"Ein Mensch"

Translation:A human

March 22, 2018

6 Comments


KristupasZ

Why 'one human' is incorrect?

August 23, 2018

LICA98

yeah and "1 human" as well

January 13, 2019

Anand315611

Can we use mensch and person interchangeably ?

March 22, 2018

Max.Em

Not really, it's like (hu)man and person in English.

March 22, 2018

stepintime

I agree, but I think the difference in usage is smaller than in English. "A human who loves is the happiest of all" or "A human who fried himself an escalope realised he was failing at it" don't sound very natural to me, (maybe a native speaker would like to correct me if I'm wrong), but they work fine if you use "Mensch" in German. My impression is that the "biological" connotation of "human" (i.e., as opposed to cat, robot, extraterrestrial) is a little bit more prominent than in "Mensch".

(The latter is one of Eugen Roth's "Ein Mensch ..." poems starting, "Ein Mensch, der sich ein Schnitzel briet, bemerkte, dass ihm das missriet")

March 23, 2018

az_p
Mod

    You're correct that those sentences sound strange in English using "human". I suppose English would use "A man who..." in those literary examples, which unfortunately adds a gendered element that's not present in the German.

    March 26, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.