"Let's drink to his success."

Translation:Buvons à son succès.

March 22, 2018

3 Comments


EmmaRidge

Can you say <Buvons nous>. Duo rejected it - does the use of <nous> turn it into a question ie. <Are we drinking to his success?>

March 22, 2018

AmineHadji1

Buvons-nous is definitely a question (Do we drink/Are we drinking). The imperative in French can be used with tu, vous and nous. In an imperative sentence, we use directly the verb, without using the subject at all. As there is no possible direct translation to English for the imperative conjugated with nous, we would translate it with the expression Let's. Basically:

  • Bois à son succès! = Drink to his success! (informal singular you)
  • Buvez à son succès! = Drink to his success! (formal or plural you)
  • Buvons à son succès! = Let's drink to his success!
March 22, 2018

petemehegan

Trinquons à son succès...I think we need another alternative here. ;) On va trinquer, non?

February 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.