"A woman eats a sandwich and an orange."

Translation:Une femme mange un sandwich et une orange.

March 21, 2013

48 Comments


DustyBooks

How am I able to tell which foods should be masculine and which should be feminine?

May 15, 2013

rk119

c'est la vie!

October 23, 2013

DeztinyWal

I know that is what confuses me sooo much

April 29, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Very simple reply: you can't.

If you meet the word for the first time, you have to pay attention to memorize it with its article. Ex: la-lune as a whole, instead of only "lune" (=moon)

There's no trustable rule to determine the gender in French (with some very tiny trustable rule, like the word ending with -tion for instance), the best of all is to simply memorize them, it's not harder to memorize a word with its article than to memorize it alone.

There's no more "masculine" food than "feminine" food, it's probably 50/50.

May 23, 2014

averya9017

you look at the end of the word if it ends in a E its feminine if it end in any other letter its masculine.

June 6, 2014

adamskylander

I dont know

February 8, 2014

JakeAndJavis

Rote memorization.

June 1, 2014

EmmaN7

It's one of those things you just have to know, but generally if something ends with an 'e' as in "une orange," it's feminine.

June 18, 2014

DustyBooks

Command form he/she/it - mange You form (singular) - manges You form (plural) - mangez They - mangent We are - mangeons

Hope that helps.

June 26, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

There are mistakes DustyBooks.

If you mean "command form" = imperative.

Eat: (imperative) can't be for he/she/it.
Normal form = Il/Elle mange, you're right.

Eat: (imperative) for informal "you" (= tu) = Mange! (without "s" at the imperative)
Normal form = tu manges (with "s"), you're right.

Eat: (imperative) for "we" (=nous) = Mangeons!
and the normal form is "Nous mangeons) (No "we are" here, you're wrong)

Eat: (imperative) can't be for they.
Normal form = Ils mangent or Elles mangent.

Eat (imperative) for the formal "you" (= vous) or the plural "you" (both formal and informal) = Mangez!
Normal form: Vous mangez.

May 23, 2014

sana.hona

Thanks It helped me

April 12, 2014

julza

thanks :)

June 26, 2013

arules

That helps

May 13, 2014

DLFrenchTree

How many of you started with 'La femme'? Give lingot!

March 2, 2014

Catalpa

I knew that an orange was in fact feminine but is it incorrect to place two vowels together such as, une orange?

March 21, 2013

nekoabyss

It's correct to place "une" and "orange" together, because you don't pronounce the "e" at the end of "une." Think more in terms of vowel sounds than written vowels, that's why "le homme" contracts to "l'homme" despite "homme" starting with a written consonant--it's a vowel sound.

December 28, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Right. The contractive for is only for "la" that becomes "l' " (or same thing for "le"), not with indefinite article.

May 23, 2014

ferynn

Yup it is correct. You write it like that, but you'd say it "Un'orange" without saying the "e"

March 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes.
Indeed, the "e" is pronounced, but the French way. It means that without the "e", you would have the nasal "un" (The "e" is here to makes the "n" sounds like a "n" and not like a nasal "un")
In French, the sound of "e" like in "une orange", is often linked with the other wovel. But some people (some accents in some places) would pronounce the "e" more or less in some word (not here obviously)

May 23, 2014

shrujalj

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.

May 9, 2014

PinguNat

Nouns are either femenine or masculine but this is random. Same in spanish. Why is the table a she but the floor a he? Its the way it is. You have to learn their gender by heart am afraid!

April 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it looks random. It can be explaned though etymology or history, but it doesn't really matter here. It looks more random than in Spanish for example. In Spanish, you can guess easily with some exception to memorize, in French, you really have to memorize the gender. (It's not so hard, if you have the good learning method)

May 23, 2014

Alanovsky_Vo

what is the difference between une/un and le/la, un sandwich but une orange ? La lettre but le livre ?

December 21, 2013

black.rose88

Une for female Un for male La means( the). followed by (female ) Le means ( the) followed by ( male) But the problem is that I sometimes can't know where to decide if the word was referring to a female ir a male specialy that the words are things and not people.

December 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

You're right, but there's no "male" or "female" things, only consider them as grammatical cases. You have to memorize the gender, you can't guess it.

May 23, 2014

missywqwe

ugh im furustrated...what is tha difference between manges & mange..can anyone plz help me :(

February 9, 2014

Mal1588

You would use mange for first person and third person singular. Like Je mange and il/elle mange. Manges is second person singular. Tu manges. Since it is a verb, you conjugate it depending on subject.

Je- mange Nous-mangeons Tu- manges Vous- mangez Il/elle-mange Ils/Elles-mangent.

May 2, 2014

julza

I keep getting the mange, manges, mangeon etc options mixed up. How do you know which to use?

June 18, 2013

salarmiri

It's about grammer ;) Je : Verb + nothing tu : Verb + s Il et elle : verb + nothing Nous : verb + ons vous : verb + ez ils et elles : verb + ent

and all pronounce same as the original verb exept Verb + ez (like in mangez) and Verb + ons (like in mangeons)

regards

September 22, 2013

123ankitag

But not understood

December 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Good tip! Other tips here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2376172

May 23, 2014

kcav1

same here :/ frustrating huh?

June 25, 2013

bcrayner

Why on the iPad does it try to make me use "en train de" in this sentence?

September 4, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"en train de" is optional (and not recommended), it's the way in French to replace the present continuous.

Je mange des céréales = Je suis en train de manger des céréales = I'm eating cereals.

Le lundi, je mange des céréales = On monday, I eat cereals = you can't use "en train de" here.

May 23, 2014

mindbrkr

I thought A woman would be Une femme and the woman would be La femme

January 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's correct.

May 23, 2014

Ivanbimbam

Yes, it would be really helpful if the mouseover translation function gave you the gender of the flippin' nouns. Then you'd have the option of testing your memory, but if you didn't know the gender of an orange in the first place, you'd have somewhere to start

April 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You should suggest it in a discussion (general forum), because they won't read here.

May 23, 2014

paulakfleck

when should I use "manges/mange"? what's the difference between them?

April 3, 2014

bcrayner

Je/il/elle mange = I/he/she eat(s), tu manges = you eat

April 3, 2014

gary.rountree

The feminine masculine thing is sooooo annoying!

April 5, 2014

cookiekat03

I hope i dont seem stupid for asking this, but are all fruits feminine???

April 25, 2014

PatrickJaye

No you don't sound stupid - asking questions is what these discussion boards are for.

Some friuts are masculine and others feminine.

A few examples:-

Feminine - la banane, la fraise (strawberry), une orange, la pêche (peach), la pomme (apple)

Masculine - un abricot, le citron (lemon), le raisin (grape), le pamplemousse (grapefruit).

May 14, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

There's no rules for fruit. and there's no rule for other kind of things or item.

May 23, 2014

SerernityWright@gmail.com

Why do food have to be masculine or feminine?

June 20, 2014

SerernityWright@gmail.com

Why do food have to be masculine or feminine?

June 20, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Since when has sandwich been mascilen

    July 2, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      LOL I love commenting to my own posts

      July 2, 2014
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.