1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Some people love the Earth."

"Some people love the Earth."

Translation:Unii oameni iubesc Pământul.

March 22, 2018

4 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

I answered, "Niște oameni iubesc Pământul" -- but this response was marked wrong. I'm not sure why I cannot use "niște" in this context.


coto.i

"Niște oameni iubesc Pământul" is a correct answer. Please report it next time.


KevinSmith777042

Can one not use cateva if one puts the accent on the a?


iiai
Mod

    I feel you ask about câteva - the feminine form of câțiva (a few). Here you can use "Câțiva oameni iubesc Pământul." For feminine form you must use "Câteva femei/persoane iubesc Pământul." The noun must be a feminine one for câteva.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.