"El tercer piso está cerrado."

Translation:The third floor is closed.

March 22, 2018

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

MasterYods

I thought it was supposed to be tercero, not tercer. How do you know when to use which one?

March 22, 2018

AmineHadji1

Before a noun, tercero loses its O (same goes for primero) (e.g. I am the first = Soy el primero; I am the first man = Soy el primer hombre)

March 22, 2018

EvgeniyChe3

Before a masculine noun!

March 30, 2018

60tvaldez

In Europe 'tercer piso' is 4th floor... I anticipated what you would do with that and answered it as third floor... but that's not reality.

November 21, 2018

jhfenton

I think that should be accepted on all of these floor questions. I missed the first few too, interpreting them based on my experience with buildings in Belgium, France, and Spain.

November 24, 2018

TArdy44

"Piso" is the Spanish word for flat, in Spain.

January 11, 2019

Danielconcasco

Piso has quite a few meanings in Spain (and in Latin America).

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/piso

January 31, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Thanks for the link, Daniel, but of course it doesn't answer the question: When is it better to use piso and when planta? Is the difference regional?

April 8, 2019

RosFrancisco

Sounded like 'tercera' to me.

February 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.