"I announce my book."

Translation:Ich gebe mein Buch bekannt.

March 22, 2018

12 Comments


LiterallyD1

Is anyone able to explain why "an" is placed at the end? I'm not sure this is explained anywhere in the lessons but I might have missed it.

March 22, 2018

az_p
Mod

I'm not sure it's explained in any particular lesson on Duolingo, unfortunately, but you will find many explanations on the internet and in textbooks.

The reason is that German has separable verbs. This is kind of like how in English certain verbs get their meaning from a combination of words, e.g. "to turn on" has a different meaning to "to turn", and when used in a sentence that extra word can end up at the end: "I turn the television on".

The verb in this example is ankündigen = "to announce". This 'dictionary form' of the verb is called the infinitive, and it's written together as one word. The 'separable' nature of such verbs shows itself in certain sentence structures, where the prefix gets bumped to the end (as in Duo's example).

These prefixes often, but not always, look like prepositions. So, when you see what looks like a preposition hanging out alone at the end of a sentence, it's likely a separable verb prefix.

Here are some examples of sentences using this verb, so you can see how the separable prefix behaves in different situations. If there's a sentence structure that's unfamiliar to you, keep going through the Duolingo lessons - it'll be taught later:

Present tense:
Ich kündige mein Buch an = "I announce my book"

Past tense (perfect):
Ich habe mein Buch angekündigt = "I have announced my book"

Past tense (simple):
Ich kündigte mein Buch an = "I announced my book"

Future tense:
Ich werde mein Buch ankündigen = "I will announce my book"

Present tense, in a subordinate clause:
Ich bin gespannt, weil ich mein Buch ankündige = "I am excited because I am announcing my book"

Tip: You can find all the forms of a verb on conjugation sites like Canoo.net.

March 22, 2018

LiterallyD1

This is fantastically explained. Vielen Dank!

March 23, 2018

RZahirsky

Super job. Thanks for the breakdown.

November 14, 2018

Cristina787817

Excellent explanation!! Danke!

January 18, 2019

extnull

The other one used "Ich gebe mein Buch bekannt." What specifically caused such a significant change that actually did nothing to the meaning?

July 8, 2018

Kobnach

I am so fond of seeing a new seperable verb not announed as new - presumably because I've seen both "kündigen" and "an" as words, and Duolingo's programmers simply don't understand that the actual word is "an/kündigen", that just happens to be written in widely seperated parts most of the time.

I also wonder whether bekannt/geben (which I tried to use) would in fact have been legitimate. Not that I'm privileged to know that, of course; we no longer get to see anything but the 'best' snicker answer - the one involving a verb we've never seen before, that presumably we'll randomly guess out of nowhere.

It would be nice to be allowed to know what the correct form of bekannt/geben would actually have been. (I'm presuming is legit, but I made a small error which was 'corrected' by telling me to use this other word I've never heard of.)

It's a good thing Duolingo is free, because it's very often worth exactly what we pay for it.

December 25, 2018

MurrayDouglas

why is ankündigen showing up all of a sudden without ever having been presented as new vocabulary???

January 26, 2019

Ben862854

What are the differences between "ankündigen", "anzeigen", "ansagen"?

March 31, 2018

Kev726638

Can anmelden be used?

June 21, 2018

BillDornan

Why is "Ich kündige meines Buch an" not accepted.

February 7, 2019

JTTeske

One odd thing about this example is that I and apparently a lot of other people see "Ich kündige mein Buch an" as the correct translation for the quiz but the translation in the discussion is "Ich gebe mein Buch bekannt." Tinycards has bekannt for this skill but not ankündigen which might show up in the future. It seems like Duo should give the same best answer in both places. And it would be better if Tinycards gave "announced" as another possible translation for bekannt instead of just "known."

February 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.