1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "SuQappu''a'?"

"SuQappu''a'?"

Translation:Have you won?

March 22, 2018

8 Comments


JamesTWils

Is the double p pronounced differently from a single p?


mizinamo

That depends on the age of the Klingon:

The differences in pronunciation between younger and older Klingons are rather subtle. As a result, the characteristic patterns of younger people's speech, if noticed and commented upon, are more likely to be judged "sloppy" or "careless" rather than "wrong." First of all, some younger speakers tend to pronounce doubled consonants as if they were single, while older speakers pretty much maintain the distinction between single and doubled consonants. For example, in the word qettaH ("He/ she keeps on running"; qet, "run, jog," plus -taH, "continuous"), an older Klingon would either pronounce each t distinctly, releasing the first one with a puff of air before articulating the second, or else he or she would hold the t} just a bit before releasing it, so that the time taken up would be about the same as if each t were articulated separately. A younger speaker, on the other hand, may pronounce the word as if it were qetaH, though with the stress remaining on the first syllable as it is in qettaH. Similarly, an older speaker would probably maintain the mm in bommey ("songs"; bom, "song," plus -mey, plural indicator) by either pronouncing each m distinctly or, more likely in this case, prolonging the m; some younger speakers (though a smaller number than in the case of tt) might say bomey, again with stress remaining on the first syllable. Only in the case of '' (as in pa''a' ["big room"]: pa', "room," plus -'a', an augmentative) is there a tendency in both groups to reduce the '' to a single ', though '' (a somewhat prolonged gap between the preceding and following a) is hardly unknown or archaic-sounding. The reduction of doubled consonants to single follows a clear pattern. Those most likely to be reduced are pp, tt, , and, as noted above, ''; least likely to be reduced are ll, mm, nn, ngng, vv, ww, and yy.

From Klingon for the Galactic Traveler.

Personally, I'd recommend to keep the distinction even if it makes you sound a bit older (perhaps wiser?) -- either by holding the [p] for longer before releasing it, or by having a short puff of release followed immediately by another [p] sound. (I use the lengthened [p:] myself, or think I do.)


JamesTWils

Thanks. It sounds like pronouncing them doubled will not make one incomprehensible, so I'll probably go that route.


jdmcowan

I teach to always fully pronounce every p. Don't cut it off at the end of a word like we do in English. And don't hold it longer when there are two together. It may sound a bit like when foreigners over pronounce their p and t, but better to be seen as precise than sloppy.


JamesTWils

I was thinking of a Finnish double p, which is definitely longer, but it sounds like one should maybe make no difference between single and double consonants.


mizinamo

I think you should make a difference :)

But as you read above, some Klingons do and others don't, so both ways are found among native speakers.


TARDISToni

Just to be clear, @jdmcowan, you would prefer to pronounce this double-p combination with a small puff of air between the two, almost like SuQap-i-pu'a' (where the intervening "i" is very short)?


jdmcowan

I would call it a puff of air on the first p and not a puff of air between them, but I suppose the effect is very similar to what you describe.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.