1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am Japanese."

"I am Japanese."

Translation:私は日本人です。

March 22, 2018

30 Comments


SapphireSmoke

I put 日本語人です because I thought 日本 meant Japan and 日本語 meant Japanese and it marked it as wrong. I'm a bit confused. When is 日本語 used then? Just when talking about the language itself?


ArthurYekun

日本語=Japanese Language えい語= English Language ポルトガル語=Portuguese Lang.


hatuushits

wait what's the romanji of the kanji after 日本 in Japanese language


bleached45

Go. 日本語 -> にほんご -> nihongo 語 means language. You can put go after many country names to mean their language. フランス語 -> フランスご -> furansugo -> French (language). English being a notable exception. England is イギリス -> igirisu But English is 英語 -> えいご -> eigo

I'm still learning so if I have anything wrong, please let me know.


FatBottomedRog

日本語 = the language 日本人 = someone from japan


TiffaniSFr

Yes 日本語 means japanese language just like 英語 means english language


GragasBro

Yay, my First 3 Kanji! (Besides 1-10 of course)


DZKirch

This is the point where my brain boils.


kodep

I remember the kanji, 日本, because 日 looks like a sun and happen is the land of the rising sun. And 本 looks like mount Fuji which is also a very Japanese thing.


FurryWonder

I don`t don't understand. I put in the things the dictionary said but ig was missing watashi. Watashi wad not one of the characters they let me use.


Ray687934

I accidentally wrote でス instead of です but it still said it is correct. Is this intentional?


UrielSmith1

what is the difference between 日本 and 本????


Awesomeist

日本 means Japan and 本 means book (or origin when combined with other characters). Japanese writing is a little confusing. Here's an introduction to Kanji (literally, Chinese character) http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/kanji


IskaOcampo

Why is にはんじんで wrong?


Tchy

Also it should be にほんじんです は=" ha" ほ=" ho"


suraj_sama

Would it be wrong to say "nihon hito desu" to refer "i am japanese"?


Merlin948796

Yes because "人" in this sentence is meant to be pronounced as "jin"

人 can be read as hito or jin


___this.

Er.. I'm kinda fluent in Japanese and I'm certain you're supposed to add the subject plus subject marker..you know to correct it like: 私は日本人です。 Idk im probably being crazy again


Robin539971

I believe it's because it's implied. When I introduce myself I can ロビンです (Robin desu) instead of 私はロビンです. It's like if you say to someone "Give that to me." It's understood that you're talking to them and you don't have to say "You give that to me."


PiNG788514

I believe this truncated format is for a less formal situation, like when casually speaking with friends.


FlipCarson101

It's a beginner's lesson. I'm sure they will add the fancy stuff later


JoeyReid6

flip, you know a lot of language


Dankkanade

From what i understand 私は isnt used much in normal speech. Its just implied.


WilliamBeB2

Why is 日 pronouced with an H sound (hē) on its own, but a N sound (nē) when used for 日本?


DotzAbOt

Kanji isnt exactly like hiragana or kanatana in the sense that characters in different words make different sounds


SeriousFace

you guys need to fix this, people are struggling. and i am one of them.


SeriousFace

lmaoooo this site is joke

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.