Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is going to help him."

Translation:Esto lo va a ayudar.

0
4 months ago

8 Comments


TLOPEZP61

Why wouldn't I be able to say "Esto va a ayudarlo"?

6
Reply4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

It's proper Spanish so it should be correct.

1
Reply4 months ago

molly756411

So, "esto va a ayudarle" is correct? And "esto lo va a ayudar" is correct?

1
Reply3 months ago

LarisaWilliamson

I've written "Esto lo va a ayudar a el" and got an error message saying that the right answer should be "Esto le va a aydar" . Why "le" and not "lo" as shown in the translation above?!

1
Reply3 months ago

MARIAANTON935073

En español es correcto usar LE cuando se trata de persona

0
Reply4 months ago

NoHablaEspanol11

Now that I think about it you're correct. You're helping someone do something.

0
Reply4 months ago

kwhitford20

Why is "Esto "el" va a ayuder" wrong instead of "lo" wrong?

0
Reply3 months ago

KenHigh
KenHigh

él is the pronoun to use to substitute for a grammatical masculine subject. Lo is used to substitute for a masculine ditect object which is the case here.

0
Reply1 week ago