"El tercer piso está cerrado."

Translation:The third floor is closed.

7 months ago

7 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

I thought it was supposed to be tercero, not tercer. How do you know when to use which one?

7 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Before a noun, tercero loses its O (same goes for primero) (e.g. I am the first = Soy el primero; I am the first man = Soy el primer hombre)

7 months ago

EvgeniyChe3

Before a masculine noun!

7 months ago

Mykhaylo.Sakhryn

"The third flat is closed" As far as I understand it also should be a right answer Piso, plano, floor, flat...

1 month ago

Terri778680

No. "Flat" is a word in British English for an apartment. It doesnt mean anything like floor or level of a building.

1 month ago

Terri778680

The English translation of "tercer piso" should be "second floor", shouldnt it? We call the ground floor the "first floor".

1 month ago

Donald798622

Who is we?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.