1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Few Dutch farmers"

"Few Dutch farmers"

Translation:Wakulima waholanzi wachache

March 22, 2018

13 Comments


abdimalik560647

Correct word is wakulima Waholanzi wachache


GathunaNjau

Isn't 'wakulima waholanzi kadhaa' the same?


AGreatUserName

That'd be more like "some/several/a few" ... "few" is explicitly a small number, like -chache


NinoVessel

"Wakulima waholanzi wachache" si Kiswahili sahihi!


Ernst557459

sahihi ni Kiswahili sahihi :) It means 'correct'.


abdimalik560647

Sahihi ni signature


Jasper486861

What would be the proper sentence?


mandy455430

Why means farmer mkulima? I learned is mshamba!?


dsimonds

In the areas where I lived in Kenya, "mshamba" was a derogatory word, meaning something like "unsophisticated person." In (American) English, some similar words would be "country bumpkin", "clodhopper", "hick", "hillbilly", "hayseed" ... "Mkulima" is the standard word for "farmer", and "mshamba" is a word to be avoided unless you intend to insult someone.


Victoria272446

Is there an order to listing adjectives?


Mrsaiz

I would like to know this too. I got some of these sentences wrong (sentences with more than one adjective) because of word order. Could someone explain if there is a rule for "ordering" adjectives, please? :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.