1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How are the guests?"

"How are the guests?"

Translation:Wageni hawajambo?

March 22, 2018

14 Comments


Valerie444484

Why not "habari za wageni?"


Joanne394981

My question too.


Calypsiana

Why not "hawajambo wageni"?


Cade745888

habari ya wageni?


DexterBion

wageni wako vipi /wageni wakoje. this should have so many variations


Translingual

I'm not sure I understand the difference between "hamjambo" and "hawajambo" as both seem to be used for the 3rd person of the plural in different sentences


Ellie_BP

Hamjambo is 2nd person plural and Hawajambo is 3rd person plural.


tnuiriankh

Is the word order important here? I was marked wrong for hawajambo wageni


Torvald_c

"Habari za wageni" has the same meaning? Or it's smth different?


GathunaNjau

Doesn't,"Wageni wako vipi?" just the same?


Joanne394981

Wako is your. The sentence didnt say "how are your guests?"


Cade745888

It seems like a literal translation, but is used often, if ever.


ShemBonga

Wageni wako aje?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.