1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This is going to help him."

"This is going to help him."

Translation:Esto lo va a ayudar.

March 22, 2018

20 Comments


TLOPEZP61

Why wouldn't I be able to say "Esto va a ayudarlo"?


molly756411

So, "esto va a ayudarle" is correct? And "esto lo va a ayudar" is correct?


Bruce768614

"Le" is the indirect object pronoun. Not wrong in Spain but not so much elsewhere.
"Lo" is the masculine direct object.
"Him" is the direct object of "help".


AmineHadji1

It's proper Spanish so it should be correct.


NoHablaEspanol11

Duolingo with their ❤❤❤❤❤❤ bias for this sentence structure, maybe when they release new sentences they should make sure "Esto va a ayudarlo" is also going to be accepted?


LarisaWilliamson

I've written "Esto lo va a ayudar a el" and got an error message saying that the right answer should be "Esto le va a aydar" . Why "le" and not "lo" as shown in the translation above?!


joeTatt1

Latin American Spanish lo = him /it (direct object pronoun)..........le = to him /her / to it (indirect object pronoun) but in Spain le and not lo is used for both (le va a ayudar). I think this is because the personal a is incorporated into lo when referring to people.


RenKaiser0

i don't understand: Duolingo translates "LO va a ayudar" (see above), whereas you say "LE va a ayudar". Which is the right one?


Bruce768614

Depends. In Spain, "Leísmo" makes it "Le".
EVERY where else it is "Lo".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le%C3%ADsmo


MARIAANTON935073

En español es correcto usar LE cuando se trata de persona


NoHablaEspanol11

Now that I think about it you're correct. You're helping someone do something.


Bruce768614

I doubt that.
In this case, "ayuda" is a transitive verb and "lo" is the direct object. "Le" is an indirect object meaning "to him/her/it" or "for him/her/it".

Read joeTatt1's comment above. It makes some sense of this inconsistency.


antonmo

I wrote “esto le va a ayudar a él” and it was accepted, but as an alternative it suggested “esto lo va a ayudar” now I am very confused. how can it be correct to use him both as direct and indirect object?

oh and I found this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/409409/Esto-lo-va-a-ayudar


JuneNH

But it did not accept "Esta le va a ayudar a él" and should have :(


Bruce768614

That is an example of "Leísmo".
Your answer would be fine in Spain but not anywhere else in the Spanish-speaking world. Everywhere other than Spain "Le" is just the Indirect Object Pronoun meaning "to him/her/it" or "for him/her/it".

You should use "Lo" the Direct Object Pronoun which means either "him or it (masculine)".

https://www.thoughtco.com/leismo-and-related-variations-3079360


AlexS275395

I put "Esto lo va a ayudar a él." and it marked me wrong for adding the "a él" at the end. Is there something wrong with trying to add the clarifying "a él" to the sentence?


Ray_M.

Why is "este lo va a ayudar" incorrect?


kwhitford20

Why is "Esto "el" va a ayuder" wrong instead of "lo" wrong?


KenHigh

él is the pronoun to use to substitute for a grammatical masculine subject. Lo is used to substitute for a masculine ditect object which is the case here.


Chiefmastoras

Ayudar lo should be accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.