"Six fish are swimming in the big pond near the school."

Translation:がっこうのちかくの大きないけにさかなが六ぴきおよいでいます。

3/22/2018, 3:09:04 PM

24 Comments


testmoogle

Here's a question:

  • 学校の近くの大きな池魚が六匹泳いでいます。
    - or -
  • 学校の近くの大きな池魚が六匹泳いでいます。
    - ?

What are people's thoughts on this? ^^

3/31/2018, 5:18:16 PM

testmoogle

By the way, here is what Duo says:

  • さかなゆっくりおよいでいました
    "The fish was slowly swimming in the river."

  • 男の子うみおよいでいます
    "A boy is swimming in the ocean."

  • 女の子いけおよいでいます
    "A girl is swimming in a pond."

  • いけさかなが六ぴきおよいでいます
    "Six fish are swimming in the pond."

  • がっこうのちかくの大きないけさかなが六ぴきおよいでいます
    "Six fish are swimming in the big pond near the school."

  • 彼ら泳いでいる
    "They are swimming in the sea."

The six sentences I've listed above are all the ones I've found on Duolingo for 泳いでいる (is|am|are swimming). I believe these are all the examples that exist on Duolingo. The first five sentences are from this course (the fifth one is the sentence we are discussing); the sixth sentence is from the reverse tree.

So... に was used in two of the sentences, で was used in four.

Just adding this to give some more food for thought. Anyone know the reason behind it? Anyone confused yet? :P


Key:
The doer of the action.
The place of the action.
The action (swimming).

===
Denshi Jisho Classic / Tatoeba Project
===

  • 泳いでいた
    "I was swimming in the river."

  • 泳いでいます
    "He is swimming in the river."

  • は今プール泳いでいる
    "He is swimming in the pool."

  • 彼ら泳いでません
    "They aren't swimming in the river."

  • 裸の男の子達泳いでいた
    "Naked boys were swimming in the river."

  • はそのときプール泳いでいた
    "I was swimming in the pool at that time."

  • あなたの妹泳いでいますか。
    "Is your sister swimming in the river?"

  • 泳いでいるうちに溺死しました。
    "He drowned while swimming in the river."

  • 私はその少女泳いでいるのを見た。
    "I saw the girl swimming in the river."

  • アヒル達池のあちこち泳いでいた
    "Ducks were swimming about on the pond."

  • 水中泳いでいるのが見えますか。
    "Can you see fish swimming in the water?"

  • その水族館は、小さな魚たち泳いでいる
    "Little fish are swimming in the aquarium."

  • 大きな赤い魚が一匹泳いでいる
    "A big red fish is swimming about in the pond."

  • 泳いでいる子供たちが何人かいる。
    "Some children are swimming in the river."

  • 泳いでいる子供たちが何人かいる。
    "Some children are swimming in the sea."

  • 泳いでいる少年は誰ですか。
    "Who is the boy swimming in the river?"

  • 泳いでいるその人は私の友達です。
    "The man swimming in the river is my friend."

  • プール泳いでいる女の子は私のいとこだ。
    "The girl swimming in the pool is my cousin."

  • プール泳いでいる間に、彼女はロッカーの鍵をなくした。
    "While swimming in the pool, she lost her locker key."

9/7/2018, 7:01:37 PM

Aelise_627

My thought is that the sentences which use で are talking about what they are swimming in whereas the sentences using に are talking about the location of what they are swimming in.

However, I also noticed that the sentence structure is different between the two. In the sentences which use に the noun is after the particle, and in those using で it is before.

9/7/2018, 11:52:06 PM

testmoogle

Some very good observations! ^^

However, I also noticed that the sentence structure is different between the two. In the sentences which use に the noun is after the particle, and in those using で it is before.

To show what you've pointed out more clearly to other people, I've now added colour highlighting to the six Duolingo sentences in my post.

For more examples to test this on, I've also now added all the relevant Tatoeba example sentences I could find for this. However, unfortunately Tatoeba only gave one additional sentence where the place being swum is marked with the に particle. Still, I think this should make things interesting for finding patterns. ^^

Aren't particles fun? :P

9/8/2018, 11:31:20 PM

Arlo459503

How did you get colored text?

