"You do not read the book."

Translation:Voi nu citiți cartea.

March 22, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RosMathair

How am i supposed to know if its you plural or you singular that the app wants?


Mejjnor

The app will accept either version and, if you use a version that is not expected, will present you with the other one as an alternative. Personally, I like to mix them up to keep in practice


ahxrut_

I put in Tu and it said I was incorrect, how am I supposed to know if it means "You" as in it's plural or singular version?


Gian780453

No way of knowing if Eng word you is meant as Tu or Voi? Not cool!


BogdanJoci1

There is only one correct answer.


Sufrejo

I appreciate when someone writes out the verb conjugations! Thank you!


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between citiți and citești?


Mejjnor

    Citiți is for you plural Citesti is for you single (as in thee)


musin17

    What is cititi


coto.i

    "citiți" is the present tense second person plural form (voi = you) of the verb "a citi" (to read).

    • eu citesc = I read
    • tu citești = you read
    • el/ea citește = he/she reads
    • noi citim = we read
    • voi citiți = you read
    • ei/ele citesc = they read

ReneeAJoy

    Thank you so much for this!

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.