1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El tercer piso está cerrado."

"El tercer piso está cerrado."

Translation:The third floor is closed.

March 22, 2018

23 Comments


MasterYods

I thought it was supposed to be tercero, not tercer. How do you know when to use which one?


AmineHadji1

Before a noun, tercero loses its O (same goes for primero) (e.g. I am the first = Soy el primero; I am the first man = Soy el primer hombre)


EvgeniyChe3

Before a masculine noun!


RosFrancisco

Sounded like 'tercera' to me.


2w3mHU0t

It would be really nice if Duolingo actually taught this explicitly... but perhaps I have missed this. Grammar rules are a help!


TheRealPseudonym

Why está not es? "el tercer piso es cerrado"


Ingrid208989

Being closed or open is a (temporary) condition, not a characteristic. Therefore the correct verb is estar. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


GregWilks

Fast or slow, I can't hear the -do on the end of cerrado.


TArdy44

"Piso" is the Spanish word for flat, in Spain.


Danielconcasco

Piso has quite a few meanings in Spain (and in Latin America).

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/piso


nEjh0qr4

Thanks for the link, Daniel, but of course it doesn't answer the question: When is it better to use piso and when planta? Is the difference regional?


Ness.101

I couldn't make out "tercer piso" no matter how many times I listened - fast or slow!


JenRobinso7

In a lesson not long ago it said tercera puerta so why does this have an ending and not today's example?


Danielconcasco

Tercera puerta

Tercer piso

It's the difference between masculine and feminine words. Does that help?


JenRobinso7

Hi yes I know its feminine but why wasn't it tercero?


LaurenIrel6

Because tercer came before a noun. When it comes before a noun, you drop the -o on the masculine word (tercero/tercer & primero/primer). Hope that helps... I was confused at first too.


nwoon

"the 3rd level is closed" not accepted 25/7/2020. I guess because of "level", but we use it synonymously


kathy944323

Why esta not este when sentence is masculine?


Danielconcasco

You're mixing up esta and está.

Está is a verb and verbs don't change for gender.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.