1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "What is English?"

"What is English?"

Translation:DIvI' Hol nuq?

March 22, 2018

10 Comments


Philip871240

nuq 'oH DIvI' Hol'e'? The word Hol'e is not available in the answers. It impossible to get it correct!!

March 22, 2018

mizinamo

The default answer here happens to be DIvI' Hol nuq?, which is available even without Hol'e'.

"What is ...?" has several ways to say it.

March 22, 2018

GorkSkoal

^ lol I am glad I'm not the only one. It's beta. my TlingonHol is a work in progress. Weirdly I tried it as NuQ DiVi 'Hol(from the word list) one time it said that's fine (What is English?) The second time it wanted the Nuq at the end wich doesn't flow or read naturally...like at all even for klingon.

April 11, 2018

jdmcowan

There are no capital N or V in standard Klingon and the word nuq has a lower case q. Likewise, there is no i - that letter should be capitalized as I. Also, please be careful that the ' goes at the end of DIvI' and not at the beginning of Hol.

When nuq acts as a verb (as all pronouns can do), it must take the place of both the subject and the verb, and thus, the object must be placed before the pronoun acting as verb. Thus DIvI' Hol nuq? is a proper way to ask, "What is English?" Since nuq must act like the subject and verb in this kind of sentence and must take an object, nuq DIvI' Hol cannot be this kind of sentence and thus appears to just be three nouns in a row ("the Federation language of what"). Duolingo should not accept your suggestion as a proper sentence and if it ever did, I cannot explain it.

April 11, 2018

GorkSkoal

Bug number #8238123? My two simple quibbles is that saying "the language is what?" is amusing and possibly a bit sassy. That can be ok. Programers or geeks might sound like that to some when their's a lot of jargon thrown around someone might ask: (Humoursly): "That language was what?oO"

Is it supposed to be read more like "The language here is..." ?(As in asking two friends what to speak or do at a awkward meeting?)

Or was that just a . Or it's another just a bug and it'll get fixed eventually.? I simply have no idea why it did what... lol I just copied and pasted what was on the screen. I for one have never heard or seen that. Not that I've seen much Klingon as is, much less have 'what' come at the end like that.

On the other hand that's what beta is for find out stuff that works (vs not)

April 11, 2018

jdmcowan

I'm not following what you are saying here. DIvI' Hol nuq? is a literal translation of "What is the Federation language?" Since that is used to refer to English, it is also a great way to ask, "What is English?" I admit that it is unusual to see a question pronoun as verb in the written Klingon that we have, but it is completely grammatical.

We more often see the pattern nuq 'oH DIvI' Hol'e'? A literal translation of this would be, "The Federation language is what?" That seems a weird question in English, so instead, in this course, we usually follow the typical English manner of placing the question word at the front of the sentence. Thus we usually translate this longer version also as "What is the Federation language?" (or "What is English?") in this course even though it is not the literal translation.

April 11, 2018

La_Mariette

Could you explain why it isn't "DIvI Hol 'oH nuq'e'", or is this just one of those things we have to memorise?

February 18, 2019

jdmcowan

DIvI' Hol 'oH nuq'e' is also an accepted translation. However, La_Mariette, make sure to include every qaghwI', including the one at the end of DIvI'.

February 18, 2019

jdmcowan

It is entered as one of the accepted translations, so if it was correctly written and was rejected then it was a software bug.

February 18, 2019

La_Mariette

Thank you! I may be wrong, but I think DIvI' Hol 'oH nuq'e' was one of the multiple choice options and was not accepted as correct...

February 18, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.