"This is going to help him."

Translation:Esto lo va a ayudar.

11 months ago

16 Comments


TLOPEZP61

Why wouldn't I be able to say "Esto va a ayudarlo"?

11 months ago

molly756411

So, "esto va a ayudarle" is correct? And "esto lo va a ayudar" is correct?

10 months ago

Bruce768614

"Le" is the indirect object pronoun. Not wrong in Spain but not so much elsewhere.
"Lo" is the masculine direct object.
"Him" is the direct object of "help".

2 months ago

AmineHadji1

It's proper Spanish so it should be correct.

11 months ago

LarisaWilliamson

I've written "Esto lo va a ayudar a el" and got an error message saying that the right answer should be "Esto le va a aydar" . Why "le" and not "lo" as shown in the translation above?!

10 months ago

joeTatt1

Latin American Spanish lo = him /it (direct object pronoun)..........le = to him /her / to it (indirect object pronoun) but in Spain le and not lo is used for both (le va a ayudar). I think this is because the personal a is incorporated into lo when referring to people.

4 months ago

NoHablaEspanol11

Duolingo with their ❤❤❤❤❤❤ bias for this sentence structure, maybe when they release new sentences they should make sure "Esto va a ayudarlo" is also going to be accepted?

11 months ago

MARIAANTON935073

En español es correcto usar LE cuando se trata de persona

11 months ago

NoHablaEspanol11

Now that I think about it you're correct. You're helping someone do something.

11 months ago

Bruce768614

I doubt that.
In this case, "ayuda" is a transitive verb and "lo" is the direct object. "Le" is an indirect object meaning "to him/her/it" or "for him/her/it".

Read joeTatt1's comment above. It makes some sense of this inconsistency.

3 months ago

kwhitford20

Why is "Esto "el" va a ayuder" wrong instead of "lo" wrong?

10 months ago

KenHigh

él is the pronoun to use to substitute for a grammatical masculine subject. Lo is used to substitute for a masculine ditect object which is the case here.

7 months ago

antonmo

I wrote “esto le va a ayudar a él” and it was accepted, but as an alternative it suggested “esto lo va a ayudar” now I am very confused. how can it be correct to use him both as direct and indirect object?

oh and I found this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/409409/Esto-lo-va-a-ayudar

5 months ago

AlexS275395

I put "Esto lo va a ayudar a él." and it marked me wrong for adding the "a él" at the end. Is there something wrong with trying to add the clarifying "a él" to the sentence?

1 month ago

raygene

Why is "este lo va a ayudar" incorrect?

1 month ago

Chiefmastoras

Ayudar lo should be accepted

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.