"Wanasoma kitabu changu."

Translation:They read my book.

March 22, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FubbiKenan

Originally from Arabic word كِتاب (kitab) for book. Hindi also has the same Arabic word for book किताब.


Drasher

Would this mean a book that the speaker wrote, as jt usually does in English, or just one that they happen to own?


ElMeuNom

I think it could be either, just like the English sentence is ambiguous.


thechangeroots

Why is it changu instead of yangu? They both seem to mean my/mine, right?


ElMeuNom

Noun class. Ki/Vi nouns take changu in the singular (chake, chako, etc.) and vyangu in plural (vyake, vyako, etc.) Yangu (yake, yako, etc.) is used for M/Mi and Ji/Ma in the plural and N/N in the singular.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.