11/15/2018, 7:56:12 AM

N1chope

Wow! Thanks for such a detailed post! After checking all of the examples, I get the impression that, as fish are always swimming (under normal circumstances), for them "swimming" has some implication of existence (like for flowers "blooming" somewhere). And it probably has something to do with the fact that those fish usually live in the places where they swim.

For aquariums I noticed that the particle changes. It may have to do with the fact that aquariums are not their natural habitat and probably someone put them there.

But again, that's just the feeling that I got. We'd probably need a native speaker here to confirm

2/11/2019, 9:06:41 AM

lucaspossatti

My current understanding is that you use に as the verb destination. And you use で to indicate where the action (swim) is happening. Although many people have said that they're interchangeable most of the time, I would have used で.

I would like to hear more people commeting on this.

4/16/2018, 9:08:52 AM

RickGoGoGo

I agree but I wonder why the answer here is に instead of で.

5/10/2018, 5:23:03 AM

CegB21

で sounds more natural to my ears, but i'm a beginner.

9/7/2018, 5:16:26 PM

wairanmax

OMG, I got it right)

8/15/2018, 7:18:45 PM

TariTangeo

"When counting small animals, all of the numbers end in -hiki except the number 3 (which ends in -biki) and the numbers 1, 6, 8, and 10 (which end in -piki)" Wow I would've apreciate learning about this before getting that one couter wrong

9/23/2018, 10:59:11 AM

Zealuan

学校の近くの大きな池に魚が六匹泳いでいます。

3/25/2018, 3:04:28 PM

SosoTchert

Why is the amount of animals after fish in this case, but otherwise it's beforehand?

4/14/2018, 10:24:28 AM

rustedspork31

From what I've seen, the counter is always after the thing being counted, usually right before the verb. Unsure which situation you're recalling.

5/12/2018, 1:17:32 PM

Albur_Godwin

Actually, there is another construction (which I have already encountered in some exercises here, I think): you can also put the amount/number before what is being counted (such as animals), granted that you use a as a joining particle.
Here, for instance: 六ぴきさかな.
(Please do check my claims, as I am no expert (yet!).)

2/17/2019, 10:11:34 PM

kurros

がっこうのちかくの大きないけ. I don't understand how the no's work here. Mainly with regard to chikaku. How the heck does that work? We should think of "chikaku" as a noun, like "a place near..."? So it is somehow like "School's [place nearby]'s big pond"? 'no' is so confusing...

5/10/2018, 10:02:10 AM

Arrekin

Imagine it like adding details. First information is that it is nearby and then you add detail that it is nearby school. . So it is like gathering information. We start with big pond and try to define it better. We add that it is nearby of something and then make details about that new detail(:D) by adding that 'nearby' is about being nearby the school. Similarly in family part we had とうきょうのおじさん so uncle - > from Tokyo.

5/18/2018, 7:42:38 AM

Aelise_627

So の is like the glue that connects these locations together.

7/29/2018, 3:14:12 AM

GarrySpall

The words being so broken up is just frustrating in longer sentences. I know what I want to say but it feels more like a word search when basic words like がっこう are broken up into 2 pieces

10/14/2018, 5:20:05 PM

ImADorkIDo

I was so close!!

1/10/2019, 5:48:07 PM

didi_htog

It corrected : がっこうのちかくの大きないけに六ぴきのさかながおよいでいます。with the 2nd の underlined. The whole correct sentence contains three の, yet I only had two. Is there any other way I could've phrased this differently using the available particles?

3/22/2018, 3:09:04 PM

testmoogle

Is there any other way I could've phrased this differently using the available particles?

The way Duo's default translation shows at the top of this sentence discussion page, which only uses two の particles. ^^

3/22/2018, 11:03:36 PM

53hako

You can even not use any のs and end up with something similar.

学校の近くの大きな池に魚が六匹泳いでいます vs

学校に近くて大きい池に魚が六匹泳いでる

3/31/2018, 3:06:59 PM

Albur_Godwin

How about the following?
がっこうのちかく大きないけに六ぴきのさかながおよいでいます。
I thought I could use the whole がっこうのちかく fragment as a qualifier for 大きないけ, though this answer got rejected.

PS: I have just checked ちかく on the Wiktionary and realised that it is a noun rather than an adverb when meaning the vicinity, so here I have my answer, I think!

2/17/2019, 10:14:51 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.