1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo las maletas en el carr…

"Tengo las maletas en el carro."

Translation:I have the suitcases in the car.

March 22, 2018

15 Comments


myklex

In English I would say 'I have the cases in the car' but Duolingo marks this as wrong??


Ivor810183

They mark it as correct now. 21-july-18


Tom968478

and i would say "i have suitcases in the car" but Duolingo doesn't like


marcy65brown

Tengo maletas en el carro.


tip00

Why wouldn't "I have suitcases in the car" work?


Rebecca126402

"LAS maletas" = THE suitcases.


Senorita_Trejo

I thought I heard "tengo los boletos en mi carro" - and got it wrong - but I was rather pleased that my answer was grammatically OK even if it wasn't what I heard.

I'm still making mistakes, but they're listening mistakes and not grammatical mistakes!

That's a bit of a step forward for me. :-)


Mister_Snaps

Again...I mean, I didn't get it wrong or anything, it just treats me as if I don't know what "Maletas" mean.


Senorita_Trejo

Isn't that the whole point of assessment - to see whether you know it or not?


Zrizt

Is there a distinction between briefcase and suitcase? I got marked wrong for saying "I have the briefcases in the car."


Senorita_Trejo

Briefcases are smaller, designed to carry documents. Suitcases are twice or thrice the size, and are designed to carry clothes.


Pakalu1

Remove the ridiculous heart system duolingo. Or just make it mandatory to pay to use. Show some guts and don't indirectly force ppl to pay


nonakh

I typed it exactly as Duolingo says ...why wrong?


Senorita_Trejo

In most cases like this, you didn't see an error you made.
Next time, copy your answer and paste it (do not retype it!) into your post.

We might see what you missed.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.