"Sono dei ricercatori."

Translation:They are researchers.

March 21, 2013

37 Comments


magofa

Could you also say "Sono ricercatori"?They are researchers?

June 14, 2013

lablah

Can't this also be translated as "They are from the researchers"? For instance, If you were asked where the files came from, could you answer "Sono dei ricercatori"?

February 20, 2015

rigtig

Following a noun, [...] dei ricercatori translates as "[...] of the researchers" / "the researchers' [...]" (note the apostrophe at the end). It implies possession.

Technically, I think your translation "They are from the researchers", could work as well, when replying to someone asking to whom [some objects] belong. See marziotta's answer to Elena18's (similar) question.

However, the construction sono dei/degli/delle [...] commonly translates as "they are (some) [...]", it is used a lot in Italian and should be understood as a concept that does not always translate word for word. Examples: http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/italiano-ingles/sono+dei

When talking about files or other things that "come from the researchers", vengono dai ricercatori might be more natural to use: http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/italiano-ingles/vengono+dai

In case you're struggling (like I was) to understand the difference between di(+definite article) and da(+definite article), the following links provide examples of the use of dei http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/italiano-ingles/dei+bambini and dai http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/italiano-ingles/dai+bambini in a context.

April 13, 2016

MariadelCa703168

Could it also mean:" Io sono dei ricercatori."

March 4, 2019

DelaneySoames

That would be "Sono dai ricercatori"

Dai = from the

Dei = of the / some

October 13, 2015

Milaena

Yes, in this case it would be "of the" as in belonging to them

December 30, 2015

hasanali19

I put my voice with you. That's a good question. We need an answer.

March 25, 2015

Elena18

I translated this correctly, however could you also translate this as "They are the researchers'"? (For example, "Di chi sono i libri"? "Sono dei ricercatori" (or have I made a mess of this? :) Grazie!

March 21, 2013

santop

As I understand this, 'dei' here refers to the plural indefinite article (non-existent in English). So I would say no, you cannot translate that as 'the researchers', only as 'researches', meaning 'some researchers'.

But I would like to hear an answer from a native speaker.

April 3, 2013

wataya

Not a native speaker, but I agree: "the researchers" would be "i ricercatori"

August 10, 2013

Maciejowaty

Also not native - but "They are some researchers" is accepted by Duolingo

February 15, 2014

roman2095

Also not native, but for the French speakers, "dei" seems to be similar to the French "des" which can be completely left out in the translation as here, or can mean "some" or even "of the" but not just "the", but unlike English, is required. Not sure how far this comparison can be drawn made but thought it might help.

February 20, 2015

TaniTati

Thanks

April 25, 2016

davino

No, that is not what Elena18 means, I think. She writes an apostrophe after the researchers, so it is the researchers' (genitive of the researchers). There are also quotes around it, "researchers'", so it's easy to miss. The example she gives actually makes it clear what she means, but all answers so far seem to be ignoring this. How would you say "Whose books are those? They are the researchers'." in Italian? I think I would also guess the translation that Elena is giving, perhaps wrongly.

September 23, 2015

marziotta

Yes, even if the most natural translation is the given one, out of context it could be "They are of the researchers." (or with your genitive). But remember that without any context, "they are researchers" is the most common translation.

September 10, 2014

ibryesn

What is the purpose of "dei"?

November 29, 2014

Wichito390

Which is the purpose of "dei"?

March 26, 2014

iattilagy

I think here it means some.

June 1, 2014

LinaraKD

Can we omit "dei" in this sentence? Do native speakers often use this article?

August 29, 2015

SarahSaad2

If a job is masculine like " l'avvocato " as a male lawyer and we want to say a female lawyer , do we say " la avvocata " and if no then how can we say it and if yes do we apply this as a rule ?!!!!!!!!!!!

April 2, 2014

SanneTofte

l'avvocato (male) / l'avvocatessa (female)
il ricercatore (male) / la ricercatrice (female)
l'architetto (male) / l'architetta (female)
il direttore (male) / la direttrice (female)
il meccanico (male) / la meccanica (female)
il segretario (male) / la segretaria (female)
l'operaio (male) / l'operaia (female)
il capitano (male) / la capitana (female)
il pescatore (male) / la pescatrice (female)
il contadino (male) / la contadina (female)
il poliziotto (male) / la poliziotta (female)
il dottore (male) / la dottoressa (female)
lo scrittore male / la scrittrice (female)

December 11, 2014

bixid

can you translate as "they are of the researchers" ?

January 12, 2014

hasanali19

Good question.

March 25, 2015

dhunteroz

I put "I'm one of the researchers" is this incorrect?

June 24, 2015

halv7k

what does 'some researchers' mean???

June 24, 2014

ferrimed

some (a few of them) but not all of the researchers. is it that more helpful?

October 26, 2014

roman2095

An unspecified number greater than one

February 20, 2015

mentmorian

Same as "some policemen" or "some footballers" or "some boys"

September 6, 2014

DangerDo

Why would " They are some of the researchers" not be accepted?

July 7, 2015

YanisOdyss

Does the sentence "Loro sono ricercatori" have the same meaning: They are researchers?

April 16, 2016

LosLonely

In what cases do you use 'I' (io sono) and what cases do you use 'They' (loro sono)?

September 26, 2016

Andreas.T.P.

Is the a difference between "Sono i ricercatori." and "Sono dei ricercatori."? - except that no Italian would say one of the two sentences?

April 19, 2017

Lorrana208664

Why is it not " I am some(one of) the researchers." ?

June 22, 2017

MoiraFrukB

I will go ahead and guess Duolingo founders are not native English speakers, because this sentence makes no sense whatsoever...

August 27, 2017

ArifMahmud10

(They will be back in one hour) WHY THIS TRANSLATION?

March 9, 2019

hopefullybooks

why can't it be "i am a researcher"?

March 23, 2019

Bob457911

If it's a group containing men and women can you use ricercatrici or ricercatori?

May 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.