1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Next time I am going to call…

"Next time I am going to call the police."

Translation:La próxima vez voy a llamar a la policía.

March 22, 2018

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ender1952

Why is "La próxima vez voy a llamar la policía." wrong? Why does there need to be an 'a' before la policía?

April 11, 2018

Bamdorf

That's just the way the idiom works, basically it is "ir a" where ir is conjugated to the appropiate person in present tense. This is how "I am going to ..." is expressed. "voy a....". You are going to "vas a". We are going to "vamos a..." etc. A very common expression, but it is just an idiom you have to learn.


piguy3

There is a certain usage of "llamar la policía," but since "llamar a la policía" is over 100 times more common: NGrams, it's probably best to stick with that.

Maybe someone with deeper knowledge can clarify more about the origins of the use of "a" here. Is it an extension of the personal "a" to institutions?


Bamdorf

Well my 2c is that policia is not thought of as an institution, but rather as a group of people...hence the personal a.


piguy3

But "llamar a" also seems to significantly predominate for " "municipalidad" (city hall); it's about 10:1 in Google results. For "hospital" and "oficina" "llamar a" still looks well ahead, but more in the 4:1 range. For "estadio" it's down to about 1.5:1.

Maybe one could think of those as decreasing in level of "personness," but I'm not sure if that is what is driving it (and obviously these ratios aren't certain).


ArrigoC

Muchas gracias por los datos. Me ayudan comprender el uso.


piguy3

De nada (ayudan a comprender)


Andras_Gyep

On the contrary, in this case "policía" is seen as an institution, so you'll say "la policía" just as "the police".

The use of "a" on the other hand is because here "a" works as a preposition and must be used in order to establish a link between "llamar" and "la policía", even if you hear someone saying "llamar la policía" it's poorly spoken spanish.


Brycecrab

You use the personal a when an action is being done onto a person or a group of people. In this case, the police are being called; the call is the action being done on the police.


Rhody

That's not how I learned it. The personal "a" is for someone you know. If you are calling the police rather than a specific police officer or a doctor rather than a specific doctor, then you do not use the personal "a" in those cases. Anyway, perhaps I was taught wrong, but it makes sense to me.


ososdegomita

"La proxima vez yo voy a llamar a la policía" was incorrect... no entendí


staceAnne

Maybe "yo voy" was redundant?


Bamdorf

whether duo wants the subject pronouns or not appears to be completely random...so you just guess.


Brycecrab

It should be accepted. Report it.


staceAnne

"La próxima vez llamaré a la policía" wasn't accepted. Does it not accepted advanced answers??


Ender1952

For more advanced stuff you need to report it. In general though, stick to simpler responses.


stardark999

got this on placement test.... not accepted


suneman

This lesson is on simple future, so they are expecting a construction with the use of "ir a + initiative"


Andras_Gyep

It seems perfect to me, maybe DUO was looking for a more literal translation as "llamaré" is "i'll call" which is a distant future, but here it doesn't matter cause the immediate future is stated by "la próxima vez". In my opinion you should reported it.


omirek

"La proxima hora voy a llamar a la policia" was not accepted...


piguy3

"time" meaning "occurrence" and "time" as in minutes and hours are different words in Spanish.


omirek

It's the same in my mother tongue, yet I didn't recognize it, and just chose the very literal rendition instead


KingDom1111

"la proxima hora" translates as "the next hour" which is not quite what duolingo was looking for


Serena113270

I accidentially added an extra C (technical error)


Iris150201

When is it best to use "vez" and when is it best to use "hora"?


piguy3

"vez" means "time" as in "occurrence"


Bamdorf

So "hora" means time as in time of day "Es hora de..." It is time by the clock to do something. Like it is time to go to school. Es hora de ir a la escuela". And "vez" means a particular instance without reference to time of day, so "Esta vez quiero..." this time I want .... etc. If I have it right now....lol.


Iris150201

Thanks, Bamdorf ad Piguy! that helps!


ElizabethT366960

In English to declare present is CALL Nex time I call the police. But I am going to is to refer future is like give a warning. I am going to call . Le llamaré . In addition of this conditional situation we add Para la próxima vez. In case of.... Then. Para la próxima vez le (reference of the police) llamaré a la policía.


piguy3

"para la próxima vez" seems to translate to "for the next time": http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/para+la+pr%C3%B3xima+vez

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.