"Du bist die einzige, die Zeitungen liest."

Translation:You are the only one who reads newspapers.

March 21, 2013

31 Comments


olimo

Am I right to conclude this is addressing a female person? For a male person, I would translate "You are the only one who reads newspapers" as "Du bist der einzige, der Zeitungen liest". Is that right?

April 11, 2013

christian

Yes.

April 11, 2013

philster043

Thanks for clarifying this. So "die einzige, die..." essentially translates to "the only one who..."

April 27, 2013

christian

Right.

April 27, 2013

Chitresh_Chahar

die Zeitungen not der, isnt the second die for Zeitungen?

May 25, 2013

olimo

"die" or "der" here refer to "du", not to "Zeitungen".

May 25, 2013

Chitresh_Chahar

ok, got it.. danke

May 25, 2013

olimo

Du (You) bist (are) die (the, feminine) einzige (only one) die (who, feminine) Zeitungen (newspapers) liest (reads).

OR

Du (You) bist (are) der (the, masculine) einzige (only one) der (who, masculine) Zeitungen (newspapers) liest (reads).

Look down the thread, too, Christian gave a link there.

May 25, 2013

jaye16

Oh, how I wish each and every exercise had this kind of explanation.

November 1, 2013

Chitresh_Chahar

wow, excellent. This really nailed it home. Thanks a lot.

May 25, 2013

The_Tao

These types of sentences would be easier if they explained Grammar rules a bit. This one is just hit and miss at first if you don't understand the grammar rules it seems.

August 13, 2013

whenturtlesfly

Seems like "You are the only one reading the newspapers" is also accepted, but is that correct? Would there be a different word order for both phrases? Thanks!

April 9, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“You are the only one reading newspapers.” would also be correct, but “You are the only one reading the newspapers.” would be ‘Du bist die einzige, die die Zeitungen liest.’

June 3, 2013

whenturtlesfly

Wow. Thanks! So the original "die" in "Du bist die einzige, DIE Zeitungen liest" refers to the "du" in the sentence? I'm a bit confused.

August 31, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Correct. The second ‘die’=“who” is a relative pronoun. When addressing a male, “You are the only one reading newspapers.” would be ‘Du bist der einzige, der Zeitungen liest.’ (see olimo's question); while “You are the only one reading the newspapers.” would be ‘Du bist der einzige, der die Zeitungen liest.’

September 1, 2013

whenturtlesfly

This was incredibly helpful. Thank you very much!

September 1, 2013

rodrigod92

Just what I wrote, cus I thought I heard that. got error cus i missed the other 'die'

January 15, 2014

Erikman

That is correct. There are a few ways this could be translated into English and your sentence is one of them. The word order in German is usually different from that in English, which is why word for word translation usually has disastrous results.

May 28, 2013

whenturtlesfly

thank you!

May 29, 2013

lyxiaof

Which word equals the "who" in english?

March 21, 2013

Wirelizard

If you think of it as "You are the only one reading newspapers" you can forget about a literal translation involving "who".

That said, while my suggestion seems like an accurate if not perfect translation, anyone know if it is acceptable to DL? I only thought of it after reading lyxiaof's question...

March 13, 2014

RAMOSRAUL

It's odd in English, but the second "die" makes reference to "the only one"

March 21, 2013

lyxiaof

thanks, so the"die"is not the article for "Zeitungen" but something like a pronoun?

March 21, 2013

err-rr

Thanks christian! For other people's information, the link has changed to http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/relatives.html

May 11, 2014

christian

Thanks!

May 11, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

The ‘die’ at the beginning of the relative clause: ‘…, die Zeitungen liest’ = “… who [fem. sing.] reads newspapers”.

June 3, 2013

ccollalto

The comma there confused me really bad. My translation was: You are the only, the newspaper reads.

August 17, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

German and English punctuation rules are different.

In German orthography, it is acceptable to separate independent clauses with a comma, whereas a semicolon is required in English. But ‘die Zeitungen liest’ can't be an independent clause because ‘die Zeitungen’ is plural, whereas ‘liest’ is singular, so it doesn't make any sense on its own.

Also, in German, a relative clause is always offset by a comma, whereas in English orthography, a comma is only used for nonrestrictive relative clauses.

August 18, 2013

ccollalto

That couldn't be more correct, now I feel stupid cause I didn't notice it was Zeitungen, not Zeitung, a key detail. Also, that was a good concise explanation. Vielen Dank good sir.

August 18, 2013

Libor

Your translation misses a subject. It would not be newspapers that does reading (quoting, announcing) because there is plural ( Zeitungen ) but singular in the verb. What more, this 'reading' would not be translated as lesen but as lauten which is more like 'to announce'.

March 3, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.