"Voglio la mia coperta."

Translation:I want my blanket.

March 21, 2013

29 Comments


robdb2

Says Linus.

January 15, 2014

-Libertalia-

Haha! You beat me to it!

February 3, 2018

LinguDemo

La mia copertina e io~

October 9, 2017

Elena18

How would a child say "blankie"? Is there a special word for this? :)

March 21, 2013

temporalthings

I know "-ino(a)" is the diminutive ending, so perhaps copertina? I don't know, though. Gotta get a native on this.

April 11, 2013

StrapsOption

Sounds pretty good to me.

December 5, 2014

safibta

Hahaha

March 28, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Fabulous!

May 28, 2015

pro_meatball

See, now I'd recently learned that everything is funnier in Duolingo when you type your answers in Caps-Lock. This is certainly no exception.

September 27, 2016

coffeeybiscotti

Linus!

October 31, 2015

Weird_Ed

fa freddo.....

August 18, 2014

mangoHero1

i want mine too! :D

June 5, 2013

Alon-j

...Michael Jackson?

July 5, 2014

manalmoonwalker

he is my idol

August 7, 2016

Jae633849

Questo commento non è invecchiato bene.

March 25, 2019

softlyeccentric

Do you have to say "la mia coperta" or could you just say "mia coperta?"

August 2, 2013

Karmaria

I think you have to keep the article because it's an object, you're usually only able to take it away when referring to family members. Just a guess though.

January 20, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

You're correct, if I remember correctly from my college Italian classes. Also, if you're speaking to the noun modified by a "mio/a/e/ei" then you can leave it out: "Grazie, mio amico!" And you have to leave it in with family members if you make certain modifications, but I forget what they are. If you reply to this comment to ask, I'll look them up from my textbook for you, but I think they're things like plurals require the article (mia sorella but le mie sorelle), slang requires it (mio padre but il mio babbo), and suffixes require it (mia sorella but la mia sorellina). I could be wrong about some of those though.

August 10, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I believe you're absolutely correct and the examples you cite for use of the article are the ones I'm familiar with.

August 10, 2015

EmmaDolcemascolo

lol i didnt know i was taking a class for how to talk baby

March 18, 2016

CelebrianArwen

The one with holes in it that I threw away last week?...

June 3, 2015

jama236322

Nooooooo! :(

May 11, 2016

SeanPetrik

So, I practise historical fencing, and our club mainly does the Italian tradition of fencing. One of our high guards (used to protect yourself from cuts coming from above) is called a 'coperta', in the sense of a 'cover' ('coperto' actually means 'cover' in modern Italian), or 'covering guard'.

You can imagine my puzzlement when I read this sentence, haha.

December 30, 2018

Ella_Wren

Blankets make me happy :D

December 16, 2016

NightFurious1226

me 24/7

December 20, 2016

vincemat

Not sure why you got downvoted. It's cold, so a blanket is in order

October 6, 2017

Libellule808

The correct translation in English is "I want my bwankee!"

January 26, 2018

Jae633849

Vuoi la tua coperta perchè fa freddo? O forse la vuoi perché hai paura?

November 19, 2018

Mike867080

When i was young blankets were sometimes referred to as covers. No blankets anymore though as its all duvets now.

March 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.