Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like having conversations."

Translation:Me gusta tener conversaciones.

6 months ago

8 Comments


gearloose55

since "conversaciones" is plural shouldn't "gustan" be used in lieu of "gusta"?

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

You have a nice reasoning, but here, the subject is tener (conversaciones) = having (conversations). It's a verb with its object, so we consider it a singular. If the sentence were I like conversations, then the translation would be Me gustan las conversaciones

6 months ago

SGuthrie0

Compare: "Me gustan conversaciones" and "me gusta tener conversaciones"

If an infinitive phrase or a singular noun follows "gustar," then it will be "me gusta." If a plural noun follows, it will be "me gustan."

A mí me gustan los colores claros.
Me gusta dibujar los elefantes.

Me gusta vender ropa.
No me gustan las publicidades.
Me gusta sentarme junto a la ventana.
Me gustan las ventanas

3 months ago

SuzetteTho2

Maybe 'cause 1 person is doing the liking?? Just a guess.

6 months ago

SGuthrie0

Not really. With "gustar", the subject follows the verb. Thus, in "No me gustan las publicidades," "las publicidades" is the subject. Plural subject requires plural verb.

In "Me gusta vender ropa.", "vender ropa" (an infinitive phrase) is the subject. [Technically, 'vender ropa" is, in English, a gerund phrase-- but that gets into the complicated topic of "English gerunds" and "gerundios"].

3 months ago

Karun523898

How will "I like to have conversations" translate ?

6 months ago

howcheng
howcheng

The same way. Spanish does not differentiate between the English gerund and the infinitive.

5 months ago

SGuthrie0

howcheng: Yes and no. Except, "I like to have conversations" does not involve an English gerund. "To have" is an infinitive, not a gerund.

On the other hand, "I like HAVING conversations" DOES involve an English gerund." In English, an "ing' form of the verb that is used as a noun is a gerund (or it can be part of a "gerund phrase" used as a noun).

Here, in "I like having conversations, the gerund phrase "having conversations" is uses as a noun as a direct object. (In English)

However, you are correct that "I like to have conversations" would translate as "Me gusta tener conversaciones."

3 months ago