1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you remember that person'…

"Do you remember that person's face?"

Translation:あの人の顔を覚えていますか?

March 22, 2018

10 Comments


drialmei

What's wrong with "あの人のかおをおぼえますか"?


BJCUAl

When you ask someone if they 'remember' something, you are asking in the present tense. As Japanese combines the present and future tense this can be tricky. おぼえますか would be closer to 'will you remember' or 'will you memorize'. To emphasize 'in this moment'/'currently' it is necessary to use the て form.

For example: 「書いていますか」 'Are you writing?' vs. 「書きますか」 'Do you write?'.

The main issue would be that, in English, using the word 'remember' also involves a temporal article 'do you', 'will you', 'did you', etc. As this does not apply to Japanese the conjugation of 'remember' is more important.

Many people prefer to think of 覚える as 'memorize' (place in memory) or 'learn' and 覚えている as 'remember' (pull from memory).


Rael763700

「その人の顔を覚えていますか?」
Please accept kanji.
Also, is there a reason it would have to be 「あの人」?


BJCUAl

あの人 is much better in this case. その人 would likely refer to someone close enough (in location) to the speaker and listener for their face to be seen. あの人 entails a more distant relationship, both physically and personally.


[deactivated user]

    Not necessarily, if you're pointing at a name on a piece of paper near the listener, then その人 would be a reasonable way to phrase it.


KeithWong9

    If the person is not yet raised in the conversation, then it is あの. If it is raised already, then その.

    警察: 事件現場では、ナイフを持っているあの人を覚えていますか。

    compare with

    警察: 事件現場では、ナイフを持っている人が見かけたんですよね。その人を覚えていますか。


James151779

    I realize that there is a massive call among the various discussions for the greater use of Kanji in both the questions and the answers. But am I the only one who finds it a cheat on Duo's part that they give the English sentence for us to translate, hiragana for the words to select from, but Kanji for the drop-down hints?

    As your example shows, Duo wants かおをおぼえて, but the hints show only 顔を覚えて - which Duo will not accept (or at least does not have as an option)..


tashippy

    It would be even more amazing if the software would adapt to your knowledge of kanji. Like if you know lots of kanji already. But there's a million ways it feels like I'm ahead of my placement for japanese on DL. I wish the learning was more adaptive to what I know, but i realize that is easier said/requested than done.


    [deactivated user]

tashippy

      It keeps saying 'jin' for 'hito' and it's a word that is more frequently used on DL as a standalone noun, thus 'hito', so I wish they'd change that audio. There are a couple words like that and I am concerned that some people could be learning that basic word wrong if they don't know better.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.