1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio la mia coperta."

"Voglio la mia coperta."

Translation:I want my blanket.

March 21, 2013

33 Comments


-Libertalia-

Haha! You beat me to it!


LinguDemo

La mia copertina e io~


Elena18

How would a child say "blankie"? Is there a special word for this? :)


temporalthings

I know "-ino(a)" is the diminutive ending, so perhaps copertina? I don't know, though. Gotta get a native on this.


StrapsOption

Sounds pretty good to me.


pro_meatball

See, now I'd recently learned that everything is funnier in Duolingo when you type your answers in Caps-Lock. This is certainly no exception.


mangoHero1

i want mine too! :D


SeanPetrik

So, I practise historical fencing, and our club mainly does the Italian tradition of fencing. One of our high guards (used to protect yourself from cuts coming from above) is called a 'coperta', in the sense of a 'cover' ('coperto' actually means 'cover' in modern Italian), or 'covering guard'.

You can imagine my puzzlement when I read this sentence, haha.


Alon-j

...Michael Jackson?


Jae633849

Questo commento non è invecchiato bene.


softlyeccentric

Do you have to say "la mia coperta" or could you just say "mia coperta?"


Karmaria

I think you have to keep the article because it's an object, you're usually only able to take it away when referring to family members. Just a guess though.


GiovanniSantucci

You're correct, if I remember correctly from my college Italian classes. Also, if you're speaking to the noun modified by a "mio/a/e/ei" then you can leave it out: "Grazie, mio amico!" And you have to leave it in with family members if you make certain modifications, but I forget what they are. If you reply to this comment to ask, I'll look them up from my textbook for you, but I think they're things like plurals require the article (mia sorella but le mie sorelle), slang requires it (mio padre but il mio babbo), and suffixes require it (mia sorella but la mia sorellina). I could be wrong about some of those though.


Germanlehrerlsu

I believe you're absolutely correct and the examples you cite for use of the article are the ones I'm familiar with.


EmmaDolcemascolo

lol i didnt know i was taking a class for how to talk baby


CelebrianArwen

The one with holes in it that I threw away last week?...


JonasEvant2.0

Interestingly, coperta seems to also be the feminine past participle of coprire, which means to cover. Ad esempio: lei è coperta di la sua coperta. :)


Ella_Wren

Blankets make me happy :D


vincemat

Not sure why you got downvoted. It's cold, so a blanket is in order


Libellule808

The correct translation in English is "I want my bwankee!"


Jae633849

Vuoi la tua coperta perchè fa freddo? O forse la vuoi perché hai paura?


Mike867080

When i was young blankets were sometimes referred to as covers. No blankets anymore though as its all duvets now.


peggy582366

Waaaah. .how to say blankie in Italian?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.