1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono dei ricercatori."

"Sono dei ricercatori."

Translation:They are researchers.

March 21, 2013

49 Comments


magofa

Could you also say "Sono ricercatori"?They are researchers?


lablah

Can't this also be translated as "They are from the researchers"? For instance, If you were asked where the files came from, could you answer "Sono dei ricercatori"?


rigtig

Following a noun, [...] dei ricercatori translates as "[...] of the researchers" / "the researchers' [...]" (note the apostrophe at the end). It implies possession.

Technically, I think your translation "They are from the researchers", could work as well, when replying to someone asking to whom [some objects] belong. See marziotta's answer to Elena18's (similar) question.

However, the construction sono dei/degli/delle [...] commonly translates as "they are (some) [...]", it is used a lot in Italian and should be understood as a concept that does not always translate word for word. Examples: http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/italiano-ingles/sono+dei

When talking about files or other things that "come from the researchers", vengono dai ricercatori might be more natural to use: http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/italiano-ingles/vengono+dai

In case you're struggling (like I was) to understand the difference between di(+definite article) and da(+definite article), the following links provide examples of the use of dei http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/italiano-ingles/dei+bambini and dai http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/italiano-ingles/dai+bambini in a context.


Tatiana627510

Could it be translated to " They are the researchers' "?


perrjeyjey

Base on the explanation above your comment, yes.


Ampus_Questor

'They are (some) researchers'. I would assume that 'dei' is a partitive article meaning that they are a subset of the set of all possible researchers. Rather like French, which calls for a partitive article whether or not English uses 'some/any'.


Dr.Moir1

Then why not have a 'grammar point' BEFORE such a sentence appears? Really, correcting errors that are the fault of the programmers, is not our duty...


MariadelCa703168

Could it also mean:" Io sono dei ricercatori."


gabrielagaguiar

No, because ricercatori is in the plural form. The correct full sentence is " Loro sono dei ricercatori ".


DelaneySoames

That would be "Sono dai ricercatori"

Dai = from the

Dei = of the / some


Milaena

Yes, in this case it would be "of the" as in belonging to them


hasanali19

I put my voice with you. That's a good question. We need an answer.


Elena18

I translated this correctly, however could you also translate this as "They are the researchers'"? (For example, "Di chi sono i libri"? "Sono dei ricercatori" (or have I made a mess of this? :) Grazie!


santop

As I understand this, 'dei' here refers to the plural indefinite article (non-existent in English). So I would say no, you cannot translate that as 'the researchers', only as 'researches', meaning 'some researchers'.

But I would like to hear an answer from a native speaker.


wataya

Not a native speaker, but I agree: "the researchers" would be "i ricercatori"


Maciejowaty

Also not native - but "They are some researchers" is accepted by Duolingo


roman2095

Also not native, but for the French speakers, "dei" seems to be similar to the French "des" which can be completely left out in the translation as here, or can mean "some" or even "of the" but not just "the", but unlike English, is required. Not sure how far this comparison can be drawn made but thought it might help.


davino

No, that is not what Elena18 means, I think. She writes an apostrophe after the researchers, so it is the researchers' (genitive of the researchers). There are also quotes around it, "researchers'", so it's easy to miss. The example she gives actually makes it clear what she means, but all answers so far seem to be ignoring this. How would you say "Whose books are those? They are the researchers'." in Italian? I think I would also guess the translation that Elena is giving, perhaps wrongly.


marziotta

Yes, even if the most natural translation is the given one, out of context it could be "They are of the researchers." (or with your genitive). But remember that without any context, "they are researchers" is the most common translation.


ibryesn

What is the purpose of "dei"?


HappyBeaver

I answered "They are the researchers" and it wasn't accepted :(


sparkyalbatross

"They are the researchers" suggests that they are all of the researchers. I think that 'dei' leaves room for there to be other researchers, since it suggests "some of", so "They are researchers" (which also leaves room for there to be other researchers) is more accurate.

I'm not sure whether "They are some of the researchers" would have been marked correct, but I bet it would.


LinaraKD

Can we omit "dei" in this sentence? Do native speakers often use this article?


Wichito390

Which is the purpose of "dei"?


iattilagy

I think here it means some.


YanisOdyss

Does the sentence "Loro sono ricercatori" have the same meaning: They are researchers?


SarahSaad2

If a job is masculine like " l'avvocato " as a male lawyer and we want to say a female lawyer , do we say " la avvocata " and if no then how can we say it and if yes do we apply this as a rule ?!!!!!!!!!!!


SanneTofte

l'avvocato (male) / l'avvocatessa (female)
il ricercatore (male) / la ricercatrice (female)
l'architetto (male) / l'architetta (female)
il direttore (male) / la direttrice (female)
il meccanico (male) / la meccanica (female)
il segretario (male) / la segretaria (female)
l'operaio (male) / l'operaia (female)
il capitano (male) / la capitana (female)
il pescatore (male) / la pescatrice (female)
il contadino (male) / la contadina (female)
il poliziotto (male) / la poliziotta (female)
il dottore (male) / la dottoressa (female)
lo scrittore male / la scrittrice (female)


bixid

can you translate as "they are of the researchers" ?


Andreas.T.P.

Is the a difference between "Sono i ricercatori." and "Sono dei ricercatori."? - except that no Italian would say one of the two sentences?


Lorrana208664

Why is it not " I am some(one of) the researchers." ?


halv7k

what does 'some researchers' mean???


ferrimed

some (a few of them) but not all of the researchers. is it that more helpful?


roman2095

An unspecified number greater than one


mentmorian

Same as "some policemen" or "some footballers" or "some boys"


dhunteroz

I put "I'm one of the researchers" is this incorrect?


DangerDo

Why would " They are some of the researchers" not be accepted?


LosLonely

In what cases do you use 'I' (io sono) and what cases do you use 'They' (loro sono)?


MoiraFrukB

I will go ahead and guess Duolingo founders are not native English speakers, because this sentence makes no sense whatsoever...


ArifMahmud10

(They will be back in one hour) WHY THIS TRANSLATION?


hopefullybooks

why can't it be "i am a researcher"?


Bob457911

If it's a group containing men and women can you use ricercatrici or ricercatori?


shimkelevine

on hover, ricercatori has 3 English translations, of which one is 'research workers.' I chose this one because in my field at least we do not usually speak of 'researchers'. But even tho it was a possiblity acc to the hover transl, it was nonetheless marked wrong.


gegendiemasse

why isn't it possible to write "they are of the researchers"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.