1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You do not read the book."

"You do not read the book."

Translation:Voi nu citiți cartea.

March 22, 2018

9 Comments


RosMathair

How am i supposed to know if its you plural or you singular that the app wants?


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between citiți and citești?


Mejjnor

    Citiți is for you plural Citesti is for you single (as in thee)


Susan63569

    I appreciate when someone writes out the verb conjugations! Thank you!


Gian780453

    No way of knowing if Eng word you is meant as Tu or Voi? Not cool!


Mejjnor

    It accepts both versions


BogdanJoci1

    There is only one correct answer.


musin17

    What is cititi


coto.i

    "citiți" is the present tense second person plural form (voi = you) of the verb "a citi" (to read).

    • eu citesc = I read
    • tu citești = you read
    • el/ea citește = he/she reads
    • noi citim = we read
    • voi citiți = you read
    • ei/ele citesc = they read
    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.