"I am Japanese."

Translation:日本人です。

11 months ago

9 Comments


GragasBro

Yay, my First 3 Kanji! (Besides 1-10 of course)

11 months ago

just.because

Er.. I'm kinda fluent in Japanese and I'm certain you're supposed to add the subject plus subject marker..you know to correct it like: 私は日本人です。 Idk im probably being crazy again

11 months ago

PiNG788514

I believe this truncated format is for a less formal situation, like when casually speaking with friends.

11 months ago

Robin539971

I believe it's because it's implied. When I introduce myself I can ロビンです (Robin desu) instead of 私はロビンです. It's like if you say to someone "Give that to me." It's understood that you're talking to them and you don't have to say "You give that to me."

8 months ago

Dankkanade

From what i understand 私は isnt used much in normal speech. Its just implied.

10 months ago

SapphireSmoke

I put 日本語人です because I thought 日本 meant Japan and 日本語 meant Japanese and it marked it as wrong. I'm a bit confused. When is 日本語 used then? Just when talking about the language itself?

9 months ago

ArthurYekun

日本語=Japanese Language えい語= English Language ポルトガル語=Portuguese Lang.

9 months ago

TiffaniSFr

Yes 日本語 means japanese language just like 英語 means english language

9 months ago

dayra607669

日本語 = the language 日本人 = someone from japan

8 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.