1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A woman eats a sandwich and …

"A woman eats a sandwich and an orange."

Translation:Une femme mange un sandwich et une orange.

March 21, 2013

48 Comments


DustyBooks

How am I able to tell which foods should be masculine and which should be feminine?


DeztinyWal

I know that is what confuses me sooo much


PERCE_NEIGE

Very simple reply: you can't.

If you meet the word for the first time, you have to pay attention to memorize it with its article. Ex: la-lune as a whole, instead of only "lune" (=moon)

There's no trustable rule to determine the gender in French (with some very tiny trustable rule, like the word ending with -tion for instance), the best of all is to simply memorize them, it's not harder to memorize a word with its article than to memorize it alone.

There's no more "masculine" food than "feminine" food, it's probably 50/50.


averya9017

you look at the end of the word if it ends in a E its feminine if it end in any other letter its masculine.


JakeAndJavis

Rote memorization.


EmmaN7

It's one of those things you just have to know, but generally if something ends with an 'e' as in "une orange," it's feminine.


DustyBooks

Command form he/she/it - mange You form (singular) - manges You form (plural) - mangez They - mangent We are - mangeons

Hope that helps.


PERCE_NEIGE

There are mistakes DustyBooks.

If you mean "command form" = imperative.

Eat: (imperative) can't be for he/she/it.
Normal form = Il/Elle mange, you're right.

Eat: (imperative) for informal "you" (= tu) = Mange! (without "s" at the imperative)
Normal form = tu manges (with "s"), you're right.

Eat: (imperative) for "we" (=nous) = Mangeons!
and the normal form is "Nous mangeons) (No "we are" here, you're wrong)

Eat: (imperative) can't be for they.
Normal form = Ils mangent or Elles mangent.

Eat (imperative) for the formal "you" (= vous) or the plural "you" (both formal and informal) = Mangez!
Normal form: Vous mangez.


sana.hona

Thanks It helped me


DLFrenchTree

How many of you started with 'La femme'? Give lingot!


Catalpa

I knew that an orange was in fact feminine but is it incorrect to place two vowels together such as, une orange?


nekoabyss

It's correct to place "une" and "orange" together, because you don't pronounce the "e" at the end of "une." Think more in terms of vowel sounds than written vowels, that's why "le homme" contracts to "l'homme" despite "homme" starting with a written consonant--it's a vowel sound.


PERCE_NEIGE

Right. The contractive for is only for "la" that becomes "l' " (or same thing for "le"), not with indefinite article.


ferynn

Yup it is correct. You write it like that, but you'd say it "Un'orange" without saying the "e"


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes.
Indeed, the "e" is pronounced, but the French way. It means that without the "e", you would have the nasal "un" (The "e" is here to makes the "n" sounds like a "n" and not like a nasal "un")
In French, the sound of "e" like in "une orange", is often linked with the other wovel. But some people (some accents in some places) would pronounce the "e" more or less in some word (not here obviously)


shrujalj

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.


PinguNat

Nouns are either femenine or masculine but this is random. Same in spanish. Why is the table a she but the floor a he? Its the way it is. You have to learn their gender by heart am afraid!


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it looks random. It can be explaned though etymology or history, but it doesn't really matter here. It looks more random than in Spanish for example. In Spanish, you can guess easily with some exception to memorize, in French, you really have to memorize the gender. (It's not so hard, if you have the good learning method)


Alanovsky_Vo

what is the difference between une/un and le/la, un sandwich but une orange ? La lettre but le livre ?


black.rose88

Une for female Un for male La means( the). followed by (female ) Le means ( the) followed by ( male) But the problem is that I sometimes can't know where to decide if the word was referring to a female ir a male specialy that the words are things and not people.


PERCE_NEIGE

You're right, but there's no "male" or "female" things, only consider them as grammatical cases. You have to memorize the gender, you can't guess it.


missywqwe

ugh im furustrated...what is tha difference between manges & mange..can anyone plz help me :(


Mal1588

You would use mange for first person and third person singular. Like Je mange and il/elle mange. Manges is second person singular. Tu manges. Since it is a verb, you conjugate it depending on subject.

Je- mange Nous-mangeons Tu- manges Vous- mangez Il/elle-mange Ils/Elles-mangent.


julza

I keep getting the mange, manges, mangeon etc options mixed up. How do you know which to use?


salarmiri

It's about grammer ;) Je : Verb + nothing tu : Verb + s Il et elle : verb + nothing Nous : verb + ons vous : verb + ez ils et elles : verb + ent

and all pronounce same as the original verb exept Verb + ez (like in mangez) and Verb + ons (like in mangeons)

regards


123ankitag

But not understood


kcav1

same here :/ frustrating huh?


bcrayner

Why on the iPad does it try to make me use "en train de" in this sentence?


PERCE_NEIGE

"en train de" is optional (and not recommended), it's the way in French to replace the present continuous.

Je mange des céréales = Je suis en train de manger des céréales = I'm eating cereals.

Le lundi, je mange des céréales = On monday, I eat cereals = you can't use "en train de" here.


mindbrkr

I thought A woman would be Une femme and the woman would be La femme


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's correct.


Ivanbimbam

Yes, it would be really helpful if the mouseover translation function gave you the gender of the flippin' nouns. Then you'd have the option of testing your memory, but if you didn't know the gender of an orange in the first place, you'd have somewhere to start


PERCE_NEIGE

You should suggest it in a discussion (general forum), because they won't read here.


paulakfleck

when should I use "manges/mange"? what's the difference between them?


bcrayner

Je/il/elle mange = I/he/she eat(s), tu manges = you eat


gary.rountree

The feminine masculine thing is sooooo annoying!


cookiekat03

I hope i dont seem stupid for asking this, but are all fruits feminine???


PatrickJaye

No you don't sound stupid - asking questions is what these discussion boards are for.

Some friuts are masculine and others feminine.

A few examples:-

Feminine - la banane, la fraise (strawberry), une orange, la pêche (peach), la pomme (apple)

Masculine - un abricot, le citron (lemon), le raisin (grape), le pamplemousse (grapefruit).


PERCE_NEIGE

There's no rules for fruit. and there's no rule for other kind of things or item.


SerernityWright@gmail.com

Why do food have to be masculine or feminine?


SerernityWright@gmail.com

Why do food have to be masculine or feminine?


[deactivated user]

    Since when has sandwich been mascilen


    [deactivated user]

      LOL I love commenting to my own posts

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.