"Eltercerpisoestácerrado."

Translation:The third floor is closed.

10 months ago

10 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

I thought it was supposed to be tercero, not tercer. How do you know when to use which one?

10 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Before a noun, tercero loses its O (same goes for primero) (e.g. I am the first = Soy el primero; I am the first man = Soy el primer hombre)

10 months ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

Before a masculine noun!

9 months ago

60tvaldez

In Europe 'tercer piso' is 4th floor... I anticipated what you would do with that and answered it as third floor... but that's not reality.

2 months ago

jhfenton
jhfentonPlus

I think that should be accepted on all of these floor questions. I missed the first few too, interpreting them based on my experience with buildings in Belgium, France, and Spain.

1 month ago

Mykhaylo.Sakhryn

"The third flat is closed" As far as I understand it also should be a right answer Piso, plano, floor, flat...

4 months ago

Terri778680

No. "Flat" is a word in British English for an apartment. It doesnt mean anything like floor or level of a building.

3 months ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

"Piso" is the Spanish word for flat, in Spain.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.