1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tlhIngan Hol lujatlh."

"tlhIngan Hol lujatlh."

Translation:They speak Klingon.

March 22, 2018

6 Comments


BrendanGra3

Why is it not "They speak Klingon to him/her"?

March 22, 2018

mizinamo

jatlh has tlhIngan Hol as the direct object -- the thing being spoken.

"to him/her" is the recipient of the speaking -- in Klingon, this would be expressed as speaking for someone's benefit: ghaHvaD "for him". But that's not present in this sentence.

March 22, 2018

CristianAn94648

I put:

They speak a klingon language.

It is taken as a wrong

Is the klingon language an unique language

November 6, 2019

jdmcowan

Nope. We're just being... lingocentric(?). There are, supposedly, other Klingon languages, but they are not the Emperor's tongue! In any case, I've added that as an option now.

November 7, 2019

CristianAn94648

I put: they spoke klingon language

Why is taken as wrong?

Lu- = they .... (it = tlhIngan Hol)

Jatlh (in this case) = speak, spoke, will speak

TlhIngan Hol = klingon; klingon language

November 8, 2019

mizinamo

I put: they spoke klingon language

Why is taken as wrong?

You can say "Klingon" or "the Klingon language".

But we don't say "Klingon language" or "English language" or "French language" etc. in English without the definite article.

You can say "English is difficult" or "The English language is difficult" -- but "English language is difficult" is simply wrong.

Also, be careful about your capitalisation: the letters L and J and T do not exist in Klingon. Lu- has to be lu-; Jatlh has to be jatlh; TlhIngan has to be tlhIngan.

And in English, klingon has to be Klingon. It's a proper noun.

November 8, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.