1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "jaghDaj Suv SuvwI'."

"jaghDaj Suv SuvwI'."

Translation:The warrior fought her enemy.

March 22, 2018

5 Comments


Linden_Lonsdale

I put "the fighter" instead of "the warrior" and it was wrong, but "suv suvwi'pu'" means "fighters fight"?

April 2, 2018

mizinamo

"the fighter" is fine as well -- it was just a missing alternative on this sentence. I've added it now.

April 2, 2018

BrendanGra3

Shouldn't "Suv" have a prefix because it has a subject and object?

March 22, 2018

mizinamo

Yes and no.

Yes, it has a prefix to show the subject and the object -- but the prefix for "subject = third person singular (he/she/it); object = third person singular (him/her/it)" is the null prefix or empty prefix: nothing at all.

So Suv has an empty prefix, which looks the same as no prefix (as if you had forgotten to add a prefix).

Suv can thus mean not only "he fights" but also "he fights him" or even "he fights them" and "they fight" and "they fight them". (But not "they fight him" -- that combination of subject and object does have a prefix.)

March 22, 2018

contrapunctus

I accidentally left off the "-s" at the end of "fights" in "The warrior fights his foe." It reported the typo and corrected it to "The warriors fight his foes", which is clearly an incorrect translation of this sentence. What gives?

April 26, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.