"ghoqwI' lumuHta'."

Translation:They have executed the spy.

March 22, 2018

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Can there be an unintentional execution?

March 22, 2018

jdmcowan
Mod
Plus

Sure. Maybe you were just threatening to execute him to try to get him to talk, but accidentally actually executed him.

March 22, 2018

JamesTWils

That makes perfect sense; you should be a writer, if you are not.

March 22, 2018

LeeGOgletree
Plus

I put, "They have executed spies." That's right... right?

June 24, 2018

jdmcowan
Mod
Plus

Unfortunately, that is not a possible interpretation of this sentence. The lu- prefix is only used when the subject is plural ("they") and the object is singular ("he/she/it"). So there can only be one spy executed if using the lu- prefix. To say, "They have executed spies," you would use the null prefix (the absence of a prefix): ghoqwI' muHta'.. Note that this sentence could be interpreted as, "They have executed spies," "he/she/it has executed spies," "he/she/it has executed a spy." But, the variation it can't mean is, "they have executed a spy," which must use the lu- prefix.

June 25, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.