1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qo'noSDaq jIghIQ."

"Qo'noSDaq jIghIQ."

Translation:I am on vacation on Kronos.

March 22, 2018

5 Comments


JamesTWils

A great example of the unsuffixed verb as opposed to the imperfect: I wrongly put "I am vacationing on Kronos," which should be Qo'noSDaq jIghIQtaH.

Although now I see "I am on vacation on Kronos" is listed as the preferred answer. In my dialect of English, that is a direct synonym for my "I am vacationing." I must admit that I liked the very general translation I was given of "I vacation on Kronos."

March 22, 2018

Michael.Lubetsky

Is it possible to use ghIQ transitively and say Qo’noS vIghIQ?

April 12, 2018

jdmcowan

Probably not, but I don't think we have a solid answer for that.

April 12, 2018

KateFahr

I have to agree with James, below: "I am vacationing on Kronos," and "I am on vacation on Kronos," mean the same thing. They really do.

February 27, 2019

jdmcowan

"I vacation on Kronos" is accepted. This course aska you to use "-ing" in the English when the Klingon uses -taH or -lI'.

February 27, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.