"My suitcase is under the chair."

Translation:Valiza mea este sub scaun.

March 22, 2018

6 Comments


SebastianB433042

Why ”servieta” is not a valid translation ? I took a suitcase to my job, for example.

July 23, 2018

coto.i
  • servietă = briefcase
  • valiză = suitcase

"servietă" and "valiză" are not synonyms - just like in English. The briefcase is smaller and is usually used to carry books, documents, a notebook, etc. to the office and back. The suitcase is used to pack the clothes and all other things needed on a holiday.

A simple search on Google Images will make things clear.

August 6, 2018

IlisWorld

I don't get why 'bagajul meu' doesn't count as an translation...

March 22, 2018

coto.i

"bagaj" means the totality of things that you take with you on a journey, including all suitcases, backpacks, bags, etc.

bagaj = luggage

March 23, 2018

FlorinDrag1

Servieta mea este sub scaun. This should be correct too.

August 6, 2018

coto.i

Please see my answer to SebastianB433042.

August 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.