"Wanasoma kitabu changu."

Translation:They read my book.

March 22, 2018

8 Comments


TrackAttack2

Why is it changu instead of yangu? They both seem to mean my/mine, right?

May 16, 2018

ElMeuNom

Noun class. Ki/Vi nouns take changu in the singular (chake, chako, etc.) and vyangu in plural (vyake, vyako, etc.) Yangu (yake, yako, etc.) is used for M/Mi and Ji/Ma in the plural and N/N in the singular.

October 4, 2018

Drasher

Would this mean a book that the speaker wrote, as jt usually does in English, or just one that they happen to own?

March 22, 2018

ElMeuNom

I think it could be either, just like the English sentence is ambiguous.

October 4, 2018

DaivikThan

Why is "They all are reading my book" incorrect?

September 14, 2018

ElMeuNom

Nothing in the sentence equates to "all", so it is unnecessary to include it in the English sentence.

October 4, 2018

RitahSakwa

No. This means "they are reading my book". Fluent speaker here.

April 1, 2018

DaivikThan

They have the same meaning in English.

September 14, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.