto va a ayudarlo"?

8 months ago

molly756411

So, "esto va a ayudarle" is correct? And "esto lo va a ayudar" is correct?

7 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

It's proper Spanish so it should be correct.

8 months ago

LarisaWilliamson

I've written "Esto lo va a ayudar a el" and got an error message saying that the right answer should be "Esto le va a aydar" . Why "le" and not "lo" as shown in the translation above?!

6 months ago

MARIAANTON935073

En español es correcto usar LE cuando se trata de persona

7 months ago

NoHablaEspanol11

Now that I think about it you're correct. You're helping someone do something.

7 months ago

Bruce768614

I doubt that.
In this case, "ayuda" is a transitive verb and "lo" is the direct object. "Le" is an indirect object meaning "to him/her/it" or "for him/her/it".

1 week ago

kwhitford20

Why is "Esto "el" va a ayuder" wrong instead of "lo" wrong?

7 months ago

KenHigh

él is the pronoun to use to substitute for a grammatical masculine subject. Lo is used to substitute for a masculine ditect object which is the case here.

4 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

I wrote “esto le va a ayudar a él” and it was accepted, but as an alternative it suggested “esto lo va a ayudar” now I am very confused. how can it be correct to use him both as direct and indirect object?

oh and I found this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/409409/Esto-lo-va-a-ayudar

2 months ago

joeTatt1
joeTatt1

Latin American Spanish lo = him /it (direct object pronoun)..........le = to him /her / to it (indirect object pronoun) but in Spain le and not lo is used for both (le va a ayudar). I think this is because the personal a is incorporated into lo when referring to people.

3 weeks ago

Chiefmastoras

Ayudar lo should be accepted

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.