1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "HeSwI' DItlha'lI'."

"HeSwI' DItlha'lI'."

Translation:We are pursuing the criminals.

March 22, 2018

8 Comments


JamesTWils

Disregard my report, please. I had confused this directional imperfect with the intentional perfect. Does Klingon drop the plural suffix on the noun when plurality is indicated by the verb prefix? If not, then why is the object not HeSwI'pu'?


mizinamo

The plural suffix is always optional in Klingon -- tlhIngan can thus be "a Klingon, the Klingon, Klingons, the Klingons". tlhInganpu' can only be plural: "Klingons, the Klingons".

It's never wrong to add the plural suffix, though, even when the verb prefix shows that the subject and/or object must be plural.

So you could equally correctly say HeSwI'pu' DItlha'lI'.


JamesTWils

Thanks. A lot like Hungarian, Turkish, and, if I am remembering rightly, Welsh.


mizinamo

True in Welsh at least for numbers -- which is also where I personally tend to drop the Klingon plural suffix most often.

wej paq = tri llyfr = üç kitap = három könyv = "three book"

wej paqmey "three books" would also work, though, unlike Turkish or Hungarian. (But a bit like Welsh optionally, especially with higher numbers: tri o lyfrau.)

But: "how many books?" can only be paq 'ar?, not *paqmey 'ar?.


Angela271627

This may be a beginner question, but is the difference between -lI' and -taH that -lI' has a natural conclusion to the action but -taH does not? The Klingon pocket dictionary suggests-lI' as 'in progress' and -taH as 'continuous'


mizinamo

-taH does not preclude an action with a natural conclusion, though.

For example, paqvam vIlaDtaH is fine for "I am reading this book", even though reading a particular book has a natural conclusion (when you've reached the last page).

You can also -- but do not have to -- say paqvam vIlaDlI', which is more specific about making progress to a known goal.


jdmcowan

Yes, that's basically the difference.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.